خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
دالوں کو تیار کرنے والے پلانٹس کی جدید کاری
28 MAR 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت ابتدائی سروے کی بنیاد پر مطالعہ شروع کرنے کے ذریعہ ملک میں مختلف زرعی پیداوار کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کا تخمینہ لگاتی ہے۔ وزارت کی طرف سے دو مطالعات (i) انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ- سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پوسٹ ہارویسٹ انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی(آئی سی اے آر- سی آئی پی ایچ ای ٹی)،2015اور (ii) این اے بی اے آر ڈی کنسلٹینسی سروسیز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ (این اے بی سی او این ایس)،2022 کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیاہے۔ دالوں میں فصل کے بعد کے نقصان کا تخمینہ درج ذیل ہے:
6.36فیصد - 8.41فیصد (آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی پی ایچ ای ٹی،2015)
5.65فیصد - 6.74فیصد (این اے بی سی او این ایس،2022)
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے ذریعے فصل کاٹنے کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات تیار کرتی ہے، تاکہ فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات میں کمی، قیمت میں اضافہ سمیت ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبہ کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔اس کے علاوہ،ابھی تک، وزارت نے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی فوڈ پروسیسنگ/تحفظ کی صلاحیتوں (سی ای ایف پی پی سی) اسکیم کی تخلیق/توسیع کے تحت دالوں کی پروسیسنگ کے لیے 5 یونٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے جس میں سے 3 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
دالوں کو تیار کرنے والے پلانٹوں کی جدید کاری کے سلسلے میں ضمیمہ
Sr. No.
Name of the applicant
District
State
Sector
Products
Date of Approval
Project Cost (Rs. in Cr.)
Approved Grant (Rs. in Cr.)
Released Amount (Rs. in Cr.)
Status
1
M/s Singhal Agro India LLP
Sonepat
Haryana
Grain Milling
Pulse Processing & Packing
26.09.2018
22.23
5
2.75
Completed
2
Sri Balaji Industries
Mysuru
Karnataka
Grain Milling
Fried dal and pulse flour
09.07.2019
6.86
2.25
2.25
Completed
3
M/s Baba Ramdev Agro Industries
Bikaner
Rajasthan
Grain Milling
Processing of Pulses
05.12.2022
12.49
5
0
Under Implementation
4
M/s P Duraisamy Maharajha Rice Mills Pvt Ltd
Tirrupur
Tamil Nadu
Grain Milling
processing of pulses
05.12.2022
10.26
3.08
0
Under Implementation
5
M/s Suryodaya Power Protiens Pvt Ltd
Howrah
West Bengal
Grain Milling
pulses
03.03.2020
5.88
1.71
1.67
Completed

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
MODERNIZATION OF PULSES PROCESSING PLANTS
28 MAR 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry estimates post-harvest losses from time to time for various agri-produces in the country through commissioning of studies based on primary surveys. Two studies were commissioned by the Ministry through (i) Indian Council of Agriculture Research-Central Institute of Post-Harvest Engineering & Technology (ICAR-CIPHET), 2015; and (ii) NABARD Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd (NABCONS), 2022. As per these two studies, the estimates of post-harvest loss in pulses ranged from:
6.36% – 8.41% (ICAR-CIPHET, 2015)
5.65% - 6.74% (NABCONS, 2022)
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries through implementation of various schemes under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) create post-harvest infrastructure and processing facilities, to boost the overall development of the food processing sector including reduction in post-harvest losses, enhancing value addition etc. So far, the Ministry has approved 5 units for pulses processing under the Creation/Expansion of Food Processing /Preservation Capacities(CEFPPC) scheme of PMKSY out of which 3 projects have been completed. The details are at Annex.
Annexure
ANNEXURE REGARDING “MODERNIZATION OF PULSES PROCESSING PLANTS”
Sr. No.
Name of the applicant
District
State
Sector
Products
Date of Approval
Project Cost (Rs. in Cr.)
Approved Grant (Rs. in Cr.)
Released Amount (Rs. in Cr.)
Status
1
M/s Singhal Agro India LLP
Sonepat
Haryana
Grain Milling
Pulse Processing & Packing
26.09.2018
22.23
5
2.75
Completed
2
Sri Balaji Industries
Mysuru
Karnataka
Grain Milling
Fried dal and pulse flour
09.07.2019
6.86
2.25
2.25
Completed
3
M/s Baba Ramdev Agro Industries
Bikaner
Rajasthan
Grain Milling
Processing of Pulses
05.12.2022
12.49
5
0
Under Implementation
4
M/s P Duraisamy Maharajha Rice Mills Pvt Ltd
Tirrupur
Tamil Nadu
Grain Milling
processing of pulses
05.12.2022
10.26
3.08
0
Under Implementation
5
M/s Suryodaya Power Protiens Pvt Ltd
Howrah
West Bengal
Grain Milling
pulses
03.03.2020
5.88
1.71
1.67
Completed
This information was given by Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.