Ministry of Defence
VADM MARK HAMMOND, CHIEF OF NAVY, ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY VISIT TO INDIA
10 MAR 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
VAdm Mark Hammond, Chief of Navy, Royal Australian Navy (CN) is on a three-day official visit to India from 09 – 11 Mar 23. During the visit, VAdm Mark Hammond interacted with Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, at New Delhi on 10 Mar 23. He was welcomed with an impressive Guard of Honour on the South Block Lawns.
During the interaction, avenues to strengthen the growing cooperation between the two nations and navies, cooperative ways to deal with prevalent/ emerging maritime security challenges, and initiatives to enhance collaboration and interoperability towards realisation of a Free, Open and Inclusive Indo-Pacific/ IOR, were discussed.
Indian Navy closely cooperates with RAN on numerous issues, which include operational interactions such as AUSINDEX, KAKADU and P8 operations, training exchanges, exchange of White Shipping Information and Subject Matter Experts in various fields, all of which are coordinated through the medium of Staff Talks meetings conducted annually. In addition, warships from both Navies regularly make port calls at each other’s ports and interact in multilateral exercises such as MALABAR, RIMPAC, LaPerouse, etc. Both Navies have also been cooperating towards exploring new avenues for collaboration in the areas of Defence industries, Defence innovation and emerging Defence technologies in support of ‘Make in India’ vision.
CN RAN’s visit is an important event in the continued and regular dialogue between Indian Navy and the Royal Australian Navy, and it reinforces the Navy to Navy cooperation in keeping with the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries.
VADMMARKHAMMOND,CHIEFOFNAVY,ROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYVISITTOINDIAN1ZJ.JPG)
VADMMARKHAMMOND,CHIEFOFNAVY,ROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYVISITTOINDIAXALG.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना के नौसेना प्रमुख मार्क हैमंड भारत की यात्रा पर
10 MAR 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना के नौसेना प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल मार्क हैमंड दिनांक 09 से 11 मार्च 2023 तक भारत की तीन दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं । यात्रा के दौरान वाइस एडमिरल मार्क हैमंड ने नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार के साथ दिनांक 10 मार्च 2023 को साथ बातचीत की । साउथ ब्लॉक लॉन में एक प्रभावशाली गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर प्रदान कर उनका स्वागत किया गया ।
इस बातचीत के दौरान दोनों देशों और नौसेनाओं के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीके, मौजूदा/ उभरती समुद्री सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के साझा तरीके, और मुक्त, खुले और समावेशी इंडो-पैसिफिक/आईओआर की प्राप्ति के लिए सहयोग और अंतरप्रचालनीय-क्षमता बढ़ाने की पहल चर्चा की गई ।
भारतीय नौसेना अनेक मुद्दों पर आरएएन के साथ निकटता से सहयोग करती है, जिसमें ऑसिनडेक्स, काकाडू और पी8 ऑपेरशन, प्रशिक्षण संबंधी आदान-प्रदान, व्हाइट शिपिंग सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अलग-अलग विषय के विशेषज्ञों के बीच बातचीत शामिल हैं । इन सभी बातचीत को स्टाफ वार्ता जैसे मंचों के ज़रिए समन्वित किया जाता है । यह बैठकें प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित की जाती हैं । इसके अलावा, दोनों नौसेनाओं के युद्धपोत नियमित रूप से एक-दूसरे के बंदरगाहों पर पोर्ट कॉल करते हैं और बहुपक्षीय अभ्यासों जैसे मालाबार, रिमपैक, लैपरोस आदि में बातचीत करते हैं । दोनों नौसेनाएं 'मेक इन इंडिया' विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में नवाचार और उभरती रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों, रक्षा उद्योग, रक्षा के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए नए रास्ते तलाशने की दिशा में भी सहयोग कर रही हैं ।
रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना के नौसेना प्रमुख की यात्रा भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नौसेना के बीच निरंतर और नियमित बातचीत में एक महत्वपूर्ण घटना है, और यह दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए नौसेना से नौसेना के सहयोग को मजबूत करती है ।
VADMMARKHAMMOND,CHIEFOFNAVY,ROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYVISITTOINDIAN1ZJ.JPG)
VADMMARKHAMMOND,CHIEFOFNAVY,ROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYVISITTOINDIAXALG.JPG)