Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister attends the Convocation ceremony of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi
Students of Agriculture should also contribute as farmers in the country - Shri Tomar
The aim of the Prime Minister is to empower the small farmers by increasing the cultivation of Shree Anna
11 MAR 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar was the chief guest during the 2nd Convocation ceremony of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi. Shri Tomar also inaugurated the newly constructed Women's and Men's Hostel, Guest House and Auditorium. Addressing the ceremony, Shri Tomar expressed happiness that out of 16 students who received Gold medals, 14 were Girls. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our sisters and daughters are playing a leading role in every field in the country. Shri Tomar also called upon the Agriculture students to contribute as farmers in the country.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that our country is Agriculture-oriented, at one time it was said that farming belongs to the one who has water, but in the present times, the saying has changed in such a way that farming belongs to the one who has good knowledge. Describing the student life as the Golden period, he expressed confidence that the knowledge of Agriculture students will contribute in making the country's agriculture more advanced and developed. Shri Tomar said that the land of Bundelkhand has always been known for courage and bravery, the bravery of Rani Lakshmibai and Maharaja Chhatrasal is legendary in the country and the world; located in such a holy land, the Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, set up by the Modi government, has made a lot of progress in a short time span. Along with pulses, oilseeds, vegetables & fruits, organic and natural farming, the entire Uttar Pradesh, including Bundelkhand, is making progress in terms of agriculture. He said that this University and the regional institutes of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) including Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) have played an important role in Uttar Pradesh and adjacent Madhya Pradesh. It is a matter of pleasure that the university is going to establish a Veterinary and Animal Science and Fisheries Sciences College in Datia district, for which the construction work is in progress. Expressing happiness, Shri Tomar said that Bundelkhand, which was once infamous for migration, today the progress of agriculture in this region is in an encouraging situation. This area should emerge as a hub for fruits and vegetables and natural farming, we should redouble our efforts towards this aim. Along with this, cultivation of oilseeds should also increase in the Bundelkhand region.
Shri Tomar said that in the last 8-9 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, many concrete steps have been taken by the Government of India in the Agriculture sector, the benefits of which is evident in the farmers’ community and agriculture sector. Our scientists have increased production by doing research efficiently and now the situation has become such that many countries are eager to learn from ICAR scientists. Today the political scenario of the whole world has changed, today the responsibility has come upon the Indian agriculture sector and our farmers to eradicate hunger from the world. Today the expectation from us has increased so much that instead of demanding, we have become a nation of exports.
Shri Tomar said that the Agriculture sector not only provides food grains in the country, but also provides employment in large numbers. With the hard work of farmers and research of scientists, we can meet the needs of the country as well as the world. Today we are at Number One or Second position in the world in most of the agricultural products. We have to aim for the top rank in all products, now everyone needs to work towards this goal. Keeping in view the challenges like increasing population and climate change, steps have to be taken according to the needs of the year 2050. Production will increase only with intensive research, as well as the new generation needs to be attracted towards agriculture. Government of India is working sincerely to increase technical support in Agriculture. The Prime Minister has provisioned Rs 1 lakh crore for the Agri Infra Fund to fill the gaps in infrastructure, besdes Rs. 50,000 crores for Allied Sectors. The work of compensating farmers for loss has also been done under the leadership of PM Modi. The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is being run to provide security cover to the farmers, through which claims worth Rs 1.30 lakh crore have been disbursed so far. The Prime Minister also ensured that the farmers got at least Rs 20 lakh crore as short-term credit through the Kisan Credit Cards (KCC). 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) are being constituted by spending Rs. 6,865 crore for the purpose of organizing and benefiting small farmers.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that the Prime Minister's emphasis is on Natural Farming, it is cow-based farming, for which the government is working in Mission mode, while many social workers are also working in this direction, so that there is a reduction in chemical farming, so that subsidy of about Rs. 2.5 lakh crore every year may be diverted to development works in the country. Work has also been done on Nano Urea and Nano DAP, the more we motivate the farmers in this direction, the more hygienic the production will be, which will lead to a healthy body and a healthy mind and the whole of India will become healthy. Shri Tomar said that on the initiative of Prime Minister Modi, 2023 has been declared by the United Nations as the International Year of Millets (Shree Anna), which is being celebrated with enthusiasm in the country and the world. The strength of our small farmers will increase through the cultivation of Shree Anna. A major international event on Shree Anna is scheduled to be held in Delhi on 18 March 2023 with the Prime Minister as the chief guest. Concerned about the small farmers from far-flung areas, Prime Minister Shri Modi is constantly taking steps for their uplift. When the demand for millets will increase in the country and the world, our small farmers will be benefited.
Dignitaries present during the Convocation included the Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University Chancellor Dr. Panjab Singh, Secretary DARE and Director General ICAR Dr. Himanshu Pathak. Vice Chancellor Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh, all Directors and founders, teachers and scientists, students, farmers and local public representatives also attended the ceremony.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर झांसी में रानी लक्ष्मीबाई केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में सम्मिलित हुए
कृषि के विद्यार्थी भी देश में किसान के रूप में अपना योगदान दें- श्री तोमर
प्रधानमंत्री का उद्देश्य श्री अन्न यानी मोटा अनाज की खेती में वृद्धि कर छोटे किसानों को सशक्त बनाना है
11 MAR 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर झांसी में रानी लक्ष्मीबाई केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के द्वितीय दीक्षांत समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सम्मिलित हुए। श्री तोमर ने नवनिर्मित महिला एवं पुरुष छात्रावास, अतिथि गृह एवं सभागार का उद्घाटन भी किया। श्री तोमर ने समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि स्वर्ण पदक प्राप्त करने वाले 16 विद्यार्थियों में से 14 लड़कियां हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हमारी बहन-बेटियां देश में हर क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रही हैं। श्री तोमर ने कृषि विद्यार्थियों से देश में किसानों के रूप में योगदान देने का भी आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हमारा देश कृषि प्रधान देश है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि एक समय कहा जाता था कि खेती उसी की है जिसके पास पानी है, लेकिन आज के समय में यह कहावत बदल गई है और यह खेती उसी की है जिसके पास अच्छा ज्ञान है, में बदल गई है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थी जीवन को स्वर्णिम काल बताते हुए विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कृषि विद्यार्थी का ज्ञान देश की कृषि को और उन्नत एवं विकसित बनाने में योगदान देगा। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि बुंदेलखंड की भूमि हमेशा साहस और शौर्य के लिए जानी जाती रही है, रानी लक्ष्मीबाई और महाराजा छत्रसाल की वीरता देश और दुनिया में प्रसिद्ध है; ऐसी ही पावन भूमि में स्थित मोदी सरकार द्वारा स्थापित रानी लक्ष्मीबाई केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय ने कम समय में काफी प्रगति की है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि दलहन, तिलहन, सब्जी और फल, जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती के साथ-साथ बुंदेलखंड सहित पूरा उत्तर प्रदेश कृषि की दृष्टि से प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विश्वविद्यालय और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) सहित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के क्षेत्रीय संस्थानों ने उत्तर प्रदेश और निकटवर्ती मध्य प्रदेश में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रसन्नता की बात है कि यह विश्वविद्यालय दतिया जिले में पशु चिकित्सा एवं पशु विज्ञान एवं मत्स्य विज्ञान महाविद्यालय की स्थापना करने जा रहा है, जिसके लिए निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर है। श्री तोमर ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कभी पलायन के लिए बदनाम बुंदेलखंड आज इस क्षेत्र में कृषि की प्रगति उत्साहजनक स्थिति में है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र फल-सब्जियों और प्राकृतिक खेती के विशाल केंद्र के रूप में उभरे, इसके लिए हमें अपने प्रयासों को दोगुना करना चाहिए। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र में तिलहन की खेती भी बढ़ाई जाए।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि पिछले 8-9 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार द्वारा कृषि क्षेत्र में कई ठोस कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिसका लाभ किसान समुदाय और कृषि क्षेत्र में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने कुशलतापूर्वक शोध कर उत्पादन बढ़ाया है और अब स्थिति ऐसी हो गई है कि कई देश आईसीएआर के वैज्ञानिकों से सीखने को उत्सुक हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आज पूरी दुनिया का राजनीतिक परिदृश्य बदल गया है, आज भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र और हमारे किसानों पर दुनिया से भूख मिटाने की जिम्मेदारी आ गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमसे अपेक्षाएं इतनी बढ़ गई हैं कि हम मांगने के बजाय निर्यात करने वाले देश बन गए हैं।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र न केवल देश में खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराता है, बल्कि बड़ी संख्या में रोजगार भी प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों की मेहनत और वैज्ञानिकों के अनुसंधान से हम देश के साथ-साथ दुनिया की जरूरतों को भी पूरा कर सकते हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आज हम विश्व में अधिकांश कृषि उत्पादों में नंबर एक या दूसरे स्थान पर हैं। कृषि मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हमें सभी उत्पादों में शीर्ष रैंक का लक्ष्य रखना है, अब इस लक्ष्य की दिशा में सभी को काम करने की जरूरत है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि बढ़ती जनसंख्या और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए वर्ष 2050 की जरूरतों के अनुसार कदम उठाने होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि गहन शोध से ही उत्पादन बढ़ेगा, साथ ही नई पीढ़ी को कृषि की ओर आकर्षित करने की आवश्यकता है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत सरकार कृषि में तकनीकी सहायता बढ़ाने के लिए ईमानदारी से काम कर रही है। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने बुनियादी ढांचे में अंतराल को भरने के लिए एग्री इंफ्रा फंड यानी कृषि अवसंरचना कोष के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसानों को हुए नुकसान की भरपाई का काम भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों को सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना चलाई जा रही है, जिसके माध्यम से अब तक 1.30 लाख करोड़ रुपये के दावों का निस्तारण किया जा चुका है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी सुनिश्चित किया कि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के माध्यम से किसानों को अल्पावधि ऋण के रूप में कम से कम 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए हैं। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि 6,865 करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का जोर प्राकृतिक खेती पर है, यह गाय आधारित खेती है, जिसके लिए सरकार मिशन मोड में काम कर रही है, वहीं कई सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता भी इस दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं, ताकि रासायनिक खेती में कमी आए, जिससे देश में हर साल प्रदान की जाने वाली सब्सिडी के रूप में लगभग 2.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये विकास कार्यों पर खर्च किए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नैनो यूरिया और नैनो डीएपी पर भी काम किया गया है, जितना अधिक हम किसानों को इस दिशा में प्रेरित करेंगे, उत्पादन उतना ही स्वच्छ होगा, जिससे तन और मन स्वस्थ होगा और पूरा भारत स्वस्थ होगा। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष (श्री अन्न) घोषित किया गया है, जिसे देश और दुनिया में उत्साह के साथ मनाया जा रहा है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि श्री अन्न यानी मोटे अनाज की खेती से हमारे छोटे किसानों की ताकत बढ़ेगी। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री अन्न पर एक प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम 18 मार्च 2023 को दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाला है जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि दूर-दराज के छोटे किसानों की चिंता को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी लगातार उनके उत्थान के लिए कदम उठा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब देश और दुनिया में श्री अन्न यानी मोटे अनाज की मांग बढ़ेगी तो हमारे छोटे किसानों को फायदा होगा।
दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में रानी लक्ष्मीबाई केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति डॉ. पंजाब सिंह, कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग-डेयर के सचिव और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक उपस्थित थे। समारोह में कुलपति डॉ. अशोक कुमार सिंह, समस्त निदेशक एवं संस्थापक, शिक्षक एवं वैज्ञानिक, छात्र, किसान एवं स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधि भी सम्मिलित हुए।