சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
செங்கல்பட்டில் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளின் டிஜிட்டல் நிதிச் சேர்க்கை
21 MAR 2023 10:51AM by PIB Chennai
மார்ச் 20, 2023 அன்று செங்கல்பட்டில் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளின் டிஜிட்டல் நிதிச் சேர்க்கைக்கான “ஜி20 மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு” இயக்கம் நடத்தப்பட்டது. செங்கல்பட்டு மாவட்டத்தில் இருந்து சுமார் 100 சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
டிஜிட்டல் பேமெண்ட்டுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காகவும், ஜி20-யின் இலக்கான டிஜிட்டல் நிதிச் சேர்க்கையை அடைவதற்கான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு கியூ ஆர் குறியீடு அடிப்படையிலான டிஜிட்டல் பேமெண்ட்கள் குறித்து விளக்கப்பட்டது. மற்றும் சில விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கு கியூ ஆர் குறியீடு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன. சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள் தங்கள் வெற்றிப் பயண விவரங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர் மற்றும் இயக்கத்தின் போது பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு ஜி20 நினைவுப் பரிசுகள் (தொப்பிகள், டி-சர்ட்டுகள், சணல் பைகள்) மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் பேமெண்ட் குறித்த துண்டுப் பிரசுரங்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டன.

Special Service and Features
Reserve Bank of India, Chennai organises G20 Jan Bhagidari Event - Digital Financial Inclusion for Street Vendors of Chengalpattu
21 MAR 2023 10:51AM by PIB Chennai
Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Chennai conducted a Financial Literacy event with special focus on G20 and digital financial inclusion at Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu on March 20, 2023, as a "Jan Bhagidari" (people’s participation) event in the context of India's G20 Presidency. Around 100 street vendors participated enthusiastically in the event.
Officials from Financial Inclusion and Development Department (FIDD), Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Chennai highlighted the significance of the theme of India’s G20 presidency “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” (i.e. One Earth, One Family, One Future).
During the event, participants were sensitized about QR code-based digital payments and QR codes were generated for some of the vendors. G20 merchandise kits (caps, T-shirts, Jute bags) and informative pamphlets were also distributed among the participants.
Several participants shared their success stories and actively interacted during the event.