وزارت دفاع
کوسٹل سیکورٹی
17 MAR 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
چھیالیس راڈار اسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل چین آف اسٹیٹک سینسرز (سی ایس ایس) کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی ساحلی پٹی کے ارد گرد ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے ذریعہ ساحلی نگرانی اور حقیقی وقت پر نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ راڈار 2011 سے نصب ہیں اور ماحول پر اس کے کسی نقصان دہ اثرات کا علم نہیں ہیں۔
ساحلی سکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے اور کمزور ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام کو موسمیاتی انحطاط سے بچانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں گشت، نگرانی، مشقیں، کمیونٹی تعامل، سمندری آلودگی اور تیل کے اخراج پر قابو پانے کے لیے سماجی مہمات شامل ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب ایم وی وی ستیہ نارائن اور محترمہ چنتا انورادھا کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Defence
COASTAL SECURITY
17 MAR 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Coastal monitoring and surveillance is being carried out on real time basis by Indian Coast Guard around India’s coastline through Chain of Static Sensors (CSS) consisting of 46 radar stations. These Radars have been installed since 2011 and there are no known harmful effects on environment.
Steps taken by the Government to strengthen the coastal security and to protect the vulnerable coastal ecosystem from further climatic degradation, inter-alia, include patrolling, surveillance, exercises, community interactions, social campaigns on marine pollution and oil spill control.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri MVV Satyanarayana and Shrimati Chinta Anuradha in Lok Sabha today.