Ministry of Education
Second Education Working Group (EdWG) meeting concludes in Amritsar Punjab
Broad Consensus on key areas such as Research and Innovation Collaboration, Foundational Literacy and Numeracy and life long learning opportunities
17 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
The G20 EdWG held its deliberations in Amritsar, Punjab from 15th March-17th March. The meeting focussed on ‘Strengthening research and promoting innovation through richer collaborations’ along with exhaustive discussions on the other 3 priority areas of ‘Building Capacities, Promoting Life-long learning in context of Future of work’, ‘Ensuring Foundational Literacy and Numeracy especially in the context of blended learning’ and 'Making Tech-enabled learning more inclusive, qualitative and collaborative at every level'.
The Indian Chair of the G20 Education Working Group (EdWG) and Secretary, Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy during closing remarks highlighted the importance of community’s involvement in student education and urgency of greater collaboration and partnership. G20 platform must create new relations beyond bilateral and think multilaterally. He said “India aims to take the documentation of this Education Working Group Meetings to all Higher Education Institutions to ensure that best practices are implemented at the administrative level and the final compendium brings a great impact on all institutions”.
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-03-17 at 4.48.08 PM.jpeg
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-03-17 at 4.48.10 PM.jpeg
Addressing Media officials after the conclusion of the three day 2nd EdWG meeting in which 58 delegates from 28 member & invitee countries and international organizations participated, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy said “We have high hopes for faster collaboration across higher education institutions to create workable solutions to meet the Sustainable Development Goals."
Alternate India Chair, Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, School Education said that “Every participating nation in the discussion forum is on the same page for leveraging technology and joyful approach for achieving Foundational learning and Numeracy." He further highlighted the Ministry of Education's new initiative 'Jaadui Pitara' and NCERT stall at the exhibition held on the side-lines the working group meeting.
At the end of the media briefing, Secretaries thanked the Punjab Goverment for their hospitality and support in organising the Education working Group Meeting in Amritsar. Shri Sanjay Kumar further added "Yahan se Punjab ki khushboo poore vishwa main jayegi"
(This will help to permeate the fragrance of Punjab in the entire world.)
Delegates also visited the Golden Temple as part of the excursion component of the EdWG meetings on the concluding day of the three day event.
A mini exhibition was also set-up showcasing handicrafts and cultural elements of Punjab at the meeting venue for the delegates. Ministry of Tribal Affairs, designer Paramjit Kaur, Woodwork artist Amritpal Singh, artist Sh. Manohar Lal and Ajeevika Self Help Group were some of the participants. As a token of appreciation, delegates were also gifted a handcrafted phulkaari shawl from Punjab and authentic teas.
The event included a seminar and a multimedia exhibition at the historic venue of Khalsa College on the 15th March. The seminar highlighted India's opportunity to establish itself as a leader in research and innovation globally. It also discussed the role of various stakeholders in promoting research on emerging innovations, their impact on education systems, and society. The exhibition witnessed a footfall of approx. 2500 students from 10 schools in and around Amritsar on the 16th and the 17th of March.
The event was successful in highlighting Punjab's vibrant culture through various cultural events planned on the side-lines of the G20 meetings. The outcomes of the four EdWG meetings will be essential to draft the final declaration document to be shared at the concluding Ministerial Meeting.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੂਜੀ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ (EdWG) ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ
ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਮੂਲਭੂਤ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਖਿਆਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ
17 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
G20 EdWG ਨੇ 15 ਮਾਰਚ-17 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਰਿਸਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ' ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ‘ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ’, ‘ਮੂਲਭੂਤ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ', ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸੀ, ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਆ' ਦੇ ਹੋਰ 3 ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
G20 ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ (EdWG) ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਸੰਜੇ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। G20 ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਉਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸੋਚਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ"।
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-03-17 at 4.48.08 PM.jpeg
C:\Users\ABC\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2023-03-17 at 4.48.10 PM.jpeg
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 58 ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ EdWG ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਸੰਜੇ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜਯੋਗ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ"
ਅਲਟਰਨੇਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੇਅਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਰਚਾ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਨੰਦਮਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕੋ ਪੰਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ 'ਜਾਦੂਈ ਪਿਟਾਰਾ' ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਬ੍ਰੀਫਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ-ਨਵਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ "ਯਹਾਂ ਸੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਕੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੈਂ ਜਾਏਗੀ"
(ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।)
ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ EdWG ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਿਮੰਦਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ (ਗੋਲਡਨ ਟੈਂਪਲ) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਿੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰ ਪਰਮਜੀਤ ਕੌਰ, ਵੁੱਡਵਰਕ ਆਰਟਿਸਟ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਪਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ, ਆਰਟਿਸਟ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵਜੋਂ, ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਤੋਂ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਫੁਲਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਚਾਹਾਂ ਵੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਲਸਾ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲੀਡਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕਾਢਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਫੁੱਟਫਾਲ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। 16 ਅਤੇ 17 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ 10 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ 2500 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ।
ਜੀ-20 ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਸਫਲ ਰਿਹਾ। ਚਾਰ EdWG ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਐਲਾਨ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ।