پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا
21 MAR 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ پنچایتی راج نظام کو مضبوط کرنے اور اس طرح سے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں بہتری لانے کے لئے پنچایتی راج وزارت (ایم او پی آر)مرکز کی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان(آر جی ایس اے)کو پنچایتی راج اداروں(پی آر آئی) کو مضبوط کرنے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ نافذ کررہی ہے۔اس کے لئے منتخب نمائندوں اور پی آر آئی کے عہدیداران کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کرکے اور گرام پنچایت بھون اور کمپیوٹر جیسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حمایت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔(ii)پنچایتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی(آئی او پی)مقابلہ جاتی جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کی ایک مرکزی اِکائی ان پنچایتی راج اداروں کے درمیان جس کے تحت خدمات کی تقسیم عوامی بہبود میں بہتری کے لئے ان کے اچھے کام کی قبولیت میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی پنچایتوں کو مالی حوصلہ افزائی سمیت ایوارڈ دیئے جاتے ہیں۔(iii)ای –پنچایت پر مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ ، آر جی ایس اے اسکیم کی ایک مرکزی اِکائی ، جس کے تحت پی آر آئی کی مجموعی تبدیلی کے لئے پی آر آئی کے کام کاج میں مہارت، جواب دہی اور شفافیت لانے کے لئے پنچایتوں میں ڈیجٹلائزیشن کی سمت میں مختلف ای-گورننس پروجیکٹوں کی مالی مدد کی جاتی ہے۔(اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کو کوئی رقم جاری نہیں کی جاتی ہے)
ہندوستان کے آئین کی دفعہ 243ڈی میں پنچایتی راج اداروں میں براہ راست انتخاب کے ذریعے بھری جانے والی نشستوں کی تعداد اور پنچایتوں کے سربراہوں کے دفاتر کی تعداد میں سے کم سے کام ایک تہائی خواتین کے لئے مخصوص کرنے کا التزام ہے۔ وزارت کے پاس دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق 21ریاستوں-آندھرا پردیش، آسام، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اُڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، تریپورہ، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال اور دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اینڈ دیو اور لکشدیپ نے اپنے متعلقہ ریاستی پنچایتی راج ایکٹ میں پنچایتی راج اداروں میں خواتین کے لئے 50 فیصد ریزرویشن کا التزام کیا ہے۔ باقی حصے –IXریاست ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے سلسلے میں دفعہ 243ڈی میں مقرر شدہ آئینی التزامات لاگو ہوتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں اور پنچایتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کی جارہی مختلف اسکیموں کی تیاری کے لئے پنچایتوں کے کام کاج میں خواتین کی بڑھتی شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے۔اس وزارت نے ریاستوں کو گرام سبھا میٹنگوں سے پہلے الگ وارڈ سبھا اور مہیلا سبھا کی میٹنگیں منعقد کرنے، گرام سبھا اور پنچایت میٹنگوں میں خواتین کی موجودگی اور شراکت داری بڑھانے ، خواتین پر مرکوز سرگرمیوں کے لئے پنچایت فنڈ مخصوص کرنے ، خواتین کی اسمگلنگ، حمل کے دوران بچیوں کا قتل،بچپن کی شادی وغیرہ سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایڈوائزری بھی جاری کی ہے۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Strengthening of Panchayati Raj System
21 MAR 2023 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
To strengthen Panchayati Raj System and thereby improve the rural areas of the country, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) is implementing the (i) Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) with the primary objective of strengthening Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) by way of capacity building and training of the elected representatives and the functionaries of the PRIs, providing infrastructural support like Gram Panchayat Bhawan and Computerisation, (ii) Incentivization of Panchayats (IoP), a Central Components of RGSA scheme to encourage competitive spirit among PRIs under which, Awards including financial incentives are given to best performing Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public good, (iii) Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayats, a Central component of RGSA scheme under which various e-governance projects are funded towards digitalization of Panchayats to bring in efficiency, accountability and transparency in the functioning of the PRIs for overall transformation of PRIs (No funds are released to States under the scheme).
Article 243D of the Constitution of India provides for not less than one-third reservation for women in PRIs out of total number of seats to be filled by direct election and number of offices of chairpersons of Panchayats. As per the information available with the Ministry, 21 States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal, and 2 UTs namely 'UT of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu' and 'UT of Lakshadweep' have made provision for 50% reservation for women in PRIs in their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. In respect of remaining Part-IX States/UTs, Constitutional provision, as prescribed in Article 243D, applies.
Further, Government has been encouraging increased involvement of women in the functioning of Panchayats through active participation in the Gram Sabha meetings for preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plans and various schemes being implemented by the Panchayats. This Ministry has also issued advisories to the States to facilitate holding of separate Ward Sabha and Mahila Sabha meetings prior to Gram Sabha meetings, enhancing the presence and participation of women in Gram Sabha and Panchayat meetings, allocation of Panchayat funds for women centric activities, combating the evil of women trafficking, female foeticide, child marriage etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil
Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.