وزارت دفاع
سکھ فوجیوں کے لیے ٹیکٹیکل ہیلمیٹ
17 MAR 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوجیوں کو متعلقہ تحفظ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں چیلنجنگ ماحول میں کام کرنے کے لئے بلٹ پروف جیکٹس اور بلٹ پروف ہیلمٹ شامل ہیں۔ سیکورٹی ڈیوٹی پر تعینات فوجیوں کی حفاظت کو سب سے اہم سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ جدید دور کے فوجی کو جنگ کے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے خطرے سے ہمہ جہت تحفظ حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ دہشت گردی سے لڑنے والے سکھ فوجیوں نے اپنی مذہبی شناخت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کپڑے کے پٹکے پر بلٹ پروف پٹکا پہن رکھا ہے۔ آرمرڈ رجمنٹ کے ٹینک کریو پیڈڈ کمیونیکیشن ہیڈ گیئر بھی پہنتے ہیں۔
ٹیکٹیکل ہیلمٹ جنگی طیاروں کی کارروائیوں اور دشمن کی گولیوں کے خلاف فوجیوں کی حفاظتی پوشاک کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ لڑاکا طیاروں/جنگی ہیلی کاپٹروں کے تمام پائلٹوں اور فوجیوں، جن کو ان علاقوں میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے، جہاں دشمن کے حملے متوقع ہیں یا جہاں وہ اہم تنصیبات کا دفاع کرتے ہیں۔ ذاتی حفاظت کے لیے مکمل حفاظتی پوشاک پہنیں۔ ہندوستانی دفاعی افواج کے فائٹر پائلٹ اور ہیلی کاپٹر پائلٹ ہیڈس اپ ڈسپلے اور کمیونی کیشن کے لئے اپنے مذہبی ہیڈ گیئر پر ہیلمٹ پہنتے آئے ہیں ۔
یہ اطلاع دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں محترمہ پرنیت کور کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Defence
TACTICAL HELMETS FOR SIKH SOLDIERS
17 MAR 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian soldiers are provided the requisite protection to include Bullet Proof Jackets and Bullet Proof Helmets to operate in challenging environment. Safety of soldiers who are deployed on security duties is considered paramount. A modern day soldier needs to have all round protection from the newer and emerging threat of warfare. Sikh troops battling terrorism have been wearing Bullet Proof Patka over cloth patka while maintaining their religious identity. Tank Crew of Armoured Regiments also wear padded communication head gear.
Tactical helmets are an integral part of flying gear for combat aircraft operations and protective gear of soldiers against enemy gunfire. All pilots of fighter aircraft/combat helicopters and soldiers deployed in the areas where enemy attacks are anticipated or defending important installations are to wear the full protective gear for personal safety. Fighter Pilots and Helicopter Pilots of the Indian Defence Forces have always been wearing helmets over their religious head gear for heads up display and communication.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shrimati Preneet Kaur in Lok Sabha today.