इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
आरआईएनएल ने जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के 540 व्यक्तियों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया
10 MAR 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के आर्थिक दृष्टि से कमजोर व्‍यक्तियों को अपने दम पर राजस्व सृजित करने में सक्षम बनाने के उद्देश्‍य से विशाखापत्तनम इस्पात संयंत्र की कॉरपोरेट इकाई आरआईएनएल ने अल्लूरी सीतारामराजू जिले के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के 540 व्यक्तियों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया। आरआईएनएल ने 14 गांवों में कटाई, सिलाई एवं ड्रेसमेकिंग (200 लाभार्थियों को), घरेलू उपयोग वाले रसायन तैयार करने (80 लाभार्थियों को) और अडा लीफ प्लेट बनाने (260 लाभार्थियों को) जैसे क्षेत्रों या कार्यों में कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है।
दिसंबर 2022 में शुरू हुए इन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया गया, और लाभार्थियों के संबंधित कौशल का आकलन किया गया, और पाठ्यक्रम पूर्णता प्रमाण पत्र आज उन्हें सौंपे गए।
आरआईएनएल ने अपने कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व के तहत प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने पर 19.98 लाख रुपये खर्च किए हैं। संबंधित लाभार्थियों को आवश्यक कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ जन शिक्षण संस्थान, विशाखापत्तनम की सेवाएं ली गईं।
श्री टी वी रमना राव, उप महाप्रबंधक (कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व), और आरआईएनएल ने इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का संयोजन किया, और लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षण पूर्णता प्रमाण पत्र सौंपे।

Ministry of Steel
RINL imparts skill development training for 540 persons belonging in tribal areas
10 MAR 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to enabling economically weaker people of tribal areas to generate revenue on their own, RINL, the corporate entity of the Visakhapatnam steel plant, provided skill development training to 540 persons belonging to the tribal areas of Alluri Sitaramaraju District. The RINL has provided skill development training in areas like cutting, tailoring, and dressmaking (for 200 beneficiaries), the manufacture of home-use chemicals (for 80 beneficiaries), and adda leaf plate making (for 260 beneficiaries) in14 villages.
The training programs, which began in December 2022, were successfully completed, and the beneficiaries were assessed in their respective skills, and certificates of course completion were handed over to them today.
RINL has spent Rs 19.98 lakh on imparting training as part of its corporate social responsibility. Jana Sikshan Sansthan, Visakhapatnam, under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, was roped in to impart the necessary skills to the beneficiaries.
Shri TV Ramana Rao, the DGM (Corporate Social Responsibility), and RINL coordinated the training program and handed over the training completion certificates to the beneficiaries.