قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
نیشنل لا اسکولز
24 MAR 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں نیشنل لاء اسکولوں کی کل تعداد 24 ہے اور ان اسکولوں میں 3080 طلبا زیر تعلیم ہیں۔
نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹیاں (این ایل یوز) متعلقہ ریاستی قوانین کے ذریعے قائم کی گئی ہیں اور مرکزی حکومت کا اس معاملے میں کوئی رول نہیں ہے۔
نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹیوں (این ایل یوز) کا نصاب انہیں کے ذریعہ تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ مختلف قوانین اور اصول قانون کی نظریاتی کلاسوں کے علاوہ نصاب کی نوعیت اور فارمیٹ میں بین مضامین تحقیق، کلینیکل کورسز، انٹرن شپ وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں۔ مختلف این ایل یوز میں تعلیمی سال کا ڈھانچہ اس طرح سے تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ طلباء کو پیشہ ورانہ عملی تجربہ حاصل کرنے اور اس کے ذریعے طلبا میں کلی فہم پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے تحقیق اور انٹرن شپ کرنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ انٹرن شپ کے حصے کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ طلباء کو ججوں، سینئر وکلاء، لا فرموں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، این جی اوز، پی ایس یوز ، کارپوریٹ ہاؤسز، کمیشنوںوزارتوں، ریاستی محکموں وغیرہ کے ساتھ انٹرن شپ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کراتے ہوئے کام کی جگہ کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ معلومات فراہم کرائی جائے اور طلبا کو قانون کی گہری معلومات حاصل ہو۔
مرکزی حکومت قانون کے طلبا کے لیے انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا بھی اہتمام کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد انھیں واقف کرانا اور حکومت کے کام ، تحقیق اور حوالہ دینے کے کام، قانون کے مختلف مخصوص شعبوں جیسے آئینی اور انتظامی قانون ، فنانس سیکٹر کے قوانین، اقتصادی قوانین، لیبر قوانین، نقل و حمل، ثالثی اور معاہدہ قانون وغیرہ میں قانونی مشورے کے شعبے میں ان کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
National Law Schools
24 MAR 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of National Law Schools in the country are 24 and the number of students studying in the said schools are 3080.
The National Law Universities (NLUs) have been established through respective State enactments and the Central Government has no role in the matter.
The curriculum of the National Law Universities (NLUs) are drawn up by them. The nature and the format of the syllabus besides theoretical classes on various laws and jurisprudence also include interdisciplinary research, clinical courses, internships etc. The structure of the academic year at different NLUs are designed in such way that allows students to undertake research and internships for the purpose of gaining professional practical experience, thereby inculcating a holistic understanding of the law in students. Further, the internship component seeks to ensure that students obtain an insight into, and are afforded maximum exposure to the workplace by facilitating students to take internships with judges, senior advocates, law firms, international organisations, NGOs, PSUs, corporate houses, commissions, ministries, state departments etc.
The Central Government also organizes internship programme for law students with the purpose to acquaint them and enhance their capacity in the working of the Government, in the field of research and referencing work, legal advice in various specialized fields of law such as constitutional and administrative law, finance sector laws, economic laws, labour laws, conveyancing, arbitration and contract law etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.