Special Service and Features
“Youth in 21st Century Prospects and Psychosocial Challenges” Two Days National Conference on Youth Development has begun
24 MAR 2023 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development (RGNIYD) is conducting a National Conference on “Youth in 21 st Century: Prospects and Psychosocial Challenges” on 24th and 25th March 2023 in sponsorship with Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR), New Delhi. The event was jointly organized by the Department of Applied Psychology and Department of Social Work in collaboration with ICMR-NIRT.
The renowned academicians, researchers and practitioners from the field of Psychology and Social Work were present during the event.
The inauguration of the conference was held today (23.03.2023) in the seminar hall of RGNIYD. Dr. S. Lalitha, Assistant Professor, Department of Social Work has delivered the welcome address. Professor Sibnath Deb, Director, RGNIYD gave inaugural address where he talked about the importance of youth in India, in which he emphasized the issues and challenges faced by youth of the current era. Followed by the inauguration a special address was delivered by Dr Beena E Thomas, Former Scientist Head of the Department of Social & Behavioural Research, ICMR-NIRT where she emphasized about the importance of social connectedness in this current era of media addiction. Keynote address was given by Professor P.K.Ghosh, Department of Social Work, Visva-Bharati, Sriniketan, West Bengal, where he spoke about the need of inculcating the perspectives of the youth in social work practice and social work education. Facilitation address was delivered by Dr. B. N. Roopesh, Department of Clinical Psychology, NIMHANS, Bangalore, in which he spoke about the society’s correction mechanisms to adjust to the evolving rapid changes. The inaugural session was ended with the vote of thanks by Dr. Shilpa Bisen, Assistant professor and Head (i/c), Department of Applied Psychology, RGNIYD.
During the two days of conference, 2 symposiums, 2 panel discussions, 2 plenary session and 10 technical sessions are scheduled. The resource persons of this conference are from reputed academic institutions such as TISS, NIMHANS, Visva-Bharati etc., and researchers across the country in the field of Psychology and Social Work. The proceedings of the papers submitted for this conference will be released in the form of e-book of abstracts.
The program was attended by more than three hundred participants. The programme will be providing an opportunity for all the stakeholders to discuss about youth issues and youth development from multiple perspectives.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
“21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் இளைஞர்கள் வாய்ப்புகளும் உளவியல் சவால்களும்", இளைஞர் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாடு தொடங்கியது
24 MAR 2023 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜீவ் காந்தி தேசிய இளைஞர் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (RGNIYD) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய சமூக அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலுடன் (ICSSR) இணைந்து மார்ச் 24 மற்றும் 25, 2023 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் “21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் இளைஞர்கள்: வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் உளவியல் சவால்கள்” என்ற தலைப்பில் தேசிய மாநாட்டை நடத்துகின்றனர். பயன்பாட்டு உளவியல் துறை மற்றும் சமூக சேவைத் துறை, RGNIYD உடன் இணைந்து ICMR-NIRT இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தார். இந்நிகழ்வில் உளவியல் மற்றும் சமூகப் பணித் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த புகழ்பெற்ற கல்வியாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் தொடக்க விழா இன்று (24.03.2023) RGNIYD கருத்தரங்க அரங்கில் நடைபெற்றது. உதவிப் பேராசிரியர், சமூகப் பணித் துறை, முனைவர் சு. லலிதா வரவேற்புரையாற்றினார். RGNIYD இயக்குநர், பேராசிரியர் சிப்நாத் தேப் தொடக்க உரையாற்றினார், -இந்தியாவில் இளைஞர்களின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து பேசினார், அதில் அவர் தற்போதைய இளைஞர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் சவால்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, ICMR-NIRT சமூக மற்றும் நடத்தை ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் முன்னாள் விஞ்ஞானி மற்றும் தலைவர் டாக்டர் பீனா இ தாமஸ் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார், அதில் அவர் தற்போதைய தலைமுறை ஊடக அடிமைத்தனத்தில் சமூகத்தின் சமூக இணைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் ஸ்ரீநிகேதன் விஸ்வபாரதியின் சமூகப் பணித் துறை பேராசிரியர் பி.கே.கோஷ் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார், அதில் அவர் சமூகப் பணி பயிற்சி மற்றும் சமூகப் பணிக் கல்வியில் இளைஞர்களின் கண்ணோட்டங்களை வளர்க்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் குறித்துப் பேசினார்.
பெங்களூரு NIMHANS மருத்துவ உளவியல் துறை டாக்டர் பி.என்.ரூபேஷ் சிறப்புரையாற்றினார், அதில் அவர் சமூகத்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் விரைவான மாற்றங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப சமூகத்தின் திருத்த வழிமுறைகளை சரிசெய்வதை பற்றி பேசினார். RGNIYD பயன்பாட்டு உளவியல் துறையின் உதவி பேராசிரியரும் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஷில்பா பிசென் நன்றியுரையுடன் தொடக்க அமர்வு நிறைவடைந்தது.
இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்த மாநாட்டில், 2 கருத்தரங்குகள், 2 குழு விவாதங்கள், 2 முழுமையான அமர்வுகள் மற்றும் 10 தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த மாநாட்டின் TISS, NIMHANS, விஸ்வ பாரதி போன்ற புகழ்பெற்ற கல்வி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த உளவியல் மற்றும் சமூகப் பணித் துறையில் இருந்து பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்த மாநாட்டிற்காக சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகளின் நடவடிக்கைகள் சுருக்கங்களின் மின்னூலாக வெளியிடப்படும்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இளைஞர் பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர் மேம்பாடு குறித்து பல்வேறு கோணங்களில் விவாதிக்க அனைத்து தரப்பினருக்கும் இந்த திட்டம் வாய்ப்பளிக்கின்றது.