Special Service and Features
Press Note for MoU signing between Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) and Anna University
17 MAR 2023 7:56PM by PIB Chennai
Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS) under the Ministry of Ayush is an apex body in India for initiating, undertaking, formulating, developing, co-ordinating and promoting research in Siddha on scientific lines. Under the aegis of CCRS 9 peripheral institutes/units are functioning, 3 in Tamil Nadu, 1 each in Puducherry, Kerala, Karnataka, New Delhi, Andhra Pradesh and Goa within the research and mandate to cope up the needs of the general public through clinical, pharmacological and literary research.
In addition, Central Council for Research in Siddha is continuously providing health care services to the general public. To improve the scientific rigor and to convert the experience based medicine to evidence based medicines through reverse pharmacology, CCRS has already signed Memorandum of Understanding’s (MoU’s) with 25 Universities / renowned Institutions. Signing of MoU between CCRS and Anna University is a remarkable event for accomplishing the goals further.
With the continous effort and support of Prof. Dr. R. Meenakumari, Director General, (Addl. Charge), CCRS and Prof. Dr. K. Velraj, Vice Chancellor of Anna University, the MoU between these two esteemed institutions was signed on 17 th March 2023.
Prior to this, Scientists from Anna University, Chennai have visited CCRS / SCRI, Chennai, the state of the art infrastructure facilities and discussed with the scientists of CCRS / SCRI, Chennai which was held on 7 th May, 2022 for knowing / expertise of the mutual interest among the scientific community of both the organizations, CCRS and Anna University.
This MoU signing event of the same will pave the way for mutual productive research and commendable outcomes to serve the humanity.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மருந்தியல் ஆய்வு தொடர்பாக மத்திய சித்தா ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலுக்கும், அண்ணா பல்கலைக்கழகத்துக்கும் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
17 MAR 2023 7:56PM by PIB Chennai
மருந்தியல் ஆய்வு தொடர்பாக மத்திய சித்தா ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலுக்கும், அண்ணா பல்கலைக்கழகத்துக்கும் இடையே சென்னையில் இன்று (2023 மார்ச் -17) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
அறிவியல் ரீதியிலான மருந்தியல் ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், அனுபவ மருந்துகளை ஆய்வுகளின் மூலம் நிரூபணம் செய்யவும் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்யும். இதுபோன்ற ஒப்பந்தங்களை மத்திய சித்தா ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் ஏற்கனவே 25 புகழ்பெற்ற பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுடன் செய்துகொண்டுள்ளது. தற்போது அண்ணா பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் செய்து கொண்டுள்ள இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், இலக்குகளை அடைய மேலும் உதவிகரமாக அமையும்.
மத்திய மருத்துவ சித்தா ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலன் தலைமை இயக்குநர் (கூடுதல் பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஆர் மீனா குமாரி, அண்ணா பல்கலைக்கழக துணை வேந்தர் டாக்டர் கே வேல்ராஜ் ஆகியோரின் தொடர் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் ஆதரவு காரணமாக இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது.
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மத்திய சித்தா ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் கீழ், தமிழகத்தில் மூன்று நிறுவனங்கள் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் ஒன்பது கிளை நிறுவனங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.