विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अनूठी द्वि- धात्विक संयुग्मन प्रक्रिया इंजीनियरिंग अनुप्रयोगों के लिए तांबे और इस्पात से एक ऐसा सम्मिश्रण बना सकती है, जिसके लिए उच्च तापीय और विद्युत चालकता की आवश्यकता होती है
24 MAR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने तांबे और इस्पात (स्टील) से बने एक द्विधात्वीय सम्मिश्रण को बनाने के लिए एक ऐसी अनूठी द्वि-धात्विक संयुग्मन प्रक्रिया विकसित की है, जिसमें हीट एक्सचेंजर्स, हाइड्रोलिक पंप घटक, कूलिंग स्टेव्स, गाइड प्लेट्स और हॉट- काम टूलिंग जैसे इंजीनियरिंग अनुप्रयोगों के लिए उच्च तापीय परिस्थिति और विद्युत चालकता की आवश्यकता पडती है।
तकनीकी प्रगति की दुनिया में इस समय उच्च- प्रदर्शन और बहु-कार्यात्मक संरचनाएं और उनके घटक बहुत मांग में हैं। इस मांग को पूरा करने के लिए द्विधातु संरचनाओं के विकास पर महत्वपूर्ण ध्यान दिया गया है। ये संरचनाएं व्यक्तिगत भौतिक गुणों का ऐसा एक अनूठा संयोजन प्रदान करती हैं, जिससे उन्हें कई प्रकार के अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अत्यधिक अनुकूलन योग्य बनाया जा सकता है। इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान के उन विभिन्न इंजीनियरिंग अनुप्रयोगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निहितार्थ हैं जहां तापीय चालकता और घटकों की ताकत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
तांबे और इस्पात से निर्मित ऐसे ही एक द्वि- धात्विक सम्मिश्रण (बाइमेटेलिक कम्पोजिट) में उच्च तापीय और विद्युत चालकता वाले असाधारण संक्षारण प्रतिरोध और यांत्रिक गुण होते हैं।
हालांकि तांबे और स्टील को एक साथ मिलाना (वेल्डिंग करना) उनके गलनांक, तापीय चालकता और तापीय प्रसार के गुणों में अंतर के कारण चुनौतीपूर्ण हो सकता है। इसके कारण तांबे और इस्पात (स्टेनलेस-स्टील) से बनने वाली द्विधातु संरचनाओं को बिना दोष के जोड़ना कठिन हो जाता है।
इस चुनौती का समाधान करने के लिए, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी के एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई) के शोधकर्ताओं ने ने लेजर पाउडर बेड फ्यूजन (एल-पीबीएफ) या धातु त्रि-आयामी (3 डी) प्रिंटिंग की चयनात्मक (सेलेक्टिव) लेजर मेल्टिंग (एसएलएम) तकनीक का उपयोग करके एक नई द्वि-धात्विक संयुग्मन प्रक्रिया विकसित की है। इस तकनीक में धात्विक चूर्ण (पाउडर) के पिघलने से बना ऐसी परत का जमाव शामिल है, जो बाद में उच्च शीतलन दरों के साथ स्टेनलेस-स्टील पाउडर का एक छोटा पिघला हुआ पूल बनाता है, जो तांबे की सतह पर स्टेनलेस- स्टील के पिघलने को सीमित करता है।
एल-पीबीएफ प्रक्रिया के दौरान धातु के साथ लेजर बीम इंटरेक्शन तांबे (कॉपर) और इस्पात दोनों के सम्मिश्रण के स्तर (डिग्री) पर प्रभाव पैदा करता है। शोधकर्ताओं ने दोनों धातुओं के बीच की सूक्ष्म संरचना (इंटरफेसियल माइक्रोस्ट्रक्चर) और संयुग्मन प्रक्रिया (बॉन्डिंग मैकेनिज्म) के गठन का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया है और एक मजबूत अंतर्सतही जोड़ (इंटरफेसियल बॉन्ड) प्राप्त होने के कारण की जांच की है।
इसके लिए तन्यता व्यवहार (टेन्साइल बिहैवियर) अध्ययन आयोजित किए गए, जिसने इंटरफ़ेस पर मजबूत तांबे और इस्पात से बने एक द्विधात्वीय संयुग्मन (कॉपर-स्टील बायमेटेलिक बॉन्ड) के शोधकर्ताओं को आश्वस्त किया। उच्च आवर्धन छायांकन (हाई मैग्नीफिकेशन इमेजिंग) सुविधा के माध्यम से प्राप्त माइक्रोग्राफ ने इंटरफ़ेस में तांबे और स्टील-समृद्ध क्षेत्रों के बीच सीमित अंतःक्रिया को दिखाया। स्टील से तांबे की ओर लोहे, क्रोमियम और निकल [एफई, सीआर और एनआई – (Fe, Cr, और Ni)] तत्वों के प्रसार ने इंटरफ़ेस के पास तांबे के ठोस समाधान को मजबूत किया, तांबे मिश्र धातु पक्ष की अंतर्सतह (इंटरफेस) से सम्मिश्रण कठोरता में धीरे-धीरे गिरावट आई।
लेजर पाउडर बेड फ्यूजन (एल- पीबीएफ) तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए स्टेनलेस स्टील और कॉपर मिश्र धातु के बीच द्वि-धात्विक संयुग्मन (जुड़ने की) प्रक्रिया में उन्नत गुणों के साथ अनुकूलन योग्य और सुदृढ़ द्विधातु संरचनाओं के इस प्रस्तुतीकरण से इंजीनियरिंग उद्योग में क्रांति होने की क्षमता है।
प्रकाशन: डीओआई: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jmapro.2022.06.055
Description: https://ars.els-cdn.com/content/image/1-s2.0-S1526612522004388-gr6.jpg
चित्र 1: (ए एंड सी) एवं तांबे की मिश्र धातु पर इस्पात पाउडर की पतली परतों को लेजर द्वारा पिघला ने और (सी) स्टील तथा तांबे का परस्पर सम्मिश्रण ( इंटरमिक्सिंग) दिखाते हुए इंटरफेसियल गुणों द्वारा मजबूत कॉपर-स्टील द्विपक्षीय इंटरफ़ेस के गठन को चित्रित करने वाली योजनाबद्ध प्रस्तुति
चित्र 2 : चित्र 2: लोहे (एफई –Fe) और तांबे (सीयू – Cu) के तात्विक मानचित्रों के साथ इंटरफेस पर इंटरलॉक किए गए तांबे और इस्पात की विशेषताओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाले माइक्रोग्राफ और संरेखण (ग्राफ) एक सुदृढ़ इंटरफेसियल बॉन्ड का समर्थन करने वाले तन्यता व्यवहार (टेंसाइल बिहैवियर) को दर्शाते हैं।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel bi-metallic joining process can create a composite from copper and steel for engineering applications which need high thermal & electrical conductivity
24 MAR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a novel bi-metallic joining process to create a bimetallic composite made from copper and steel, which has high thermal and electrical conductivity for engineering applications, such as heat exchangers, hydraulic pump components, cooling staves, guide plates, and hot-work tooling applications.
In the world of technological advancements, high-performing and multifunctional structures and components are in great demand. To cater to this demand, the development of bimetallic structures has gained significant attention. These structures offer a unique combination of individual material properties, making them highly customizable for a range of applications. Research in this area has significant implications for various engineering applications where the thermal conductivity and strength of the components play a critical role.
One such bimetallic composite, made from copper and steel, has high thermal and electrical conductivity, exceptional corrosion resistance, and mechanical properties.
However, welding copper and steel together can be challenging due to the differences in their melting points, thermal conductivity, and thermal expansion properties. This has made it difficult to join copper and stainless-steel bimetallic structures without defects.
To address this challenge, researchers at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, have developed a novel bi-metallic joining process using a technique called laser powder bed fusion (L-PBF) or selective laser melting (SLM) technique of metal 3D printing. This technique involves layer deposition by metal powder melting, which creates a small melt pool of stainless-steel powder with subsequent high cooling rates, limiting the intermixing of the stainless-steel melt on copper surface.
The laser beam interaction with metal during the L-PBF process creates an impact on the degree of intermixing of both copper and steel. The researchers have successfully demonstrated the formation of the interfacial microstructure and bonding mechanism and investigated the reason for achieving a strong interfacial bond.
Tensile behavior studies were conducted, which convinced the researchers of the strong copper-steel bimetallic bond at the interface. The micrographs obtained through high magnification imaging facility showed the limited intermixing of the copper and steel-rich regions across the interface. The diffusion of Fe, Cr, and Ni elements from the steel to the copper side led to solid solution strengthening of copper near the interface, with a gradient drop in hardness from the interface on the copper alloy side.
The bi-metallic joining process between stainless steel and copper alloy, using laser powder bed fusion (L-PBF) technique, has the potential to revolutionize the engineering industry by offering customizable and strong bimetallic structures with enhanced properties.
Publication: DOI: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jmapro.2022.06.055
Description: https://ars.els-cdn.com/content/image/1-s2.0-S1526612522004388-gr6.jpg
Figure 1: Schematic illustrating the formation of strong Copper-steel bimetallic interface by laser melting of (a &c) thin layers of stainless-steel powder on copper alloy plate and (c) interfacial features showing intermixing of the steel and copper.
Figure 2: Micrographs showing the interlocked copper and steel features at the interface with elemental (Fe and Cu) maps and graph shows the tensile behavior supporting the strong interfacial bond.