وزارات ثقافت
وزیر خارجہ جے شنکر نے بھارت – لنکا سفارتی تعلقات کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کےموقع پر منعقدہ ’’جیوفری باوا: اِٹ اِز اسینشل ٹو بی دیئر‘‘ نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
17 MAR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ واقع نئی دہلی میں ’’جیوفری باوا: اِٹ از اسینشل ٹو بی دیئر‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ سری لنکائی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر بھارت کی امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی بھی موجود تھیں۔
سری لنکا کے مشہور ماہر تعمیرات آنجہانی جیوفری باوا کے کاموں کو اجاگر کرنے والی یہ تاریخی نمائش ، بھارت- سری لنکا سفارتی تعلقات کی 75ویں سالگرہ، جو اس سال آنی ہے، کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں واقع نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ، نئی دہلی میں واقع سری لنکائی ہائی کمیشن اور جیوفری باوا ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔
سفارتکاروں، حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران، ماہرین تعلیم، صحافی حضرات، آرٹ کے شوقین اور پیشہ واران نے اس نمائش کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ بھارت میں سری لنکا کے ہائی کمشنر ملنڈا موراگوڈا، نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ کے ڈائرکٹر تیمسونارو ترپاٹھی، جیوفری باوا ٹرسٹ کے متولی سنجے کولاتنگا نے وزیر خارجہ جے شنکر کے ساتھ اس نمائش کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
’’جیوفری باوا: اِٹ از اسینشل ٹو بی دیئر ‘‘ ایسی پہلی بڑی نمائش ہے جسے سری لنکا کے ماہر تعمیرات جیوفری باوا کے فن تعمیر کو ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے محفوظ شدہ دستاویزات سے اخذ کیا گیا، اور یہ 2004 کے بعد سے بین الاقوامی سطح پر دکھائی جانے والی باوا کے کاموں کی ماضی سے متعلق اولین نمائش ہے۔
نمائش میں باوا آرکائیوز کی 120 سے زائد دستاویزات پیش کی گئی ہیں، جن میں غیر تعمیر شدہ کام پر ایک سیکشن اور باوا کے اپنے سفر سے لی گئیں تصاویر شامل ہیں۔ یہ نمائش خیالات، ڈرائنگ، عمارتوں اور مقامات کے درمیان رابطے اور مختلف طریقوں کو تلاش کرتی ہے جن میں باوا کی مشق میں تصاویر کا استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔
جیوفری باوا نے بھارت میں بھی مختلف مشہور عمارتیں ڈیزائن کی ہیں۔
’’جیوفری باوا: اِٹ اِز اسینشل ٹو بی دیئر‘‘، جس کا اہتمام سری لنکا – بھارت ثقافتی باہمی تبادلہ پروگرام کے تحت کیا گیا ہے، 07 مئی 2023 تک جاری رہے گی۔

Ministry of Culture
External Affairs Minister Jaishankar inaugurates “Geoffrey Bawa: It is Essential To be There” Exhibition to mark the 75 years of Indo-Lanka Diplomatic Relations
17 MAR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
External Affairs Minister of India Dr. S. Jaishankar today inaugurated the Sri Lankan exhibition “Geoffrey Bawa: It is Essential To be There”, at the National Gallery of Modern Art in New Delhi. Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture of India, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi was also present on this occasion.
The historic exhibition which features the works of Sri Lanka’s iconic architect the late Geoffrey Bawa, is jointly organized by the National Gallery of Modern Art in New Delhi, the High Commission of Sri Lanka in New Delhi and the Geoffrey Bawa Trust to mark the 75th anniversary of Indo-Lanka diplomatic relations, which falls this year.
A large number of invitees including diplomats, senior officials of the Government of India, academics, journalists, art lovers and professionals attended the ceremonial opening of the exhibition. Sri Lanka’s High Commissioner to India Milinda Moragoda, Director of the National Gallery of Modern Art Temsunaro Tripati, and Trustee of the Geoffrey Bawa Trust Sanjay Kulatunga joined External Affairs Minister Jaishankar in inaugurating the exhibition.
“Geoffrey Bawa: It is Essential To be There”, the first major exhibition that draws from the archives to look at the Sri Lankan architect Geoffrey Bawa’s practice, is the first retrospective exhibition of Bawa’s works to be shown internationally since 2004. Earlier, his work had been exhibited at multiple venues in Sri Lanka, the United Kingdom, North America, Australia, India, Brazil, Singapore, and Germany.
Over 120 documents from the Bawa archives are on view in the exhibition, including a section on unbuilt work and Bawa’s own photographs from his travels. It explores relationships between ideas, drawings, buildings and places, and the different ways in which images were used in Bawa’s practice.
Geoffrey Bawa has designed several iconic buildings in India as well.
“Geoffrey Bawa: It is Essential To be There”, which has been organized under the Sri Lanka-India Cultural Exchange Programme, will be on display until 07 May 2023.