Ministry of Defence
VADM MARK HAMMOND, CHIEF OF NAVY, ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY VISIT TO INDIA
10 MAR 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
VAdm Mark Hammond, Chief of Navy, Royal Australian Navy (CN) is on a three-day official visit to India from 09 – 11 Mar 23. During the visit, VAdm Mark Hammond interacted with Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, at New Delhi on 10 Mar 23. He was welcomed with an impressive Guard of Honour on the South Block Lawns.
During the interaction, avenues to strengthen the growing cooperation between the two nations and navies, cooperative ways to deal with prevalent/ emerging maritime security challenges, and initiatives to enhance collaboration and interoperability towards realisation of a Free, Open and Inclusive Indo-Pacific/ IOR, were discussed.
Indian Navy closely cooperates with RAN on numerous issues, which include operational interactions such as AUSINDEX, KAKADU and P8 operations, training exchanges, exchange of White Shipping Information and Subject Matter Experts in various fields, all of which are coordinated through the medium of Staff Talks meetings conducted annually. In addition, warships from both Navies regularly make port calls at each other’s ports and interact in multilateral exercises such as MALABAR, RIMPAC, LaPerouse, etc. Both Navies have also been cooperating towards exploring new avenues for collaboration in the areas of Defence industries, Defence innovation and emerging Defence technologies in support of ‘Make in India’ vision.
CN RAN’s visit is an important event in the continued and regular dialogue between Indian Navy and the Royal Australian Navy, and it reinforces the Navy to Navy cooperation in keeping with the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries.
VADMMARKHAMMOND,CHIEFOFNAVY,ROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYVISITTOINDIAN1ZJ.JPG)
VADMMARKHAMMOND,CHIEFOFNAVY,ROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYVISITTOINDIAXALG.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
رائل آسٹریلین نیوی کے بحریہ سربراہ وائس ایڈمیرل مارک ہیمنڈ کا دورۂ بھارت
10 MAR 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
رائل آسٹریلین نیوی کے بحریہ سربراہ (سی این) وائس ایڈمیرل مارک ہیمنڈ 09 سے 11 مارچ 23 تک ہندوستان کے تین روزہ سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ دورے کے دوران، وائس ایڈمیرل مارک ہیمنڈ نے بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمار سے 10 مارچ 23 کو نئی دہلی میں بات چیت کی۔ ساؤتھ بلاک لان میں ان کا شاندار گارڈ آف آنر کے ساتھ استقبال کیا گیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران، دونوں ممالک اور بحری افواج کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے طور طریقوں، مروّجہ/ابھرتے ہوئے میری ٹائم سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی طریقوں، اور ایک آزاد، کھلے اور جامع ہند-بحرالکاہل/آئی او آر کے حصول کے لیے تعاون اور باہمی اشتراک کو بڑھانے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ متعدد امور پر آر اے این کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کرتی ہے، جس میں آپریشنل تعاملات (انگیجمنٹ) جیسے اے یو ایس آئی این ڈی ای ایکس، کے اے کے اے ڈی یو اور پی 8 آپریشنز، تربیتی تبادلے، وائٹ شپنگ کی معلومات کا تبادلہ اور مختلف شعبوں میں سبجیکٹ میٹر کے ماہرین شامل ہیں، یہ سبھی اسٹاف بات چیت کے ذریعے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ سالانہ اجلاس منعقد ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، دونوں بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز ایک دوسرے کی بندرگاہوں پر باقاعدگی سے پورٹ کال کرتے ہیں اور کثیر جہتی مشقوں جیسے کہ مالابار، ریمپک، لاپروس وغیرہ میں بات چیت کرتے ہیں۔ دونوں بحری افواج ’میک ان انڈیا‘ ویژن کو عملی شکل دینے کی سمت میں اختراعات اور ابھرتی ہوئی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز، دفاعی صنعت، دفاع کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لیے نئے راستے تلاش کرنے کی سمت میں تعاون کررہی ہیں۔
سی این، آر اے این کا دورہ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور رائل آسٹریلین نیوی کے درمیان مسلسل اور باقاعدہ بات چیت کا ایک اہم واقعہ ہے، اور یہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے بحریہ سے بحریہ کے تعاون کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
VADMMARKHAMMOND,CHIEFOFNAVY,ROYALAUSTRALIANNAVYVISITTOINDIAN1ZJ.JPG)