Ministry of Finance
The SAI20 Delegates Meeting of G20 to be held in Guwahati from 13th March
SAI20 Engagement Group to deliberate on two priority areas — Blue Economy and Responsible Artificial Intelligence (AI)
12 MAR 2023 10:53AM by PIB Guwahati
The SAI20 Delegates Meeting will take place in Guwahati from 13th to 15th March 2023. The Comptroller and Auditor General (C&AG) of India is the Chair of the Supreme Audit Institutions-20 (SAI20) Engagement Group under the India’s G20 Presidency.
The delegates from G20 member countries, guest countries and other International Organizations would attend the SAI20 event. SAIs of Australia, Brazil, Egypt, Indonesia, Oman, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Türkiye, and UAE will be participating in-person.
Under the guiding philosophy for India’s presidency of G20, Vasudhaiva Kutumbkam i.e. “One Earth, One Family, and One Future”, the C&AG of India had proposed the collaboration of SAI20 Engagement Group on two priority areas — Blue Economy and Responsible Artificial Intelligence (AI).
Blue Economy is the Sustainable use of ocean resources for economic growth, improved livelihoods, and jobs while preserving the health of our ecosystem. Responsible AI is a governance framework aimed at what data can be collected and used, how AI models should be evaluated, and how to best deploy and monitor models. The framework can also define who is accountable for any negative outcomes of AI.
In line with this, during the course of SOM meeting in Guwahati, SAI India shall present and introduce the concept themes on Blue Economy and Responsible AI respectively. There shall be further sharing of experiences by the participant SAIs including member SAIs and guest SAIs of G20.
The venue, Guwahati, known as the Gateway to the Northeast India, is the major cultural, political, educational and commercial hub. It is known for its rich culture and tradition, celebration of festivals, cuisine, people and its cosmopolitan nature.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
১৩-১৫ মাৰ্চত গুৱাহাটীত জি-২০ৰ এছএআই-২০ প্ৰতিনিধি বৈঠক
এছএআই-২০ এংগেজমেন্ট গ্ৰুপে দুটা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ— নীল অৰ্থনীতি আৰু দায়বদ্ধ কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (AI) সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিব
12 MAR 2023 10:53AM by PIB Guwahati
অহা ১৩-১৫ মাৰ্চত গুৱাহাটী ত এছএআই-২০ (SAI20) প্ৰতিনিধি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধীনত কম্পট্ৰ’লাৰ এণ্ড অডিটৰ জেনেৰেল (C&AG) অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া হৈছে এছএআই-২০ (সৰ্বোচ্চ অডিট প্ৰতিষ্ঠান-২০) এংগেজমেন্ট গ্ৰুপৰ অধ্যক্ষ।
জি-২০ৰ সদস্য দেশ, অতিথি দেশ আৰু আন-আন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে এই এছএআই-২০ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া, ব্ৰাজিল, ইজিপ্ত, ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া, ওমান, কোৰিয়া গণৰাজ্য, ৰাছিয়া, চৌদি আৰব, তুৰস্ক আৰু ইউএইৰ এছএআইসমূহে ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক নীতি বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম অৰ্থাৎ “এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল আৰু এক ভৱিষ্যৎ”ৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ চিএণ্ডএজিয়ে দুটা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ — নীল অৰ্থনীতি আৰু দায়বদ্ধ কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (AI)ত এছএআই-২০ এংগেজমেন্ট গ্ৰুপৰ সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ জনাইছে।
নীল অৰ্থনীতি হৈছে আমাৰ পৰিবেশ তন্ত্ৰক সংৰক্ষণেৰে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, উন্নত জীৱিকা আৰু নিয়োগৰ বাবে মহাসাগৰীয় সম্পদৰাজিৰ বহনক্ষম ব্যৱহাৰ। দায়বদ্ধ এআই হৈছে এটা শাসন কাঠামো। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে কোনবোৰ তথ্য সংগ্ৰহ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি, এআই আৰ্হিসমূহক কেনেকৈ মূল্যায়ন কৰিব লাগে আৰু আৰ্হিসমূহক কেনেকৈ সৰ্বোত্তমভাৱে মোতায়েন আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব লাগে, তাৰ ৰূপৰেখা অংকন কৰা। কাঠামোটোৱে এআইৰ যিকোনো নেতিবাচক ফলাফলৰ বাবে কোন জবাবদিহি, সেয়াও নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব পাৰে।
ইয়াৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি গুৱাহাটীত এছঅ’এমৰ বৈঠকত এছএআই ইণ্ডিয়াই ক্ৰমে সুনীল অৰ্থনীতি আৰু দায়বদ্ধ এআই সন্দৰ্ভত ধাৰণা কৰা বিষয়বস্তু উপস্থাপন কৰিব। জি-২০ৰ সদস্য এছএআই আৰু অতিথি এছএআইকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী এছএআইসমূহৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ আদান-প্ৰদান হ’ব এই বৈঠকত।
উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ দুৱাৰমুখ হিচাপে পৰিচিত গুৱাহাটীত এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। মহানগৰখন এক প্ৰধান সাংস্কৃতিক, ৰাজনৈতিক, শৈক্ষিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক কেন্দ্ৰ। চহকী সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰা, উৎসৱ, খাদ্য-সম্ভাৰ, জনসাধাৰণ আৰু বিশ্বজনীন পৰিবেশৰ বাবে ই জনাজাত।