Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, presently (2020-21) nuclear power is saving 41 million tonnes of CO2 emissions annually, compared to the emissions that would be generated by equivalent electricity generation from coal based thermal power plants.
15 MAR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State, PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, M/o Earth Sciences; MoS, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that presently (2020-21) nuclear power is saving 41 million tonnes of CO2 emissions annually, compared to the emissions that would be generated by equivalent electricity generation from coal based thermal power plants.
In a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that as part of Low Carbon Development of Electricity Systems consistent with Enhanced Development benefits, Government is exploring a significantly greater role for nuclear power. He added that nuclear power currently provides 3% of electricity generation. Sufficient production and share of nuclear power is essential for ensuring country’s energy security. Current policy targets a three-fold rise in nuclear installed capacity by 2032.
The Minister highlighted that nuclear energy can be considered for delivering base load power free of intermittency in place of energy from fossil fuels. DAE considers nuclear energy as a significant component of its non-fossil fuel power generation capacity and will continue to pursue research and innovation in this sector.
Dr Jitendra Singh further pointed out that the present installed nuclear power capacity is set to increase from 6780 MW to 22480 MW by 2031 on progressive completion of projects under construction and accorded sanction. He added that in the next three years, capacity addition of 5300 MW is planned on completion of KAPP 3&4 (2X700 MW), RAPP 7&8 (2X700 MW), KKNPP 3&4 (2X1000 MW) and PFBR (500 MW).

అణుశక్తి విభాగం
బొగ్గు ఆధారిత థర్మల్ పవర్ ప్లాంట్ల నుంచి తత్సమాన విద్యుదుత్పత్తి ద్వారా వెలువడే ఉద్గారాలతో పోలిస్తే ప్రస్తుతం (2020-21) అణువిద్యుత్ ఏటా 41 మిలియన్ టన్నుల కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ ఉద్గారాలను ఆదా చేస్తోంది: కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
15 MAR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
బొగ్గు ఆధారిత థర్మల్ పవర్ ప్లాంట్ల నుంచి తత్సమాన విద్యుదుత్పత్తి ద్వారా వెలువడే ఉద్గారాలతో పోలిస్తే ప్రస్తుతం (2020-21) అణు విద్యుత్ ఏటా 41 మిలియన్ టన్నుల కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ ఉద్గారాలను ఆదా చేస్తోందని సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ, ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా), పీఎంవో, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్లు, అణుశక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు.
లోక్ సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిస్తూ, మెరుగైన అభివృద్ధి ప్రయోజనాలకు అనుగుణంగా విద్యుత్ వ్యవస్థల తక్కువ కార్బన్ అభివృద్ధిలో భాగంగా, అణువిద్యుత్ కోసం గణనీయమైన అధిక పాత్రను ప్రభుత్వం అన్వేషిస్తోందని చెప్పారు. ప్రస్తుతం అణువిద్యుత్ 3 శాతం విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తిని అందిస్తోందని ఆన్నారు. దేశ ఇంధన భద్రతకు తగినంత ఉత్పత్తి, అణువిద్యుత్ వాటా చాలా అవసరం. ప్రస్తుత విధానం 2032 నాటికి అణు స్థాపిత సామర్థ్యాన్ని మూడు రెట్లు పెంచాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
శిలాజ ఇంధనాల నుంచి వచ్చే శక్తికి బదులుగా అంతరాయం లేకుండా బేస్ లోడ్ విద్యుత్ ను అందించడానికి అణుశక్తిని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోవచ్చని మంత్రి వివరించారు. శిలాజేతర ఇంధన విద్యుదుత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యంలో అణుశక్తిని ఒక ముఖ్యమైన అంశంగా డీఏఈ పరిగణిస్తుంది. ఈ రంగంలో పరిశోధన ఆవిష్కరణలను కొనసాగిస్తుంది.
నిర్మాణంలో ఉన్న ప్రాజెక్టులను త్వరితగతిన పూర్తి చేసి అనుమతులు లభించడంతో 2031 నాటికి ప్రస్తుత స్థాపిత అణు విద్యుత్ సామర్థ్యం 6780 మెగావాట్ల నుంచి 22480 మెగావాట్లకు పెరుగుతుందని జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు. వచ్చే మూడేళ్లలో కేఏపీపీ 3 అండ్ 4 (2×700 మెగావాట్లు), ఆర్ఏపీ 7 అండ్ 8 (2×700 మెగావాట్లు), కేకేఎన్పీపీ 3 అండ్ 4 (2×1000 మెగావాట్లు), పీఎఫ్బీఆర్ (500 మెగావాట్లు) పూర్తయితే 5300 మెగావాట్ల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచాలని యోచిస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు.