எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிறப்பு எஃகு உற்பத்தி
27 MAR 2023 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 2018-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் உலகின் 2-வது மிகப்பெரிய கச்சா எஃகு உற்பத்தியாளராக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது. 2019-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் உருப்பெற்ற எஃகுவின் 2-வது மிகப்பெரிய நுகர்வோராகவும் இந்தியா உள்ளது.
ரூ. 6,322 கோடி நிதி முதலீட்டுடன் கடந்த 22-07-2021 அன்று சிறப்பு எ.ஃகு உற்பத்திக்காக உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்குவிப்புத்திட்டம் எஃகு துறையில் முதலீட்டை ஈர்த்தல், வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குதல், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்தல் மூலம், நாட்டில் சிறப்பு எஃகு உற்பத்தியை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை பெறுவது 15.09.2022 அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. 35 நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட 79 விண்ணப்பங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட 27 நிறுவனங்களின் 57 விண்ணப்பங்களுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஃபக்கன் சிங் குலாஸ்தே மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Steel
Production of Specialty Steel under PLI Scheme
27 MAR 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
India emerged as world’s second largest crude steel producer since 2018 and second largest consumer of finished steel since 2019.
A Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel was approved by the Government on 22.07.2021, with a financial outlay of ₹ 6,322 crores.
Objective of the PLI Scheme is to promote domestic manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country by attracting capital investment, generate employment and promote technology up-gradation in the steel sector. Salient features of the scheme include – 3 slabs of incentives, participation only by companies registered in India, commitment to thresholds of investment and incremental production given in the scheme guidelines. Specialty Steel is a value-added steel wherein normal finished steel is worked upon by way of coating, plating, heat treatment and so on, useful in applications requiring specific properties such as defence, space, power, automobile, specialized capital goods etc. Additional production of specialty steel is required for the domestic steel sector to move up the global value chain.
Application window was closed on 15.09.2022. Government received 79 applications from 35 companies out of which Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) were signed with 27 selected companies covering 57 applications. Companies participating in the PLI scheme have committed to an investment of ₹ 29,530 crores, downstream capacity addition of 24.78 million tonne and employment to about 55,000.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.