Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Large Scale Movement Of Goods And Services Through Waterways
28 MAR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The successful completion of the river cruise from Varanasi to Dibrugarh reflects that waterway is primed for river cruise services. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous organisation under Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, has undertaken Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) from Varanasi to Haldia to enable large scale movement of goods.
Brahmaputra River (NW-2) provides alternate waterway connectivity to the North-Eastern Region (NER) through Indo-Bangladesh Protocol (IBP) route and Ganga River with the States of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand& West Bengal. Movement of goods through Brahmaputra River (NW-2)-IBP route and Ganga River (NW-1) is helpful in unlocking the economic potential of the North-Eastern Region.
During the recent past, cargo services have been successfully completed from Ganga River (NW-1) to Brahmaputra River (NW-2) as detailed at Annexure. The NW-1 and NW-2 are already operational waterways and cargo/passenger/tourism vessels are moving on them. On-going projects on NW-1 & NW-2, aims at capacity augmentation of these National Waterways.
Annexure
Scheduled Cargo Services on NW-1 and NW-2
• Cargo Services from Haldia to Patna and Dhubri (Assam) to Bangladesh Started in Feb 22. Several Oil and Petro-Chemical Companies have pledged long term cargo movement for the first time from Assam to Bangladesh and Haldia.
• A pilot movement of 200 ton food grains of Food Corporation of India (FCI) was undertaken from Patna (Bihar) to Pandu (Guwahati), Assam via Indo-Bangladesh Protocol route covering a distance of 2,350 km.
• Another pilot movement of 1798.27 ton Prime Thermo-Mechanically Treated Bars of M/s. Tata Steel Limited was also performed successfully on a 90 mtr long and 24 mtr vide vessel from Haldia Dock complex to Pandu (Guwahati) Through NW-1, IBP route and NW-2.
• An IWAI vessel transported stone from Bhutan to be delivered in Bangladesh by moving on NW 2 (Brahmaputra) and the Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route in July 2019. This is the first time an Indian waterway was used as a channel for transport of cargo between two countries, using India for transit. 15 movements of Bhutan cargo to Bangladesh via IBP route took place during FY 2021.
• Regularized movement of stone aggregates from Bhutan through Dhubri (Assam) IWT terminal. 319 vessels loaded with stone aggregates / Coal of total weight 51,210 MT sailed from Dhubri (India) to Chilmari(Bangladesh) during FY 2021-22.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعہ بڑے پیمانے پر اشیااور خدمات کا نقل و حمل
28 MAR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
وارانسی سے ڈبرو گڑھ تک دریائی کروز کی کامیاب تکمیل اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ آبی گزرگاہ دریا کی کروز خدمات کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی)، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے، جس نے بڑے پیمانے پر سامان کی نقل و حمل کو قابل بنانے کے لیے وارانسی سے ہلدیہ تک جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی ) شروع کیا ہے۔
دریائے برہمپترا (این ڈبلیو-2) ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول (آئی بی پی) روٹ کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) اور اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں کے ساتھ دریائے گنگا کو متبادل آبی گزرگاہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ دریائے برہم پترا (این ڈبلیو -2-آئی بی پی )روٹ اور دریائے گنگا (این ڈبلیو-1) کے ذریعے سامان کا نقل و حمل شمال مشرقی خطے کی اقتصادی صلاحیت کو بہتر کرنے میں مددگار ہے۔
ماضی قریب کے دوران، دریائے گنگا (این ڈبلیو-1) سے دریائے برہم پترا (این ڈبلیو-2) تک کارگو خدمات کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی گئی ہیں جیسا کہ ضمیمہ میں تفصیل ہے۔ این ڈبلیو -1 اور این ڈبلیو-2 ایسی آبی گزرگاہیں ہیں جہاں پہلے ہی کام شروع ہوچکا ہےاور ان پر کارگو/مسافر/سیاحتی جہاز چل رہے ہیں۔ این ڈبلیو-1 اور این ڈبلیو-2 پر جاری منصوبوں کا مقصد ان قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
این ڈبلیو-1 اور این ڈبلیو -2 پر طے شدہ کارگو خدمات
• ہلدیہ سے پٹنہ اور دھوبری (آسام) سے بنگلہ دیش تک کارگو خدمات 22 فروری میں شروع ہوئیں۔ کئی تیل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کمپنیوں نے پہلی بار آسام سے بنگلہ دیش اور ہلدیہ تک کارگو کی طویل مدتی نقل و حمل کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔
• فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی ) کے 200 ٹن اناج کی ایک پائلٹ نقل و حمل کے تحت پٹنہ (بہار) سے پانڈو (گوہاٹی)، آسام تک ہند-بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ کے ذریعے 2,350 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا گیا۔
• میسرس کے 1798.27 ٹن پرائم تھرمو مکینیکل ٹریٹڈ بارز کی ایک اور پائلٹ نقل و حمل ٹاٹا اسٹیل لمیٹڈ نے این ڈبلیو-1 آئی بی پی روٹ اور این ڈبلیو-2 کے ذریعے ہلدیہ ڈاک کمپلیکس سے پانڈو (گوہاٹی) تک 90 میٹر لمبے اور 24 میٹر لمبے بحری جہاز پر بھی کامیابی سے کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
• جولائی 2019 میں این ڈبلیو - 2 (برہم پترا) اور انڈو بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ پر چل کر ایک آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی جہاز بھوٹان سے پتھر لے گیا جو بنگلہ دیش میں پہنچایا جائے گا۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ہندوستانی آبی گزرگاہ کا استعمال دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کارگو کی نقل و حمل کے لیے ایک چینل کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ مالی سال 2021 کے دوران بھوٹان کے کارگو کی 15 نقل و حمل آئی بی پی روٹ کے ذریعے بنگلہ دیش تک ہوئی۔
• دھوبری (آسام) آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ٹرمینل کے ذریعے بھوٹان سے پتھر وں کی باقاعدہ نقل و حمل ہوئی۔ مالی سال 2021-22 کے دوران 51,210 میٹرک ٹن وزن کے پتھر کے مجموعوں/ کوئلے سے لدے 319 جہاز دھوبری (انڈیا) سے چلمری (بنگلہ دیش) کے لیے روانہ ہوئے۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔