Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
INVESTMENT IN REALTY PROJECTS
16 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government through The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has enacted The Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 (RERA) to safeguard the interest of homebuyers/ individuals and also to ensure transparency and accountability in the Real Estate Sector.
RERA mandates for compulsory deposit of seventy percent of amount realized from allottees in a separate bank account to cover the cost of construction and land cost of real estate project.
Moreover, RERA also has an inbuilt fast track dispute resolution mechanism to redress the grievances of the consumers wherein the complaints are to be disposed within the prescribed timeframe by the Adjudication Officer, Real Estate Regulatory Authority and Real Estate Appellate Tribunal.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
جائیداد کے منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری
16 MAR 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے حکومت نے رئیل اسٹیٹ (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ، 2016 (ریرا) کو گھر کے خریداروں/ افراد کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور ریئل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نافذ کیا ہے۔
ریئل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کی لاگت اور اراضی کی لاگت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے الاٹی سے وصول کی گئی رقم کا ستر فیصد ایک علیحدہ بینک اکاؤنٹ میں لازمی طور پر جمع کرنے کی تاکید ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ریرا کے پاس صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ایک داخلی فاسٹ ٹریک تنازعات کے حل کا طریقہ کار بھی موجود ہے جس کے تحت شکایات کو مقررہ مدت کے اندر ایڈجیوڈیکیشن آفیسر، ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی اور ریئل اسٹیٹ اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل کے ذریعے نمٹایا جاتا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔