قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
کل ہند عدالتی خدمات
24 MAR 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ آئین کی دفعہ، 312 آل انڈیا جوڈیشل سروس (اے آئی جے ایس) کے قیام کا انتظام کرتی ہے، جس میں ڈسٹرکٹ جج سے کمتر کوئی عہدہ شامل نہیں ہوگا۔ آئینی شق ڈسٹرکٹ جج کی سطح پر اے آئی جے ایس کی تشکیل کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ حکومت کے خیال میں، مجموعی طور پر انصاف کی فراہمی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم اور مناسب طریقے سے تیار کردہ آل انڈیا جوڈیشل سروس ہے۔ اس سے ایک مناسب آل انڈیا میرٹ سلیکشن سسٹم کے ذریعے منتخب کردہ قابل نئے قانونی ہنر کو شامل کرنے کا موقع ملے گا اور ساتھ ہی معاشرے کے پسماندہ اور محروم طبقوں کو مناسب نمائندگی دے کر سماجی شمولیت کے مسئلے کو حل کیا جائے گا۔
آل انڈیا جوڈیشل سروس (اے آئی جے ایس) کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک جامع تجویز تیار کی گئی تھی اور اسے نومبر 2012 میں سیکرٹریز کی کمیٹی نے منظور کیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک کے کچھ بہترین ہنروں کو متوجہ کرنے کے لئے پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد اور عدلیہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کو بھی شامل کرنے کے لئے غور کیا گیا۔اس تجویز کو اپریل 2013 میں منعقدہ چیف منسٹرز اور ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسز کی کانفرنس میں ایک ایجنڈا آئٹم کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا تھا اور یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا کہ اس مسئلے پر مزید غور و خوض کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس تجویز پر ریاستی حکومتوں اور ہائی کورٹس کی رائے مانگی گئی تھی۔ آل انڈیا جوڈیشل سروس کے آئین پر ریاستی حکومتوں اور ہائی کورٹس کے درمیان اختلاف رائے تھا۔ جب کہ کچھ ریاستی حکومتوں اور ہائی کورٹس نے اس تجویز کی حمایت کی، کچھ آل انڈیا جوڈیشل سروس کے قیام کے حق میں نہیں تھے جبکہ کچھ دیگر مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ تجویز میں تبدیلی چاہتے تھے۔
ضلعی ججوں کے عہدوں پر بھرتی میں مدد کے لیے جوڈیشل سروس کمیشن کے قیام اور ہر سطح پر ججز/جوڈیشل افسران کے انتخاب کے عمل کا جائزہ لینے کا معاملہ بھی چیف جسٹسز کانفرنس کے ایجنڈے میں شامل تھا جو کہ 03 تاریخ کو منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ 04 اپریل، 2015، جس میں ضلعی ججوں کی تقرری کے لیے اسامیوں کو تیزی سے پُر کرنے کے لیے موجودہ نظام کے اندر مناسب طریقے وضع کرنے کے لیے اسے متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کے لیے کھلا چھوڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ 05 اپریل 2015 کو منعقدہ ہائی کورٹس اور ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسوں کی مشترکہ کانفرنس کے ایجنڈے میں ہائی کورٹس اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے آراء کے ساتھ آل انڈیا جوڈیشل سروس کی تشکیل کی تجویز بھی شامل تھی۔
16 جنوری 2017 کو وزیر قانون و انصاف کی صدارت میں وزیر مملکت ، قانون اور انصاف ، اٹارنی جنرل فار انڈیا، سالیسٹر جنرل آف انڈیا، سیکرٹریز آف جسٹس، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف لیگل افیئرز اور لیجسلیٹیو ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی موجودگی میں ہونے والی میٹنگ میں اہلیت، عمر، انتخاب کے معیار، قابلیت، تحفظات، وغیرہ کے نکات پر ایک آل انڈیا جوڈیشل سروس کے قیام کی تجویز پر دوبارہ غور کیا گیا۔ مارچ 2017 میں پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی اور 22 فروری 2021 کو ایس سی /ایس ٹی کی بہبود سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں اے آئی جے ایس کے قیام پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔
اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان موجودہ اختلاف رائے کے پیش نظر، فی الحال، آل انڈیا جوڈیشل سروس کے قیام کی تجویز پر کوئی اتفاق رائے نہیں ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ ج
Uno3341

Ministry of Law and Justice
All India Judicial Service
24 MAR 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Article 312 of the Constitution provides for the establishment of All India Judicial Service (AIJS), which shall not include any post inferior to that of a District Judge. The constitutional provision enables creation of the AIJS at District Judge level. In Government's view, a properly framed All India Judicial Service is important to strengthen overall justice delivery system. This will give an opportunity for induction of suitably qualified fresh legal talent selected through a proper all-India merit selection system as well as address the issue of social inclusion by enabling suitable representation to marginalized and deprived sections of society.
A comprehensive proposal was formulated for the constitution of an All India Judicial Service (AIJS) and the same was approved by the Committee of Secretaries in November, 2012. Besides attracting some of the best talent in the country, it may also facilitate inclusion of competent persons from marginalized sections and women in the judiciary. The proposal was included as an agenda item in the Conference of Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of the High Courts held in April, 2013 and it was decided that the issue needs further deliberation and consideration.
The views of the State Governments and High Courts were sought on the proposal. There was divergence of opinion among the State Governments and among the High Courts on the constitution of All India Judicial Service. While some State Governments and High Courts favoured the proposal, some were not in favour of creation of All India Judicial Service while some others wanted changes in the proposal formulated by the Central Government.
The matter regarding creation of a Judicial Service Commission to help the recruitment to the post of district judges and review of selection process of judges/ judicial officers at all level was also included in the agenda for the Chief Justices Conference, which was held on 03rd and 04th April, 2015, wherein it was resolved to leave it open to the respective High Courts to evolve appropriate methods within the existing system to fill up the vacancies for appointment of District judges expeditiously. The proposal for constitution of All India Judicial Service with views from the High Courts and State Governments received thereon was also included in the agenda for the Joint Conference of Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts held on 05thApril, 2015.
The proposal of setting up of an All India Judicial Service was again discussed on points of eligibility, age, selection criteria, qualification, reservations etc. in a meeting chaired by Minister of Law and Justice on 16th January 2017 in the presence of Minister of State for Law and Justice, Attorney General for India, Solicitor General of India, Secretaries of Department of Justice, Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department. Setting up AIJS was also deliberated in a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee in March, 2017 and the Parliamentary Committee on the Welfare of SCs/STs on 22.02.2021.
In view of the existing divergence of opinion amongst the major stakeholders, at present, there is no consensus on the proposal for setting up an All India Judicial Service.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.