Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM Gati Shakti Regional Workshop to be held in Srinagar
Presentation on development of Inland Container Depots & Container Freight Stations in J&K
To discuss roadmap for adoption of PM Gati Shakti for planning at the district level
16 MAR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
PM Gati Shakti Regional Workshop is being organised in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir on 17th & 18th March, 2023 under the chairmanship of Special Secretary, Logistics Division, DPIIT. These workshops are a part of the 5 series Regional Workshops being organised by Department of Promotion for Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) in five zones viz, South zone, North Zone, Western Zone, Central Zone and North-eastern Zone across the country. With States/UTs now taking progressive steps for planning and implementation of projects using PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan (NMP) platform, these regional workshops across different zones will ensure wider adoption of PM Gati Shakti in project planning. These workshops will bring all stakeholders of the PM Gati Shakti NMP together for extensive deliberations and result in an exchange of information between States and Central Ministries/Departments.
In this regional workshop, there will be participation of senior government officials from Central Ministries/Departments like the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, Ministry of Railways, Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Home Affairs, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), NITI Aayog and BISAG-N. It will also see participation from State Govt./ UT Administration viz. Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, NCT of Delhi, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan and Punjab.
On Day 1, there will be discussions amongst infrastructure, economic and social sector Ministries/Departments at the Centre and State levels and a demonstration of the adoption of PM Gati Shakti with a holistic approach & best practices by States/UTs. It will be followed by a presentation of Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) to showcase the different components of logistics. CBIC will then give a presentation on the possibilities of develop Inland Container Depots (ICDS) and Container Freight Stations (CFS) in Jammu & Kashmir to boost exports across the country.
On Day 2, there will be presentation on the salient features of the National Logistics Policy, monitoring of State Logistics Policies and drawing an understanding of States logistics Policy for creating sustainable cities.
The purpose of the regional workshops is to provide more vigour and build synergy with all the stakeholders of the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan. This helps in integrated planning, sensitizing and capacity building of State officials to mainstream usage of State Master Plan for planning, implementation and monitoring of infrastructure and social sector projects. After successfully completing the two Regional Workshops on PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan in Goa and Kochi respectively and witnessing pro – active interactive participation during the workshop, the third regional workshop is now being organized in Srinagar.
This will also ensure that there is an enhanced outreach & usage for the planning of PM Gati Shakti NMP, institute a mechanism for Quality Improvement Plan (QIP), identify gaps and develop tools for increased connectivity to economic nodes and clusters, identify common challenges and issues in adoption and implementation of PM Gati Shakti NMP, and discuss a roadmap for adoption of PM Gati Shakti for planning at the district level.
In the spirit of cooperative federalism synergy between various layers of governments is important in the development of economic zones and multimodal connectivity infrastructure. 30 essential data layers such as land records, economic zones, forests, wildlife, roads, soil types, etc. have been identified and integrated into the dedicated State Master Plan and National Master Plan platform. All 36 States/UTs have also constituted an Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS), Network Planning Group (NPG), and Technical Support Unit (TSU) for integrated planning and synchronized project implementation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی علاقائی ورکشاپ سری نگر میں منعقد ہوگی
جموں و کشمیر میں اندرون ملک کنٹینر ڈپو اور کنٹینر مال برداری اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی پر، پریزنٹیشن
ضلعی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی کو اپنانے کے روڈ میپ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا
16 MAR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم گتی شکتی علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد 17 اور 18 مارچ 2023 کو سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں اسپیشل سکریٹری، لاجسٹک ڈویژن، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی صدارت میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ورکشاپس 5 سیریز کے علاقائی ورکشاپس کا ایک حصہ ہیں، جو محکمہ فروغ صنعت اور داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی طرف سے ملک بھر میں پانچ زونوں، یعنی جنوبی زون، شمالی زون، مغربی زون، وسطی زون اور شمال مشرقی زون میں منعقد کیے جارہے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اب پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (این ایم پی) پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل آوری کے لیے ترقی پسند اقدامات کرنے کے ساتھ، مختلف زونوں میں یہ علاقائی ورکشاپس پروجیکٹ کی منصوبہ بندی میں پی ایم گتی شکتی کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کو یقینی بنائیں گی۔ یہ ورکشاپس پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو وسیع غور و خوض کے لیے ایک ساتھ لائیں گی اور اس کے نتیجے میں ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں کے درمیان معلومات کا تبادلہ ہوگا۔
اس علاقائی ورکشاپ میں مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، جیسے وزارت روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز، وزارت ریلوے، محکمہ مواصلات، وزارت بجلی، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، وزارت دفاع ، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، وزارت داخلہ، بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی)، نیتی آیوگ اور بی آئی ایس اے جی – این کے سینئر سرکاری افسران شرکت کریں گے۔ اس میں ریاستی حکومت/ مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ، یعنی جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی، چندی گڑھ، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، راجستھان اور پنجاب کی طرف سے شرکت بھی نظر آئے گی۔
پہلے دن، مرکز اور ریاستی سطحوں پر بنیادی ڈھانچے، اقتصادی اور سماجی شعبے کی وزارتوں/ محکموں کے درمیان بات چیت ہوگی اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے جامع نقطہ نظر اور بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ پی ایم گتی شکتی کو اپنانے کا مظاہرہ ہوگا۔ اس کے بعد لاجسٹکس کے مختلف اجزاء کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (یو ایل آئی پی) کی پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد سی بی آئی سی جموں و کشمیر میں ان لینڈ کنٹینر ڈپوز (آئی سی ڈی ایس) اور کنٹینر مال برداری اسٹیشنز (سی ایف ایس) کی ترقی کے امکانات پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دے گا، تاکہ ملک بھر میں برآمدات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
دوسرے دن، قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کی نمایاں خصوصیات، ریاستی لاجسٹک پالیسیوں کی نگرانی اور پائیدار شہر بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کی لاجسٹکس پالیسی کے بارے میں سمجھنے کے لئے پریزنٹیشن پیش کی جائے گی ۔
علاقائی ورکشاپس کا مقصد پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مزید طاقت اور ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس سے انفراسٹرکچر اور سماجی شعبے کے منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی، نفاذ اور نگرانی کے لیے ریاستی ماسٹر پلان کے مرکزی دھارے میں استعمال کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکام کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی، حساسیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ گوا اور کوچی میں بالترتیب پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پر دو علاقائی ورکشاپس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے اور ورکشاپ کے دوران فعال انٹرایکٹو شرکت کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے بعد، اب تیسری علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد سری نگر میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی، این ایم پی کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ایک بہتر رسائی اور استعمال ہے، کوالٹی امپروومنٹ پلان (کیو آئی پی) کے لیے ایک میکانزم قائم کیا جائے ، اقتصادی نوڈس اور کلسٹرز کے ساتھ رابطے بڑھانے کے لیے فرق کی نشاندہی کی جائے اور ٹولز تیار کئے جائیں ، مشترکہ چیلنجوں اور پی ایم گتی شکتی این ایم پی کو اپنانے اور اس پر عمل درآمد میں مسائل کی نشاندہی کی جائے ، اور ضلعی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی کو اپنانے کے روڈ میپ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے ۔
کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کی روح میں حکومتوں کی مختلف پرتوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اقتصادی زونز اور ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹی ویٹی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی میں اہم ہے۔ 30 ضروری ڈیٹا لیئرز جیسے لینڈ ریکارڈز، اکنامک زونز، جنگلات، جنگلی حیات، سڑکیں، مٹی کی اقسام وغیرہ کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور انہیں کلی طور پر وقف شدہ اسٹیٹ ماسٹر پلان اور نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پلیٹ فارم میں ضم کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام 36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور ہم آہنگی پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے سیکرٹریز کا ایک بااختیار گروپ (ای جی او ایس)، نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) اور ٹیکنیکل سپورٹ یونٹ (ٹی ایس یو) بھی تشکیل دیا ہے۔