Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS ON BASE 2012=100 FOR RURAL, URBAN AND COMBINED FOR THE MONTH OF FEBRUARY 2023
13 MAR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C) for the month of February 2023 (Provisional) in this press note. CPIs for Sub-Groups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs are also being released.
2. The price data are collected from selected 1114 urban markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of February 2023, NSO collected prices from 100% villages and 98.3% urban markets while the market-wise prices reported therein were 90.4% for rural and 93.3% for urban.
3. All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e. February 2023 over February 2022), based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:
All India year-on-year inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI: February 2023 over February 2022
Feb. 2023 (Prov.)
Jan. 2023 (Final)
Feb. 2022
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Inflation
CPI (General)
6.72
6.10
6.44
6.85
6.00
6.52
6.38
5.75
6.07
CFPI
6.60
5.09
5.95
6.65
4.85
6.00
5.81
5.76
5.85
Index
CPI (General)
177.9
175.6
176.8
177.8
174.9
176.5
166.7
165.5
166.1
CFPI
172.9
177.4
174.4
173.3
177.4
174.8
162.2
168.8
164.6
Notes: Prov. – Provisional, Combd. – Combined
4. Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:
Monthly changes (%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI: February 2023 over January 2023
Indices
Feb. 2023 (Prov.)
Jan. 2023 (Final)
Monthly change (%)
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
Rural
Urban
Combd.
CPI (General)
177.9
175.6
176.8
177.8
174.9
176.5
0.06
0.40
0.17
CFPI
172.9
177.4
174.4
173.3
177.4
174.8
-0.23
0.00
-0.23
Note: Figures of February 2023 are provisional.
Next date of release: 12th April 2023 (Wednesday) for March 2023.
List of Annex
Annex
Title
I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for January 2023 (Final) and February 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
II
All-India inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for February 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for January 2023 (Final) and February 2023 (Provisional)
IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major States for Rural, Urban and Combined for February 2023 (Provisional)
Annex I
All-India General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for January 2023 (Final) and February 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Jan. 23 Index
(Final)
Feb. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Jan. 23 Index
(Final)
Feb. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Jan. 23 Index
(Final)
Feb. 23 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
174.0
175.3
6.59
173.3
174.8
9.67
173.8
175.1
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
208.3
205.0
2.73
215.2
211.7
3.61
210.7
207.4
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
192.9
182.6
0.36
197.0
184.6
0.43
194.5
183.4
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
174.3
175.8
5.33
175.2
176.9
6.61
174.6
176.2
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
192.6
188.9
2.81
178.0
175.6
3.56
187.2
184.0
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
156.3
161.2
2.90
160.5
166.1
2.89
158.3
163.5
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
142.9
138.7
4.41
175.3
172.1
6.04
153.9
150.0
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
170.7
170.1
1.73
171.2
171.1
2.38
170.9
170.4
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
120.3
119.5
0.97
122.7
122.2
1.36
121.1
120.4
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
210.5
211.9
1.79
204.3
204.8
2.50
208.4
209.5
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
176.9
177.3
1.13
163.7
164.3
1.26
171.4
171.9
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
188.5
189.2
5.54
194.3
195.7
5.55
191.2
192.2
1
Food and beverages
54.18
175.0
174.7
36.29
179.5
179.8
45.86
176.7
176.6
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
196.9
197.8
1.36
201.6
202.2
2.38
198.2
199.0
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
189.0
189.6
4.72
178.7
179.4
5.58
184.9
185.6
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
186.3
186.9
0.85
165.3
166.2
0.95
177.6
178.3
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
188.6
189.2
5.57
176.6
177.4
6.53
183.8
184.5
4
Housing
-
-
-
21.67
172.1
173.5
10.07
172.1
173.5
5
Fuel and light
7.94
183.2
183.0
5.58
180.1
180.7
6.84
182.0
182.1
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
177.2
178.0
3.87
168.0
168.8
3.80
172.9
173.7
6.1.02
Health
6.83
184.7
185.6
4.81
178.5
179.9
5.89
182.3
183.4
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
168.2
168.7
9.73
159.5
159.6
8.59
163.6
163.9
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
171.8
172.3
2.04
167.8
168.1
1.68
169.5
169.9
6.1.05
Education
3.46
177.8
178.2
5.62
171.8
172.2
4.46
174.3
174.7
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
178.4
179.7
3.47
178.8
180.1
3.89
178.6
179.9
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
176.5
177.3
29.53
168.9
169.5
28.32
172.8
173.5
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
177.8
177.9
100.00
174.9
175.6
100.00
176.5
176.8
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
173.3
172.9
29.62
177.4
177.4
39.06
174.8
174.4
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. CFPI : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
3. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex II
All-India year-on-year inflation rates (%) for General, Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for February 2023 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Feb. 22 Index
(Final)
Feb. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Feb. 22 Index
(Final)
Feb. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Feb. 22 Index
(Final)
Feb. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
148.8
175.3
17.81
152.5
174.8
14.62
150.0
175.1
16.73
1.1.02
Meat and fish
198.1
205.0
3.48
205.2
211.7
3.17
200.6
207.4
3.39
1.1.03
Egg
175.5
182.6
4.05
176.4
184.6
4.65
175.8
183.4
4.32
1.1.04
Milk and products
160.7
175.8
9.40
160.6
176.9
10.15
160.7
176.2
9.65
1.1.05
Oils and fats
192.6
188.9
-1.92
171.5
175.6
2.39
184.9
184.0
-0.49
1.1.06
Fruits
151.4
161.2
6.47
156.4
166.1
6.20
153.7
163.5
6.38
1.1.07
Vegetables
155.2
138.7
-10.63
198.0
172.1
-13.08
169.7
150.0
-11.61
1.1.08
Pulses and products
163.9
170.1
3.78
163.2
171.1
4.84
163.7
170.4
4.09
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
118.1
119.5
1.19
120.6
122.2
1.33
118.9
120.4
1.26
1.1.10
Spices
175.4
211.9
20.81
172.2
204.8
18.93
174.3
209.5
20.20
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
170.5
177.3
3.99
156.7
164.3
4.85
164.7
171.9
4.37
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
176.3
189.2
7.32
180.0
195.7
8.72
178.0
192.2
7.98
1
Food and beverages
163.9
174.7
6.59
170.2
179.8
5.64
166.2
176.6
6.26
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
191.5
197.8
3.29
196.5
202.2
2.90
192.8
199.0
3.22
3.1.01
Clothing
174.1
189.6
8.90
165.7
179.4
8.27
170.8
185.6
8.67
3.1.02
Footwear
171.0
186.9
9.30
150.4
166.2
10.51
162.4
178.3
9.79
3
Clothing and footwear
173.7
189.2
8.92
163.4
177.4
8.57
169.6
184.5
8.79
4
Housing
-
-
-
165.5
173.5
4.83
165.5
173.5
4.83
5
Fuel and light
167.4
183.0
9.32
163.0
180.7
10.86
165.7
182.1
9.90
6.1.01
Household goods and services
165.7
178.0
7.42
157.4
168.8
7.24
161.8
173.7
7.35
6.1.02
Health
175.3
185.6
5.88
167.2
179.9
7.60
172.2
183.4
6.50
6.1.03
Transport and communication
161.2
168.7
4.65
153.1
159.6
4.25
156.9
163.9
4.46
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
165.5
172.3
4.11
159.5
168.1
5.39
162.1
169.9
4.81
6.1.05
Education
170.3
178.2
4.64
162.0
172.2
6.30
165.4
174.7
5.62
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
164.5
179.7
9.24
164.2
180.1
9.68
164.4
179.9
9.43
6
Miscellaneous
167.3
177.3
5.98
159.4
169.5
6.34
163.5
173.5
6.12
General Index (All Groups)
166.7
177.9
6.72
165.5
175.6
6.10
166.1
176.8
6.44
Consumer Food Price Index
162.2
172.9
6.60
168.8
177.4
5.09
164.6
174.4
5.95
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. - : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
Annex III
General CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for January 2023 (Final) and February 2023 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Jan. 23 Index
(Final)
Feb. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Jan. 23 Index
(Final)
Feb. 23 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Jan. 23 Index
(Final)
Feb. 23 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
5.40
181.8
181.4
3.64
183.2
183.2
4.58
182.3
182.1
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.14
182.1
182.0
0.06
--
--
0.10
182.1
182.0
3
Assam
2.63
179.3
178.2
0.79
175.1
174.7
1.77
178.4
177.5
4
Bihar
8.21
172.7
172.4
1.62
178.6
178.1
5.14
173.6
173.2
5
Chhattisgarh
1.68
169.8
168.9
1.22
166.3
166.1
1.46
168.4
167.8
6
Delhi
0.28
165.9
166.0
5.64
164.2
165.2
2.77
164.3
165.2
7
Goa
0.14
171.3
171.1
0.25
169.5
169.2
0.19
170.2
169.9
8
Gujarat
4.54
172.2
173.6
6.82
163.9
165.3
5.60
167.5
168.9
9
Haryana
3.30
174.5
174.6
3.35
168.0
168.8
3.32
171.5
171.9
10
Himachal Pradesh
1.03
164.8
165.5
0.26
171.6
172.9
0.67
166.0
166.8
11
Jharkhand
1.96
173.5
170.3
1.39
176.8
176.5
1.69
174.8
172.7
12
Karnataka
5.09
177.2
178.1
6.81
182.5
183.7
5.89
180.0
181.1
13
Kerala
5.50
184.3
183.9
3.46
181.6
181.6
4.55
183.3
183.1
14
Madhya Pradesh
4.93
177.6
178.1
3.97
179.3
179.7
4.48
178.3
178.8
15
Maharashtra
8.25
179.1
179.7
18.86
170.9
172.2
13.18
173.6
174.7
16
Manipur
0.23
189.8
193.0
0.12
168.2
168.8
0.18
183.0
185.3
17
Meghalaya
0.28
163.4
163.3
0.15
172.5
172.9
0.22
166.2
166.3
18
Mizoram
0.07
190.5
192.3
0.13
171.3
171.1
0.10
178.8
179.4
19
Nagaland
0.14
186.3
185.5
0.12
173.9
175.0
0.13
181.0
181.0
20
Odisha
2.93
175.4
175.0
1.31
168.9
169.4
2.18
173.6
173.4
21
Punjab
3.31
172.1
172.6
3.09
163.2
164.5
3.21
168.1
169.0
22
Rajasthan
6.63
174.7
175.8
4.23
171.9
172.8
5.51
173.7
174.7
23
Sikkim
0.06
192.1
192.0
0.03
177.9
178.2
0.05
187.5
187.5
24
Tamil Nadu
5.55
185.2
184.0
9.20
184.1
183.6
7.25
184.6
183.8
25
Telangana
3.16
189.9
189.7
4.41
183.0
183.7
3.74
186.1
186.4
26
Tripura
0.35
192.2
193.4
0.14
189.0
188.8
0.25
191.4
192.2
27
Uttar Pradesh
14.83
176.1
176.0
9.54
175.9
176.3
12.37
176.0
176.1
28
Uttarakhand
1.06
173.1
174.3
0.73
174.6
175.7
0.91
173.7
174.8
29
West Bengal
6.99
182.0
182.5
7.20
180.7
181.0
7.09
181.4
181.8
30
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
0.05
194.6
195.3
0.07
177.8
177.6
0.06
186.1
186.3
31
Chandigarh
0.02
174.5
174.4
0.34
164.1
165.0
0.17
164.7
165.5
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.02
163.7
163.4
0.04
170.2
170.1
0.03
168.0
167.9
33
Daman & Diu
0.02
178.6
181.3
0.02
170.3
171.7
0.02
175.1
177.3
34
Jammu & Kashmir*
1.14
185.3
185.8
0.72
184.2
184.6
0.94
184.9
185.4
35
Lakshadweep
0.01
183.8
185.9
0.01
168.2
170.3
0.01
175.8
177.9
36
Puducherry
0.08
185.0
184.5
0.27
181.8
181.1
0.17
182.6
182.0
All India
100.00
177.8
177.9
100.00
174.9
175.6
100.00
176.5
176.8
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional
2. -- : indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
3. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
Annex IV
Year-on-year inflation rates (%) of major@ States for Rural, Urban and Combined for February 2023 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Rural
Urban
Combined
Feb. 22 Index
(Final)
Feb. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Feb. 22 Index
(Final)
Feb. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
Feb. 22 Index
(Final)
Feb. 23
Index
(Prov.)
Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
Andhra Pradesh
167.2
181.4
8.49
170.9
183.2
7.20
168.6
182.1
8.01
2
Assam
168.6
178.2
5.69
167.1
174.7
4.55
168.3
177.5
5.47
3
Bihar
162.0
172.4
6.42
168.0
178.1
6.01
162.9
173.2
6.32
4
Chhattisgarh
164.8
168.9
2.49
162.5
166.1
2.22
163.9
167.8
2.38
5
Delhi
159.8
166.0
3.88
159.4
165.2
3.64
159.4
165.2
3.64
6
Gujarat
162.6
173.6
6.77
155.8
165.3
6.10
158.8
168.9
6.36
7
Haryana
162.2
174.6
7.64
159.0
168.8
6.16
160.7
171.9
6.97
8
Himachal Pradesh
160.4
165.5
3.18
164.7
172.9
4.98
161.2
166.8
3.47
9
Jharkhand
163.8
170.3
3.97
167.6
176.5
5.31
165.3
172.7
4.48
10
Karnataka
167.5
178.1
6.33
173.7
183.7
5.76
170.8
181.1
6.03
11
Kerala
172.6
183.9
6.55
171.7
181.6
5.77
172.3
183.1
6.27
12
Madhya Pradesh
164.7
178.1
8.14
168.0
179.7
6.96
166.1
178.8
7.65
13
Maharashtra
167.8
179.7
7.09
161.6
172.2
6.56
163.7
174.7
6.72
14
Odisha
167.5
175.0
4.48
162.8
169.4
4.05
166.2
173.4
4.33
15
Punjab
162.5
172.6
6.22
153.7
164.5
7.03
158.6
169.0
6.56
16
Rajasthan
163.7
175.8
7.39
163.4
172.8
5.75
163.6
174.7
6.78
17
Tamil Nadu
172.2
184.0
6.85
171.9
183.6
6.81
172.0
183.8
6.86
18
Telangana
174.1
189.7
8.96
169.8
183.7
8.19
171.7
186.4
8.56
19
Uttar Pradesh
163.9
176.0
7.38
165.2
176.3
6.72
164.4
176.1
7.12
20
Uttarakhand
164.0
174.3
6.28
164.0
175.7
7.13
164.0
174.8
6.59
21
West Bengal
173.0
182.5
5.49
173.6
181.0
4.26
173.3
181.8
4.90
22
Jammu & Kashmir*
177.4
185.8
4.74
176.3
184.6
4.71
177.0
185.4
4.75
All India
166.7
177.9
6.72
165.5
175.6
6.10
166.1
176.8
6.44
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional.
2. * : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
3. @ : States having population more than 50 lakhs as per Population Census 2011.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
फरवरी, 2023 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी तथा संयुक्त उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक आंकड़े, आधार वर्ष 2012=100
13 MAR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय का राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ) इस प्रेस नोट में आधार वर्ष 2012 =100 पर, अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) तथा फरवरी 2023 (अनंतिम) महीने के लिए तदनुरुपी ग्रामीण (आर), शहरी (यू) तथा संयुक्त (सी) हेतु उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्य सूचकांक (सीएफपीआई) जारी कर रहा है। अखिल भारतीय एवं सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों दोनों के लिए उप-समूहों तथा समूहों के लिए सीपीआई भी जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
मूल्य आंकड़े साप्ताहिक रोस्टर के आधार पर सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के एनएसओ के प्रक्षेत्र प्रचालन प्रभाग के फील्ड स्टाफ द्वारा व्यक्तिगत दौरों के जरिये सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए चुने हुए 1114 शहरी बाजारों तथा 1181 गांवों से संग्रहित किए जाते हैं। जनवरी, 2023 के दौरान, एनएसओ ने 100 प्रतिशत गांवों तथा 98.6 प्रतिशत शहरी बाजारों से मूल्य संग्रहित किए जबकि उसमें बाजार-वार मूल्य ग्रामीण के लिए 90.7 प्रतिशत तथा शहरी के लिए 93.2 प्रतिशत थे।
मूल्य आंकड़े, साप्ताहिक रोस्टर के आधार पर सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के एनएसओ के प्रक्षेत्र प्रचालन प्रभाग के फील्ड स्टाफ द्वारा व्यक्तिगत दौरों के जरिये सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करते हुए चुने हुए 1114 शहरी बाजारों तथा 1181 गांवों से संग्रहित किए जाते हैं। फरवरी 2023 के दौरान, एनएसओ ने 100 प्रतिशत गांवों तथा 98.3 प्रतिशत शहरी बाजारों से मूल्य संग्रहित किए जबकि उसमें ग्रामीण के लिए 90.4 प्रतिशत तथा शहरी के लिए 93.3 प्रतिशत बाजार-वार कीमतें थीं
सामान्य सूचकांकों तथा सीएफपीआई के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दरें (बिंदु दर बिंदु आधार पर यानी पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने अर्थात फरवरी, 2023 की तुलना में फरवरी 2022) निम्नलिखित हैं:
सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई पर आधारित अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%): फरवरी 2022 की तुलना में फरवरी 2023
फरवरी 2023 (अनंतिम.)
जनवरी 2023 (अंतिम)
फरवरी 2022
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
महंगाई
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
6.72
6.10
6.44
6.85
6.00
6.52
6.38
5.75
6.07
सीएफपीआई
6.60
5.09
5.95
6.65
4.85
6.00
5.81
5.76
5.85
सूचकांक
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
177.9
175.6
176.8
177.8
174.9
176.5
166.7
165.5
166.1
सीएफपीआई
172.9
177.4
174.4
173.3
177.4
174.8
162.2
168.8
164.6
सामान्य सूचकांकों और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन नीचे दिए गए हैं:
अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई (सामान्य) और सीएफपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन (%): जनवरी 2023 की तुलना में फरवरी 2023
सूचकांक
फरवरी 2023 (अनंतिम.)
जनवरी 2023 (अंतिम)
मासिक बदलाव (%)
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
सीपीआई (सामान्य)
177.9
175.6
176.8
177.8
174.9
176.5
0.06
0.40
0.17
सीएफपीआई
172.9
177.4
174.4
173.3
177.4
174.8
-0.23
0.00
-0.23
नोट: फरवरी 2023 के आंकड़े अनंतिम हैं।
रिलीज की अगली तारीख: मार्च 2023 के लिए 12 अप्रैल 2023 (बुधवार)।
अनुलग्नक की सूची
अनुलग्नक
शीर्षक
I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए जनवरी 2023 (अंतिम) और फरवरी 2022 (अनंतिम) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या
II
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए फरवरी 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या के लिए अखिल भारतीय मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
III
जनवरी 2023 (अंतिम) और फरवरी 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों का सामान्य सीपीआई
IV
फरवरी 2023 के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए प्रमुख राज्यों की वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%) (अनंतिम)
अनुलग्नक I
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए जनवरी, 2023 (अंतिम) और फरवरी 2023 (अनंतिम) की अखिल भारतीय सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या
(आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
भारांक
जनवरी 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
फरवरी23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम.)
भारांक
जनवरी 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
फरवरी23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम.)
भारांक
जनवरी 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
फरवरी23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
12.35
174.0
175.3
6.59
173.3
174.8
9.67
173.8
175.1
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
4.38
208.3
205.0
2.73
215.2
211.7
3.61
210.7
207.4
1.1.03
अंडा
0.49
192.9
182.6
0.36
197.0
184.6
0.43
194.5
183.4
1.1.04
दूध और उत्पाद
7.72
174.3
175.8
5.33
175.2
176.9
6.61
174.6
176.2
1.1.05
तेल औऱ वसा
4.21
192.6
188.9
2.81
178.0
175.6
3.56
187.2
184.0
1.1.06
फल
2.88
156.3
161.2
2.90
160.5
166.1
2.89
158.3
163.5
1.1.07
सब्जियां
7.46
142.9
138.7
4.41
175.3
172.1
6.04
153.9
150.0
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
2.95
170.7
170.1
1.73
171.2
171.1
2.38
170.9
170.4
1.1.09
चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी
1.70
120.3
119.5
0.97
122.7
122.2
1.36
121.1
120.4
1.1.10
मसाले
3.11
210.5
211.9
1.79
204.3
204.8
2.50
208.4
209.5
1.2.11
गैर अल्कोहल पेय पदार्थ
1.37
176.9
177.3
1.13
163.7
164.3
1.26
171.4
171.9
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि
5.56
188.5
189.2
5.54
194.3
195.7
5.55
191.2
192.2
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
54.18
175.0
174.7
36.29
179.5
179.8
45.86
176.7
176.6
2
पान, तंबाकू और नशीला पदार्थ
3.26
196.9
197.8
1.36
201.6
202.2
2.38
198.2
199.0
3.1.01
कपड़े
6.32
189.0
189.6
4.72
178.7
179.4
5.58
184.9
185.6
3.1.02
जूते चप्पल
1.04
186.3
186.9
0.85
165.3
166.2
0.95
177.6
178.3
3
कपड़े और जूते चप्पल
7.36
188.6
189.2
5.57
176.6
177.4
6.53
183.8
184.5
4
आवास
-
-
-
21.67
172.1
173.5
10.07
172.1
173.5
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
7.94
183.2
183.0
5.58
180.1
180.7
6.84
182.0
182.1
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
3.75
177.2
178.0
3.87
168.0
168.8
3.80
172.9
173.7
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
6.83
184.7
185.6
4.81
178.5
179.9
5.89
182.3
183.4
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
7.60
168.2
168.7
9.73
159.5
159.6
8.59
163.6
163.9
6.1.04
मनोविनोद
1.37
171.8
172.3
2.04
167.8
168.1
1.68
169.5
169.9
6.1.05
शिक्षा
3.46
177.8
178.2
5.62
171.8
172.2
4.46
174.3
174.7
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
4.25
178.4
179.7
3.47
178.8
180.1
3.89
178.6
179.9
6
विविध
27.26
176.5
177.3
29.53
168.9
169.5
28.32
172.8
173.5
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
100.00
177.8
177.9
100.00
174.9
175.6
100.00
176.5
176.8
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्यसूचकांक (सीएफपीआई)
47.25
173.3
172.9
29.62
177.4
177.4
39.06
174.8
174.4
नोट:
नोट : सीएफपीआई : ‘खाद्य और पेय पदार्थसमूह में शामिल 12 उप-समूहों में से, सीएफपीआई 10 उप-समूह पर आधारित है, जिसमेंगैर-एल्कोहलिक पेय पदार्थऔरतैयार भोजन, स्नेक, मिठाइयां आदिशामिल नहीं हैं.
आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं है
अनुलग्नक II
ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त के लिए फरवरी, 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए सामान्य, समूह और उप-समूह स्तर सीपीआई और सीएफपीआई संख्या के लिए अखिल भारतीय वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति दर (%)
(आधार: 2012=100)
समूह कोड
उप-समूह कोड
विवरण
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
फरवरी22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
फरवरी23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम.)
महंगाई दर
(%)
फरवरी22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
फरवरी23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम.)
महंगाई दर
(%)
फरवरी22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
फरवरी23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम.)
महंगाई दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
अनाज और उत्पाद
148.8
175.3
17.81
152.5
174.8
14.62
150.0
175.1
16.73
1.1.02
मांस और मछली
198.1
205.0
3.48
205.2
211.7
3.17
200.6
207.4
3.39
1.1.03
अंडा
175.5
182.6
4.05
176.4
184.6
4.65
175.8
183.4
4.32
1.1.04
दूध और उत्पाद
160.7
175.8
9.40
160.6
176.9
10.15
160.7
176.2
9.65
1.1.05
तेल औऱ वसा
192.6
188.9
-1.92
171.5
175.6
2.39
184.9
184.0
-0.49
1.1.06
फल
151.4
161.2
6.47
156.4
166.1
6.20
153.7
163.5
6.38
1.1.07
सब्जियां
155.2
138.7
-10.63
198.0
172.1
-13.08
169.7
150.0
-11.61
1.1.08
दालें और उत्पाद
163.9
170.1
3.78
163.2
171.1
4.84
163.7
170.4
4.09
1.1.09
चीनी और कन्फेक्शनरी
118.1
119.5
1.19
120.6
122.2
1.33
118.9
120.4
1.26
1.1.10
मसाले
175.4
211.9
20.81
172.2
204.8
18.93
174.3
209.5
20.20
1.2.11
गैर अल्कोहल पेय पदार्थ
170.5
177.3
3.99
156.7
164.3
4.85
164.7
171.9
4.37
1.1.12
तैयार भोजन, नाश्ता, मिठाई आदि
176.3
189.2
7.32
180.0
195.7
8.72
178.0
192.2
7.98
1
खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ
163.9
174.7
6.59
170.2
179.8
5.64
166.2
176.6
6.26
2
पान, तंबाकू और नशीला पदार्थ
191.5
197.8
3.29
196.5
202.2
2.90
192.8
199.0
3.22
3.1.01
कपड़े
174.1
189.6
8.90
165.7
179.4
8.27
170.8
185.6
8.67
3.1.02
जूते चप्पल
171.0
186.9
9.30
150.4
166.2
10.51
162.4
178.3
9.79
3
कपड़े और जूते चप्पल
173.7
189.2
8.92
163.4
177.4
8.57
169.6
184.5
8.79
4
आवास
-
-
-
165.5
173.5
4.83
165.5
173.5
4.83
5
ईंधन और प्रकाश
167.4
183.0
9.32
163.0
180.7
10.86
165.7
182.1
9.90
6.1.01
घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं
165.7
178.0
7.42
157.4
168.8
7.24
161.8
173.7
7.35
6.1.02
स्वास्थ्य
175.3
185.6
5.88
167.2
179.9
7.60
172.2
183.4
6.50
6.1.03
परिवहन और संचार
161.2
168.7
4.65
153.1
159.6
4.25
156.9
163.9
4.46
6.1.04
मनोविनोद
165.5
172.3
4.11
159.5
168.1
5.39
162.1
169.9
4.81
6.1.05
शिक्षा
170.3
178.2
4.64
162.0
172.2
6.30
165.4
174.7
5.62
6.1.06
व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव
164.5
179.7
9.24
164.2
180.1
9.68
164.4
179.9
9.43
6
विविध
167.3
177.3
5.98
159.4
169.5
6.34
163.5
173.5
6.12
सामान्य सूचकांक (सभी समूह)
166.7
177.9
6.72
165.5
175.6
6.10
166.1
176.8
6.44
उपभोक्ता खाद्य मूल्यसूचकांक
162.2
172.9
6.60
168.8
177.4
5.09
164.6
174.4
5.95
नोट: आवास के लिए सीपीआई (ग्रामीण) संकलित नहीं है.
अनुलग्नक III
जनवरी, 2023 (अंतिम) और फरवरी 2023 (अनंतिम) के लिए ग्रामीण, शहरी और संयुक्त राज्यों के लिए सामान्य सीपीआई
(आधार: 2012=100)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
भारांक
जनवरी 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
फरवरी23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम.)
भारांक
जनवरी 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
फरवरी23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम.)
भारांक
जनवरी 23 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
फरवरी23 सूचकांक
(अनंतिम.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5.40
181.8
181.4
3.64
183.2
183.2
4.58
182.3
182.1
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.14
182.1
182.0
0.06
--
--
0.10
182.1
182.0
3
असम
2.63
179.3
178.2
0.79
175.1
174.7
1.77
178.4
177.5
4
बिहार
8.21
172.7
172.4
1.62
178.6
178.1
5.14
173.6
173.2
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1.68
169.8
168.9
1.22
166.3
166.1
1.46
168.4
167.8
6
दिल्ली
0.28
165.9
166.0
5.64
164.2
165.2
2.77
164.3
165.2
7
गोवा
0.14
171.3
171.1
0.25
169.5
169.2
0.19
170.2
169.9
8
गुजरात
4.54
172.2
173.6
6.82
163.9
165.3
5.60
167.5
168.9
9
हरियाणा
3.30
174.5
174.6
3.35
168.0
168.8
3.32
171.5
171.9
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1.03
164.8
165.5
0.26
171.6
172.9
0.67
166.0
166.8
11
झारखंड
1.96
173.5
170.3
1.39
176.8
176.5
1.69
174.8
172.7
12
कर्नाटक
5.09
177.2
178.1
6.81
182.5
183.7
5.89
180.0
181.1
13
केरल
5.50
184.3
183.9
3.46
181.6
181.6
4.55
183.3
183.1
14
मध्य प्रदेश
4.93
177.6
178.1
3.97
179.3
179.7
4.48
178.3
178.8
15
महाराष्ट्र
8.25
179.1
179.7
18.86
170.9
172.2
13.18
173.6
174.7
16
मणिपुर
0.23
189.8
193.0
0.12
168.2
168.8
0.18
183.0
185.3
17
मेघालय
0.28
163.4
163.3
0.15
172.5
172.9
0.22
166.2
166.3
18
मिजोरम
0.07
190.5
192.3
0.13
171.3
171.1
0.10
178.8
179.4
19
नागालैंड
0.14
186.3
185.5
0.12
173.9
175.0
0.13
181.0
181.0
20
ओडिशा
2.93
175.4
175.0
1.31
168.9
169.4
2.18
173.6
173.4
21
पंजाब
3.31
172.1
172.6
3.09
163.2
164.5
3.21
168.1
169.0
22
राजस्थान
6.63
174.7
175.8
4.23
171.9
172.8
5.51
173.7
174.7
23
सिक्किम
0.06
192.1
192.0
0.03
177.9
178.2
0.05
187.5
187.5
24
तमिलनाडु
5.55
185.2
184.0
9.20
184.1
183.6
7.25
184.6
183.8
25
तेलंगाना
3.16
189.9
189.7
4.41
183.0
183.7
3.74
186.1
186.4
26
त्रिपुरा
0.35
192.2
193.4
0.14
189.0
188.8
0.25
191.4
192.2
27
उत्तर प्रदेश
14.83
176.1
176.0
9.54
175.9
176.3
12.37
176.0
176.1
28
उत्तराखंड
1.06
173.1
174.3
0.73
174.6
175.7
0.91
173.7
174.8
29
पश्चिम बंगाल
6.99
182.0
182.5
7.20
180.7
181.0
7.09
181.4
181.8
30
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0.05
194.6
195.3
0.07
177.8
177.6
0.06
186.1
186.3
31
चंडीगढ़
0.02
174.5
174.4
0.34
164.1
165.0
0.17
164.7
165.5
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली
0.02
163.7
163.4
0.04
170.2
170.1
0.03
168.0
167.9
33
दमन और दीव
0.02
178.6
181.3
0.02
170.3
171.7
0.02
175.1
177.3
34
जम्मू और कश्मीर*
1.14
185.3
185.8
0.72
184.2
184.6
0.94
184.9
185.4
35
लक्ष्यद्वीप
0.01
183.8
185.9
0.01
168.2
170.3
0.01
175.8
177.9
36
पुदुचेरी
0.08
185.0
184.5
0.27
181.8
181.1
0.17
182.6
182.0
अखिल भारतीय
100.00
177.8
177.9
100.00
174.9
175.6
100.00
176.5
176.8
1. -- : इंगित करता है कि मूल्य अनुसूचियों की प्राप्ति आबंटित अनुसूचियों के 80% से कम है और इसलिए सूचकांकों को संकलित नहीं किया गया है।
2. * : इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख (तत्कालीन जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य) के संयुक्त केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की कीमतों और भारांक से संबंधित हैं।
अनुलग्नक IV
फरवरी 2023, के लिए प्रमुख राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वार साल-दर-साल मुद्रास्फीति दर (%) (अनंतिम)
(आधार: 2012=100)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
ग्रामीण
शहरी
संयुक्त
फरवरी22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
फरवरी23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम.)
महंगाई दर
(%)
फरवरी22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
फरवरी23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम.)
महंगाई दर
(%)
फरवरी22 सूचकांक
(अंतिम)
फरवरी23
सूचकांक
(अनंतिम.)
महंगाई दर
(%)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
167.2
181.4
8.49
170.9
183.2
7.20
168.6
182.1
8.01
2
असम
168.6
178.2
5.69
167.1
174.7
4.55
168.3
177.5
5.47
3
बिहार
162.0
172.4
6.42
168.0
178.1
6.01
162.9
173.2
6.32
4
छत्तीसगढ़
164.8
168.9
2.49
162.5
166.1
2.22
163.9
167.8
2.38
5
दिल्ली
159.8
166.0
3.88
159.4
165.2
3.64
159.4
165.2
3.64
6
गुजरात
162.6
173.6
6.77
155.8
165.3
6.10
158.8
168.9
6.36
7
हरियाणा
162.2
174.6
7.64
159.0
168.8
6.16
160.7
171.9
6.97
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
160.4
165.5
3.18
164.7
172.9
4.98
161.2
166.8
3.47
9
झारखंड
163.8
170.3
3.97
167.6
176.5
5.31
165.3
172.7
4.48
10
कर्नाटक
167.5
178.1
6.33
173.7
183.7
5.76
170.8
181.1
6.03
11
केरल
172.6
183.9
6.55
171.7
181.6
5.77
172.3
183.1
6.27
12
मध्य प्रदेश
164.7
178.1
8.14
168.0
179.7
6.96
166.1
178.8
7.65
13
महाराष्ट्र
167.8
179.7
7.09
161.6
172.2
6.56
163.7
174.7
6.72
14
ओडिशा
167.5
175.0
4.48
162.8
169.4
4.05
166.2
173.4
4.33
15
पंजाब
162.5
172.6
6.22
153.7
164.5
7.03
158.6
169.0
6.56
16
राजस्थान
163.7
175.8
7.39
163.4
172.8
5.75
163.6
174.7
6.78
17
तमिलनाडु
172.2
184.0
6.85
171.9
183.6
6.81
172.0
183.8
6.86
18
तेलंगाना
174.1
189.7
8.96
169.8
183.7
8.19
171.7
186.4
8.56
19
उत्तर प्रदेश
163.9
176.0
7.38
165.2
176.3
6.72
164.4
176.1
7.12
20
उत्तराखंड
164.0
174.3
6.28
164.0
175.7
7.13
164.0
174.8
6.59
21
पश्चिम बंगाल
173.0
182.5
5.49
173.6
181.0
4.26
173.3
181.8
4.90
22
जम्मू और कश्मीर*
177.4
185.8
4.74
176.3
184.6
4.71
177.0
185.4
4.75
अखिल भारतीय
166.7
177.9
6.72
165.5
175.6
6.10
166.1
176.8
6.44
नोट : .* : इस पंक्ति के आंकड़े जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख (तत्कालीन जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य) के संयुक्त केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की कीमतों और भार से संबंधित हैं।
@ : 2011 की जनसंख्या जनगणना के अनुसार 50 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले राज्य।