ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
درخت اگانے کے لئے معاوضے میں اضافہ کرکے اور جنگلوں کے معیار کو بہتر بناکر جنگلاتی زمین اور ایکو نظام خدمات کے نقصا ن کی بھر پائی کے لئے درخت اگانے کے لئے معاوضے کے فنڈ کے بندوبست اور پلاننگ اتھارٹی فنڈ سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈز کا استعمال کیا گیا
13 MAR 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 20-2019 سے 22-2021 تک گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے اسٹیٹ کمپنسیٹری اے فاراسٹیشن فنڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلاننگ اتھارٹی فنڈ (اسٹیٹ سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈ) کی حصہ داری کی منتقلی کی تفصیلات کے بارے میں جانکاری دی ۔ تفصیلات ضمیمہ ایک میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈ ز کومٹی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے اقدامات ، جنگلا ت کے تحفظ ، جنگلات میں آگ پرکنٹرول ، جنگلی حیات کی ہیبی ٹیٹ کو بہتر بنانے ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کو مالامال کرنے ،قدرتی بحالی کے عمل کے ذریعہ جنگلوں کے معیا ر کو بہتر بنانے ،درخت اگانے کے معاوضے کو بڑھاکر جنگلات کی زمین اورایکو نظام خدمات کے نقصان کی بھرپائی کے لئے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔درخت اگانے کے معاوضے کے فنڈسی اے ایف قانون 2016 اور ضابطے 2018 سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈ کے استعمال کے لئے مناسب رہنما خطوط اور سرگرمیاں فراہم کرتا ہے۔سی اے ایم پی اے مقامی لحاظ سے پودوں کی موزوں قسموں کی معیاری شجر کاری میں کئی گنا اضافہ کرنے میں نرسریوں کی تشکیل میں معاونت بھی کرتا ہے۔سی اے ایم پی اے کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی اورارتقاء سی اے ایف قانون 2016 میں فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں سی اے ایم پی کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی اندرونی اور تیسرے فریق کے مانیٹرنگ اور ای - گرین واچ ویب پورٹل کے ذریعہ انجام دی جاتی ہے۔
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہا گیا ہے ک وہ سی اے ایف قانون 2016 کی شقوں اور ضابطوں کے مطابق ریاستی سی اے ایم پی اے ذریعہ تیار کردہ آپریشن کا سالانہ منصوبے (اے پی او) پیش کریں ۔ نیشنل اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ منظور کئے گئے ریاست کے اعتبار سے اے پی او ز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ 2 میں منسلک ہیں۔
سی اے ایف ایکٹ 2016 کمپٹرولر اور آڈیٹر جنرل آف انڈیا ( سی اینڈ اے جی )کے ذریعہ قومی اور ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سی اے ایم پی ایز اتھارٹی دونوں کے کھاتوں کا آڈٹ فراہم کرتا ہے۔گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں کے نیشنل اتھارٹی کے سالانہ کھاتوںکا سی اینڈ اے جی آڈٹ انجام دیا گیا ہے۔یہ آڈٹ 20-2019 ، 21-2020 اور 22-2021 کا ہے۔ریاستوں کے سی اے ایم پی اے کا آڈٹ متعلقہ اکاؤنٹنٹ جنرل آفس کے ذریعہ سی اینڈ اے جی کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ریاست آندھرا پردیش کے لئے قومی اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈ منتقل کیا گیا جو حسب ذیل ہے:
ضمیمہ-1
-
State/UT
Year
Fund Allocated (Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
2019-20
1,734.81
2021-22
114.05
The share of State CAMPA is transferred to Public Accounts of respective States and Union Territories from time to time after reconciliation of receipts of compensatory levies.
ANNEXURE-I
Sr. No.
State/UT
Funds transferred to State/UT CAMPAAuthorities (Rs.in crore)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
NIL
16.41
NIL
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1,734.81
NIL
114.05
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1,588.72
NIL
612.95
1.
Assam
560.81
NIL
NIL
1.
Bihar
522.95
NIL
43.64
1.
Chandigarh
11.38
NIL
NIL
1.
Chhattisgarh
5,791.70
NIL
207.50
1.
Dadara& Nagar Haveli
NIL
NIL
22.87
1.
Delhi
NIL
NIL
138.17
1.
Goa
238.16
NIL
NIL
1.
Gujarat
1,484.60
NIL
NIL
1.
Haryana
1,282.65
NIL
NIL
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1,660.72
NIL
NIL
1.
Jammu &Kashmir
408.35
356.20
NIL
1.
Jharkhand
4,158.02
NIL
NIL
1.
Karnataka
1,350.37
NIL
NIL
1.
Kerala
81.59
NIL
NIL
1.
Ladakh
NIL
249.27
NIL
1.
Madhya Pradesh
5,196.69
NIL
990.83
1.
Maharashtra
3,844.24
NIL
285.22
1.
Manipur
309.76
NIL
36.44
1.
Meghalaya
163.31
NIL
NIL
1.
Mizoram
212.98
NIL
NIL
1.
Nagaland
NIL
NIL
NIL
1.
Orissa
5,933.98
NIL
347.27
1.
Puducherry
NIL
NIL
NIL
1.
Punjab
1,040.84
NIL
NIL
1.
Rajasthan
1,748.26
NIL
NIL
1.
Sikkim
392.36
NIL
NIL
1.
Tamil Nadu
113.42
NIL
NIL
1.
Telangana
3,110.38
NIL
NIL
1.
Tripura
183.65
NIL
48.00
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1,819.63
NIL
NIL
1.
Uttarakhand
2,675.09
NIL
NIL
1.
West Bengal
236.48
NIL
NIL
TOTAL
47855.9
621.88
2846.94
ضمیمہ-2
CAMPA Funds
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Annual Plan of Operation (APO) Approved
(Rs. in Crore)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1.56
2.13
0.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
322.97
330.82
325.00
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
155.46
240.85
4
Assam
NIL
88.34
79.12
5
Bihar
140.18
239.47
106.84
6
Chandigarh
1.87
2.26
3.60
7
Chhattisgarh
848.51
1347.02
1500.75
9
Delhi
0.00
19.55
16.15
10
Goa
17.95
32.68
21.55
11
Gujarat
1484.60
169.85
169.00
12
Haryana
100.97
203.95
317.59
13
Himachal Pradesh
145.82
158.38
138.10
14
Jammu & Kashmir
126.74
184.33
257.16
15
Jharkhand
399.29
376.55
437.60
16
Karnataka
113.69
216.70
321.06
18
Kerala
0.00
15.78
25.13
19
Madhya Pradesh
453.50
500.00
616.88
20
Maharashtra
499.38
599.32
688.27
21
Manipur
30.97
27.79
25.09
22
Meghalaya
0.00
33.97
36.40
23
Mizoram
19.23
32.66
18.08
24
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
0.00
25
Odisha
556.34
773.39
901.03
26
Punjab
102.15
177.85
218.06
27
Rajasthan
265.39
280.70
286.70
28
Sikkim
44.96
47.72
70.00
29
Tamil Nadu
0.56
66.62
0.00
30
Telangana
501.26
483.78
752.71
31
Tripura
20.84
21.51
35.24
32
Uttar Pradesh
285.68
442.01
586.90
33
Uttarakhand
213.11
362.90
726.88
34
West Bengal
74.07
74.00
58.30
Total
6771.59
7467.49
8980.04
1

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAMPA funds utilized for compensating the loss of forest land and ecosystem services by raising of compensatory afforestation and improving quality of forests
13 MAR 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed the details of transfer of share of State Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority Fund (State CAMPA fund) to various States and Union Territories (UTs) during the last three years from 2019-20 to 2021-22. The details are enclosed at Annexure-I.
The CAMPA funds are utilised for compensating the loss of forest land and ecosystem services by raising of compensatory afforestation, improving quality of forests through assisted natural regeneration, enrichment of biodiversity, improvement of wildlife habitat, control of forest fire, forest protection and soil and water conservation measures. The Compensatory Afforestation Fund (CAF Act), 2016 and Rules, 2018 provide elaborate guidelines and activities for utilization of CAMPA Fund. CAMPA also supports creation of nurseries for multiplication of quality planting material of locally suitable plant species.The monitoring and evaluation of CAMPA activities is provided in the CAF Act, 2016. The monitoring of CAMPA activities in States/UTs are carried out through Internal and Third Party monitoring and e-Green watch web portal.
The State and Union territories are required to submit the Annual Plan of Operations (APO), prepared by State CAMPA in accordance with the provisions of CAF Act, 2016 & Rules. The details of State-wise APOs approved by the National Authority are attached at Annexure-II.
CAMPA activities are implemented by engaging local communities in afforestation, nursery raising, soil-water conservation and forest protection activities.TheNational Authority does not maintain any information related to job creation under various Projects/Schemes funded under National Fund, CAMPA.
The Compensatory Afforestation Fund (CAF) Act, 2016 provides for audit of the accounts of both National and States/UTs CAMPA Authorities by the Comptroller and Auditor- General of India (C&AG).The C&AG audit of Annual Accounts of National Authority of last three financial years i.e. 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22 has been conducted. The Audit of States CAMPA is done by C&AG through respective Accountant General Office.
The CAMPA funds transferred by National Authority to State of Andhra Pradesh is given below: -
State/UT
Year
Fund Allocated (Rs. in crore)
Andhra Pradesh
2019-20
1,734.81
2021-22
114.05
The share of State CAMPA is transferred to Public Accounts of respective States and Union Territories from time to time after reconciliation of receipts of compensatory levies.
ANNEXURE-I
Sr. No.
State/UT
Funds transferred to State/UT CAMPAAuthorities (Rs.in crore)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
NIL
16.41
NIL
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1,734.81
NIL
114.05
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1,588.72
NIL
612.95
1.
Assam
560.81
NIL
NIL
1.
Bihar
522.95
NIL
43.64
1.
Chandigarh
11.38
NIL
NIL
1.
Chhattisgarh
5,791.70
NIL
207.50
1.
Dadara& Nagar Haveli
NIL
NIL
22.87
1.
Delhi
NIL
NIL
138.17
1.
Goa
238.16
NIL
NIL
1.
Gujarat
1,484.60
NIL
NIL
1.
Haryana
1,282.65
NIL
NIL
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1,660.72
NIL
NIL
1.
Jammu &Kashmir
408.35
356.20
NIL
1.
Jharkhand
4,158.02
NIL
NIL
1.
Karnataka
1,350.37
NIL
NIL
1.
Kerala
81.59
NIL
NIL
1.
Ladakh
NIL
249.27
NIL
1.
Madhya Pradesh
5,196.69
NIL
990.83
1.
Maharashtra
3,844.24
NIL
285.22
1.
Manipur
309.76
NIL
36.44
1.
Meghalaya
163.31
NIL
NIL
1.
Mizoram
212.98
NIL
NIL
1.
Nagaland
NIL
NIL
NIL
1.
Orissa
5,933.98
NIL
347.27
1.
Puducherry
NIL
NIL
NIL
1.
Punjab
1,040.84
NIL
NIL
1.
Rajasthan
1,748.26
NIL
NIL
1.
Sikkim
392.36
NIL
NIL
1.
Tamil Nadu
113.42
NIL
NIL
1.
Telangana
3,110.38
NIL
NIL
1.
Tripura
183.65
NIL
48.00
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1,819.63
NIL
NIL
1.
Uttarakhand
2,675.09
NIL
NIL
1.
West Bengal
236.48
NIL
NIL
TOTAL
47855.9
621.88
2846.94
ANNEXURE-II
CAMPA Funds
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Annual Plan of Operation (APO) Approved
(Rs. in Crore)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1.56
2.13
0.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
322.97
330.82
325.00
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
155.46
240.85
4
Assam
NIL
88.34
79.12
5
Bihar
140.18
239.47
106.84
6
Chandigarh
1.87
2.26
3.60
7
Chhattisgarh
848.51
1347.02
1500.75
9
Delhi
0.00
19.55
16.15
10
Goa
17.95
32.68
21.55
11
Gujarat
1484.60
169.85
169.00
12
Haryana
100.97
203.95
317.59
13
Himachal Pradesh
145.82
158.38
138.10
14
Jammu & Kashmir
126.74
184.33
257.16
15
Jharkhand
399.29
376.55
437.60
16
Karnataka
113.69
216.70
321.06
18
Kerala
0.00
15.78
25.13
19
Madhya Pradesh
453.50
500.00
616.88
20
Maharashtra
499.38
599.32
688.27
21
Manipur
30.97
27.79
25.09
22
Meghalaya
0.00
33.97
36.40
23
Mizoram
19.23
32.66
18.08
24
Nagaland
0.00
0.00
0.00
25
Odisha
556.34
773.39
901.03
26
Punjab
102.15
177.85
218.06
27
Rajasthan
265.39
280.70
286.70
28
Sikkim
44.96
47.72
70.00
29
Tamil Nadu
0.56
66.62
0.00
30
Telangana
501.26
483.78
752.71
31
Tripura
20.84
21.51
35.24
32
Uttar Pradesh
285.68
442.01
586.90
33
Uttarakhand
213.11
362.90
726.88
34
West Bengal
74.07
74.00
58.30
Total
6771.59
7467.49
8980.04