Ministry of Rural Development
Increase in Rural Wages
14 MAR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information shared by Labour Bureau, Ministry of Labour & Employment, the Labour Bureau compiles and maintains average daily wage rate data in respect of selected agricultural and non-agricultural occupations on the basis of the data collected by the Field Operation Division (FOD) of National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation from a fixed set of 600 sample villages spread over 20 States.
Month-wise average daily wage rate in respect of Non-Agricultural Occupation along with the Consumer Price Index for Rural Labourers (CPI-RL) from January 2017 to 2022 is given at Annexure-I.
As per Section 6 (1) of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), 2005, the Central Government may by notification specify the wage rate for unskilled work for its beneficiaries. Accordingly, the Ministry of Rural Development notifies Mahatma Gandhi NREGA wage rate for every financial year for States/UTs. To compensate the Mahatma Gandhi NREGA workers against inflation, the Ministry of Rural Development revises the wage rate every financial year based on change in Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labourers (CPI-AL). If the calculated wage rate of any State is coming lower than the wage rate of the previous financial year, it is being protected by maintaining the previous financial year's wage rate. The revised wage rate is made applicable from 1st April of each financial year. However, State Governments can provide wages over and above the wage rate notified by the Central Government under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA.
Annexure-I
Month-wise average daily wage rates in respect of Non-Agricultural Occupation along with Consumer Price Index for Rural Labourers (CPI-RL) from January 2017 to December, 2022.
Year
Month
Wage Rate
CPI-RL
Year
Month
Wage Rate
CPI-RL
2017
January
266.38
876
2018
January
277.31
901
February
267.67
874
February
278.03
896
March
268.23
872
March
278.94
894
April
268.89
876
April
279.20
896
May
269.05
878
May
279.82
899
June
270.03
884
June
280.92
902
July
271.04
890
July
282.05
910
August
272.61
900
August
284.49
915
September
273.73
899
September
285.20
917
October
274.85
907
October
285.24
920
November
275.86
910
November
286.00
921
December
275.72
906
December
287.27
921
2019
January
288.71
923
2020
January
296.63
1021
February
288.95
925
February
297.29
1016
March
289.43
932
March
297.25
1013
April
289.96
939
*April
-
1019
May
291.20
948
May
319.47
1025
June
291.82
957
June
319.23
1024
July
292.08
965
July
320.99
1028
August
293.22
972
August
316.04
1033
September
293.29
983
September
310.88
1043
October
294.09
993
October
311.37
1057
November
294.62
1006
November
311.01
1065
December
295.03
1019
December
311.92
1053
2021
January
313.69
1045
2022
January
331.54
1105
February
316.00
1044
February
335.34
1106
March
317.62
1043
March
337.41
1109
April
318.43
1049
*April
339.54
1119
May
320.18
1057
May
340.79
1131
June
320.22
1065
June
342.51
1137
July
322.60
1070
July
344.58
1143
August
323.35
1074
August
346.20
1152
September
325.58
1076
September
347.23
1161
October
327.08
1090
October
349.68
1170
November
327.68
1101
November
350.93
1178
December
329.26
1106
December
351.41
1179
*Due to Covid pandemic, the data for the month of April, 2020 could not be collected and compiled.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی اجرتوں میں اضافہ
14 MAR 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ لیبر بیورو ، مزدور اور روزگار کی وزارت کی جانب سے مشترک معلومات کے مطابق لیبر بیورو تمام امور کو مرتب کرتا ہے اور قومی شماریات دفتر (این ایس او)کے فیلڈ آپریشن ڈویژن (ایف او ڈی)اور 20 ریاستوں میں دیہاتوں سے طے شدہ 600 نمونہ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کی جانب سے جمع کئے گئے ڈاٹا کی بنیاد پر منتخب زرعی اور غیر زرعی پیشوں کے حوالے سے اوسط یومیہ اجرت کی شرح کے ڈاٹا کی دیکھ بھال کرتا ہے ۔
جنوری 2017 سے2022 تک دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے صارفین قیمت اشاریہ کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر زرعی پیشوں کے حوالے سے ماہانہ اوسط یومیہ اجرت کی شرح ضمیمہ -1 میں دی گئی ہے۔مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی ایکٹ (مہاتما گاندھی نریگا)کی دفعہ 6 (ایک) کے مطابق مرکزی حکومت اپنی استفادہ کنندگان کے لئے غیر ہنرمند والے کاموں میں اجرت کی شرح کو نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعہ صراحت کرسکتی ہے۔اسی مناسبت سے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے ریاست و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے ہر مالی سال مہاتما گاندھی نریگا سے متعلق اجرت کی شرح کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ مہنگائی کے وقت مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے مزدوروں کو راحت دینے کے لئے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے زرعی مزدوروں (سی پی آئی- اے ایل) کے لئے صارفین قیمت اشاریہ میں تبدیلی کی بنیاد پر ہر مالی سال اجرت کی شرح میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ اگر کسی ریاست میں اجرت کی شرح سابقہ مالی سال اجرت کی شرح سے کم ہے تو اسے پچھلے مالی سال کی اجرت کی شرح کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اس میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ترمیم شدہ اجرت کی شرح ہر مالی سال کے اپریل سے لاگو ہوتی ہے تاہم ریاستی حکومت مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے نوٹیفائی کئے گئے مذکورہ اجرت کی شرح پر تنخواہ دے سکتی ہے۔
Annexure-I
Month-wise average daily wage rates in respect of Non-Agricultural Occupation along with Consumer Price Index for Rural Labourers (CPI-RL) from January 2017 to December, 2022.
Year
Month
Wage Rate
CPI-RL
Year
Month
Wage Rate
CPI-RL
2017
January
266.38
876
2018
January
277.31
901
February
267.67
874
February
278.03
896
March
268.23
872
March
278.94
894
April
268.89
876
April
279.20
896
May
269.05
878
May
279.82
899
June
270.03
884
June
280.92
902
July
271.04
890
July
282.05
910
August
272.61
900
August
284.49
915
September
273.73
899
September
285.20
917
October
274.85
907
October
285.24
920
November
275.86
910
November
286.00
921
December
275.72
906
December
287.27
921
2019
January
288.71
923
2020
January
296.63
1021
February
288.95
925
February
297.29
1016
March
289.43
932
March
297.25
1013
April
289.96
939
*April
-
1019
May
291.20
948
May
319.47
1025
June
291.82
957
June
319.23
1024
July
292.08
965
July
320.99
1028
August
293.22
972
August
316.04
1033
September
293.29
983
September
310.88
1043
October
294.09
993
October
311.37
1057
November
294.62
1006
November
311.01
1065
December
295.03
1019
December
311.92
1053
2021
January
313.69
1045
2022
January
331.54
1105
February
316.00
1044
February
335.34
1106
March
317.62
1043
March
337.41
1109
April
318.43
1049
*April
339.54
1119
May
320.18
1057
May
340.79
1131
June
320.22
1065
June
342.51
1137
July
322.60
1070
July
344.58
1143
August
323.35
1074
August
346.20
1152
September
325.58
1076
September
347.23
1161
October
327.08
1090
October
349.68
1170
November
327.68
1101
November
350.93
1178
December
329.26
1106
December
351.41
1179
*کووڈ وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے اپریل 2020 کے مہینے کا ڈیٹا اکٹھا اور مرتب نہیں کیا جاسکا۔