वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आज विश्व जिन समस्याओं का सामना कर रहा है, उनके समाधान के लिये यह समय मित्रता और साझेदारी का हैः सीआईआई पार्टनरशिप समिट 2023 में श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत सतत लक्ष्यों, सतत जीवनशैली और चक्रिय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है और वह अपने प्रयासों में अन्य देशों के साथ साझीदारी करना चाहता हैः श्री गोयल
अन्य प्रतिस्पर्धी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में भारत में अनेक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ हैं; भारत सामान की उच्च गुणवत्ता और बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का उपयोग करने पर ध्यान दे रहा हैः श्री गोयल
भारत अनेक देशों के साथ रुपये में कारोबार का विस्तार कर रहा है, बातचीत उन्नत स्तर पर हैः श्री गोयल
दो ऑस्कर जीतने पर हमें गर्व है; दी एलीफेंट व्हिस्पर्स में हमारे सतत विकास और प्रकृति के साथ समरसता को रेखांकित किया गया हैः श्री गोयल
13 MAR 2023 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में सीआईआई पार्टनरशिप समिट 2023 में कहा कि आज विश्व जिन समस्याओं का सामना कर रहा है, उनके समाधान के लिये यह समय मित्रता और साझेदारी का है।
इस विषयवस्तु पर प्रकाश डालते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा इस मुश्किल भरे समय में, जब दुनिया बड़ी कठिनाई से कोविड से बाहर निकल पाई है, जब हम उन टकरावों का सामना करते हैं जो अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को नीचे ले जाते हैं, जिनसे मंहगाई बढ़ती है तथा परिणामस्वरूप ब्याज दरों में वृद्धि होती है, जिसके कारण दुनिया के अनेक भागों में मंदी चल रही है, तो इस तरह की मुलाकातों से हमें मदद मिलती है कि हम यह देख सकें कि हम वैश्विक चुनौतियों व वैश्विक समस्याओं का सामूहिक समाधान निकालकर एक-दूसरे के लिये कैसे बेहतर काम कर सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के हर स्थिति में काम करने लायक, विस्तृत और स्थिर स्रोतों की तलाश में हैं। हम बड़े बाजारों को देख रहे हैं और इस काम में हम जोखिम की संभावना को न्यूनतम करना चाहते हैं। अनेक अर्थव्यवस्थायें इन जोखिमों का सामना कर रही हैं। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का उद्धरण दिया कि केवल साझेदारी से ही हम अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत ने विश्व के लिए एक उदाहरण पेश किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक जिम्मेदार वैश्विक नागरिक के रूप में, जब हमने कोविड वैक्सीन विकसित की, तो हमने न केवल अपने नागरिकों के लिए इसे उपलब्ध कराया और उन्हें निशुल्क 2.2 बिलियन टीके लगाए, बल्कि हमने कम विकसित देशों से लेकर प्रशांत द्वीप राष्ट्रों से लेकर कैरिबियन देशों तक, हमारे पड़ोस के छोटे द्वीप राज्यों को भी टीके प्रदान किए। उन्होंने कहा कि 250 करोड़ से अधिक टीके दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों में निशुल्क मुहैया कराये गये।
नवाचार की आवश्यकता पर बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम सभी को अभिनव विचारों, अपने काम को अधिक कुशलता और अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से करने के नये तरीकों को अपनाना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में, जहां सात साल पहले मुश्किल से तीन या चार यूनिकॉर्न थे, आज 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न हैं और भारत की स्टार्टअप इको-प्रणाली दुनिया में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी प्रणाली है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत में निरंतरता जीवन का एक तरीका है और हमें दुनिया के अन्य हिस्सों को सिखाने या उनसे सीखने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे हरित लक्ष्य बहुत महत्त्वाकांक्षी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने निरंतरता भरी जीवनशैली की अवधारणा पेश की है, जो समय की मांग है। इस सिलसिले में याद रहे कि हम सभी दुनिया भर में, विशेष रूप से विकसित दुनिया में जो अपशिष्ट पैदा कर रहे हैं, वह मानवता की जरूरतों की तुलना में जलवायु परिवर्तन की इस बड़ी समस्या का एक बड़ा कारण है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जैसा कि महात्मा गांधी ने कहा था, इस पीढ़ी में हम सभी अपने बच्चों के लिये न्यासी और संरक्षक हैं। हम सभी की यह जिम्मेदारी है कि हम विरासत में मिले विश्व की तुलना में एक बेहतर विश्व छोड़कर जायें, ताकि हमारे बच्चों को बेहतर भविष्य मिल सके।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत में हम अपने सतत लक्ष्यों और निरंतरता भरी जीवनशैली के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। हम चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हम कचरे को खत्म करने या पुन: उपयोग और रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और मैं अपने सभी साझीदार देशों को भारत के साथ काम करने, भारत से सीखने, दुनिया को रहने के लिए एक बेहतर जगह बनाने के इस प्रयास में भारत के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।
श्री गोयल ने विश्व अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ भारत की साझेदारी पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने कारोबार को सक्षम बनाने के लिए कई देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समझौते कर रहे हैं, क्योंकि हम दुनिया भर के व्यवसायों को सक्षम बनाना चाहते हैं। हम एक-दूसरे से जुड़ेंगे, ताकि हम अंतरराष्ट्रीय वैश्विक आर्थिक मोर्चे पर दमखम दिखा सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रयास का नेतृत्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने आगे बढ़कर किया है। एक उदाहरण देते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दो साल पहले, हमारे माल और सेवाओं का निर्यात सामूहिक रूप से 500 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने फैसला किया कि भारत कोविड के संकट को एक अवसर में बदल देगा, हम इस संकट से विचलित नहीं होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की सभी निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों से बात की और उन्होंने उन चुनौतियों को समझा जो वे सामना कर रहे थे। उन्होंने समाधान खोजा और दुनिया भर में हमारे मिशन प्रमुखों से बात की। और, अब जब हम स्वतंत्र भारत के 75 साल का जश्न मना रहे हैं, तो ऐसे वक्त में हम वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के निर्यात के 750 बिलियन के लक्ष्य को पार करने के लिए निकल पड़े हैं।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत आज अन्य प्रतिस्पर्धी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में अनेक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभों की पेशकश करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सामान और बड़े पैमाने वाली अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं, खासतौर से विशाल स्वदेशी बाजार के मामले में, जहां यह पेशकश हम उन व्यापारों व निवेशकों को कर रहे हैं, जो भारत आते हैं और यहां काम करते हैं। हम अपने उन मित्र देशों को भी यह पेशकश कर रहे हैं, जिनके भारत के साथ आर्थिक सम्बंध हैं।
हमारे एमएसएमई पहले डिजिटलीकरण के साथ जुड़ रहे हैं और जैसा कि पहले उल्लेख किया गया था, भारत बाकी दुनिया के उपयोग के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं के रूप में अपने डिजिटल संकल्प को पूरा करने में जुटा है। सिंगापुर और भारत ने हाल ही में यूपीआई पर साझेदारी की है और हम निकट भविष्य में यूएई के साथ भी ऐसा करने की उम्मीद करते हैं। हम कई देशों के साथ रुपये के व्यापार का विस्तार कर रहे हैं, जिनमें से कई के साथ बातचीत उन्नत चरण में हैं और जल्द उसे अंतिम रूप दे दिया जायेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जब हम वैश्विक आर्थिक सुधार के वित्तपोषण के बारे में बात करते हैं, तो एक मजबूत और उत्तरदायी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थागत ढांचे की आवश्यकता होती है। हमें यह भी देखने की जरूरत है कि कुछ अपारदर्शी अर्थव्यवस्थायें, जिनकी आर्थिक प्रणालियां पूरी तरह से धूमिल हैं, वे बहुपक्षीय भागीदारी के फलों का लाभ उठा रही हैं। मुझे लगता है कि अब समय आ गया है कि दुनिया ऐसे देशों की आलोचना करे और उन्हें जवाबदेह और पारदर्शी बनाये।
प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी पर बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जब हम उदीयमान प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में बात करते हैं, तो यह महत्त्वपूर्ण हो जाता है कि हम कुशलता का हिसाब-किताब लगायें। हमें कुछ ऐसे देश मिलेंगे जिनके पास जबरदस्त कौशल है। इस तरह हम देख सकते हैं कि कहां कौशल है, कहां नही, जिसे मैच-मेकिंग कहा जा सकता है। इसे मद्देनजर रखते हुये हमें यह जानना चाहिये कि अमीर देशों को उन कौशल की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मैच-मेकिंग ही साझेदारी के बारे में है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिंगापुर और भारत इस मैच-मेकिंग के लिए गंभीर प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
इससे पहले, श्री गोयल ने अपने भाषण की शुरूआत भारत के दो ऑस्कर विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए की। उन्होंने कहा कि दो ऑस्कर जीतने पर आज हमें गर्व है। वृतचित्र ‘दी एलीफेंट व्हिस्पर्स’ प्रकृति के साथ सतत विकास और समरसता को रेखांकित करता है, लेकिन यह हमें भारत में महिलाओं के विकास की समझ भी देता है, क्योंकि यहां निर्देशक और निर्माता दोनों महिलायें हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
This is the time to leverage friendship and partnerships to solve problems that the world is facing today: Shri Piyush Goyal at CII Partnership Summit 2023
India is committed to sustainable goals, sustainable lifestyle and to the circular economy and would like to partner with other countries in this endeavour: Shri Goyal
India offers many competitive advantages over other competing economies, focusing on high quality of goods as well as leveraging economies of scale: Shri Goyal
India expanding Rupee trade with several countries, talks in advanced stages: Shri Goyal
We are a proud nation today for winning two Oscars; The Elephant Whisperers highlights our sustainable development and harmony with nature: Shri Goyal
13 MAR 2023 11:02PM by PIB Delhi
It is a time to leverage friendships and partnerships to solve the many problems that the world is facing today. This was stated by Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal at the CII Partnership Summit 2023 in New Delhi today.
Elaborating on the theme, the Minister said that in these tough times, when the world has barely come out of COVID, when we are confronted with a conflict which took economies down, which raised inflation and consequently interest rates, which brought deep recession in many parts of the world, meeting like this helps us all to see how we can get the best for each one of us through collective solutions to global challenges and global problems.
We are looking for resilient, distributed and stable sources of growth supply chains, he said. We are seeking greater market access with minimizing the exposure to risk that many of our economies are facing, he said, adding that as the honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said, and I quote, it is only partnerships that will get us to our goals.
The Minister pointed out that India has set an example for the world. He said that as a responsible global citizen, when we developed the COVID vaccine, we used it not only for our own citizens, who are administered 2.2 billion vaccines free of charge but we also provided vaccines to the less developed countries to the Pacific island nations to Caribbean nations, to small island states to our neighborhood. Over 250 million vaccines were provided, most of them free of charge, to other parts of the world, he added.
Speaking on the need to innovate, Shri Goyal said that all of us will have to look at innovative ideas, new ways of doing our work more efficiently, more effectively. Our startup ecosystem reflects that innovative spirit, he said pointing out that India, which barely had three or four unicorns seven years ago, today has over 100 unicorns and India's startup ecosystem is the third largest in the world.
The minister said that sustainability is a way of life in India and we don’t need to be taught or to learn from other parts of the world. He pointed out that our green goals are very ambitious and said that Prime Minister Modi introduced the concept of life that is sustainable lifestyles, which is the need of the hour. Because the waste that we are all generating across the world, more particularly in the developed world is a larger cause of this big problem of climate change, than the needs of humanity. Shri Goyal said that as Mahatma Gandhi had said, we in this generation are all trustees and custodians for our children. And it's incumbent on all of us to leave behind a better word than the one we inherited so that our children get a better future.
Shri Goyal said that we in India are committed to our sustainable goals and sustainable lifestyle. We are committed to the circular economy. We are committed to eliminating waste or reuse and recycling and I invite all our partner countries to work with India, to learn from India, to partner India in this effort to make the world a better place to live, Shri Goyal said.
Shri Goyal spoke on India’s partnership with the world economies. He said we are entering into international agreements with several countries to enable our businesses as we will enable businesses around the world. We will engage deeply with each other so that we can become a larger player on the international global economic front. He said that this effort has been led by Prime Minister Modi literally from the front line. Citing an example, Shri Goyal said that two years ago, our exports of goods and services collectively worth $500 billion dollars. Prime Minister Modi decided that India will convert the crisis of COVID into an opportunity we will not be deterred by the crisis. Prime Minister talked to all the export promotion councils in the country heard them understood the challenges they were facing. He found solutions and spoke to our mission heads across the world. And now as we celebrate 75 years of an independent India, we are marching ahead to cross $750 billion of exports of goods and services.
India today offers many competitive advantages over other competing economies, Commerce and Industry Minister said. We are focusing more on high quality of goods as well as leveraging economies of scale, particularly given the large domestic market that we offer to businesses and investors who come and work in India and to our friends in their economic engagement with India, he said.
Our MSMEs are first engaging with digitalization and as was mentioned earlier, India is developing its digital promise in the form of digital public goods for the use of the rest of the world. Singapore and India have recently partnered on UPI and we hope to do the same with UAE in the near future. We are expanding rupee trade with several countries, many of which are at an advanced stage of dialogue and finalization.
Shri Goyal said that when we talk about financing global economic recovery, a strong and responsive international institutional framework is called for. We need to also see that some non-transparent economies, whose economic systems are totally opaque, enjoy the fruits of multilateral engagement. I think it's time the world called out such countries and made them accountable and transparent.
Speaking on technology partnership, Shri Goyal said that when we talk of emerging technologies it's important that we do a skill mapping. We will find certain nations with tremendous skills. We can match that with the skill deficit, yet rich countries which need those skills. That matchmaking is what partnerships are all about, he said. Singapore and India are making a serious effort to do that matchmaking he said.
Earlier, the Minister began his speech by complimenting the two Oscar winners from India. He said that we are a proud nation today for winning two Oscars. The Elephant Whisperers highlights sustainable development and harmony with nature. But it also gives us a sense of women's development in India, with both the director and producers being women.