कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अमृत काल की चुनौतियों पर विजय प्राप्त करना हमारा लक्ष्य-श्री तोमर
2047 तक नया भारत गढ़ने में कृषि वैज्ञानिकों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद सोसाइटी की 94वीं आम बैठक केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में संपन्न
10 MAR 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा व व्यापक अनुसंधान संस्थान है। संस्थान की अब तक की प्रगति प्रशंसनीय है। चाहे उत्पादन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना हो, उत्पादकता बढ़ानी हो या जलवायु अनुकूल फसलें उत्पन्न करने की चुनौती हो, हर क्षेत्र में हमारे कृषि वैज्ञानिकों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। प्राचीन काल में परंपरागत खेती के बाद कृषि के क्षेत्र की प्रगति में किसानों के परिश्रम के साथ ही वैज्ञानिकों का अनुसंधान मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है। अब तक यह यात्रा संतोषजनक रही है, लेकिन देश को विकसित राष्ट्र की श्रेणी में लाने के लिए वर्ष 2047 तक अमृत काल की चुनौतियों का समाधान, उन पर विजय प्राप्त करना हमारा लक्ष्य है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने यह बात भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद सोसाइटी की 94वीं आम बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कही। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत का वर्चस्व दुनियाभर में बढ़ रहा है, इसके साथ ही हमसे अपेक्षाएं भी बढ़ रही हैं। 2047 तक नए भारत को गढ़ने का लक्ष्य है। नए भारत के लिए नया विज्ञान, अनुसंधान, नया कौशल तथा नया इनोवेशन चाहिए क्योंकि आने वाला कल नए भारत का है। इसके लिए भारत सरकार, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में नित-नए मंत्रों के आधार पर काम कर रही है। सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास हमारा मूलमंत्र है, किसी को न छोड़ते हुए लक्ष्य की ओर निरंतर बढ़ते जाना। पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री स्व. श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी ने नारा दिया था- जय जवान, जय किसान। तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री स्व. श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी ने इसमें विज्ञान को जोड़ा और हमारे वर्तमान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने इसमें अनुसंधान भी जोड़ दिया है। हमारे लिए यह मंत्र बन गया है- जय जवान जय किसान, जय विज्ञान और जय अनुसंधान।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश के समग्र और संतुलित विकास को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है। जब समग्र विकास की बात करें तो कृषि का क्षेत्र देश के बैकबोन की तरह है। इसे बढ़ाना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी विभिन्न समस्याएं आज हमारे समक्ष हैं। किसानों की खड़ी फसलों में प्राकृतिक प्रकोप से नुकसान होने की चुनौती भी हमारे सामने है। नए भारत में नई टेक्नालॉजी, नए अनुसंधान से हमें सारे किसानों तक पहुंचना है। किसानों की आमदनी भी बढ़ानी है, उनके घर में समृद्धि भी लानी है तथा गांवों को और कृषि क्षेत्र को समृद्ध भी बनाना है, जिसे सभी को मिल-जुलकर पूरा करना होगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि उत्पादों का 4 लाख करोड़ रु. से अधिक का निर्यात हुआ है, जो अब तक का सबसे अधिक है। आने वाले समय में प्राकृतिक खेती व जैविक खेती के हमारे उत्पाद दुनिया में और भी ज्यादा लोकप्रिय होने वाले हैं। भविष्य में हमारा निर्यात और बढ़ेगा, ऐसा विश्वास लेकर काम करने की जरूरत है। साथ ही उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता वैश्विक मानकों पर खरी उतरने वाली हो, इसकी चिंता करना होगी। प्राकृतिक खेती पर सरकार का बल है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का आग्रह है कि हम प्राकृतिक खेती यानी गाय आधारित खेती करें। वेस्ट टू वैल्थ का काम होहमारे उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा भी अधिक रहे। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2023 अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट (श्री अन्न) वर्ष है। 18 मार्च को प्रधानमंत्री इसे विधिवत लांच करने वाले हैं। अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष मात्र कोई इवेंट नहीं बल्कि श्री अन्न के उत्पादन, उत्पादकता और बाजार को बढ़ाने का एक बड़ा प्रकल्प है। इस दौरान देशभर में जितने कार्यक्रम हो रहे हैं, उनके माध्यम से श्री अन्न की खपत व लोकप्रियता भी बढ़ रही है। दुनियाभर में श्री अन्न की लोकप्रियता के साथ जब उपभोग बढ़ेगा तो उसकी आपूर्ति की जिम्मेदारी भी भारत की रहेगी क्योंकि हम श्री अन्न के सबसे बड़े उत्पादक है। वैज्ञानिकों को इस पर भी ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
बैठक में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी (वर्चुअल), उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री श्री सूर्यप्रताप शाही, महाराष्ट्र के कृषि मंत्री श्री अब्दुल सत्तार, हिमाचल प्रदेश के कृषि एवं पशुपालन मंत्री श्री चंदर कुमार, नीति आयोग के सदस्य श्री रमेश चंद, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक व डेयर के सचिव डा. हिमांशु पाठक, सचिव श्री संजय गर्ग सहित अन्य सदस्य तथा सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कुछ प्रकाशनों का विमोचन भी किया। कुछ सदस्यों ने अपने सुझाव पेश किए।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Our goal is to overcome the challenges of Amrit Kaal – Shri Tomar
The role of agricultural scientists is important in building a New India by 2047 – Union Agriculture Minister
The 94th Annual General Meeting of the ICAR Society held under the chairmanship of the Union Agriculture Minister
10 MAR 2023 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is the largest and most comprehensive research institute in the world. The progress made by the institute so far is commendable. Be it achieving production targets, increasing productivity or meeting the challenge of producing climate-resilient crops, our agricultural scientists have played a vital role in every field. Consolidating upon the traditional farming since ancient times, along with the hard work of farmers, the research of scientists has proved to be a milestone in the progress witnessed in the agriculture sector. So far this journey has been satisfactory, but it is our aim to overcome the challenges during the Amrit Kaal to bring the country in the comity of developed nation by the year 2047.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said this while addressing the 94th Annual General Meeting of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Society. He said that India's supremacy in the Agriculture sector is increasing all over the world, along with this the expectations from us are also rising. The target is to build a New India by 2047. New India needs new science, research, new skills and innovation because tomorrow belongs to New India. For this, the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is working on the basis of new principles. ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas’ is our main mantra, without leaving anyone behind, keep marching towards the goal. Former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri had given the slogan – ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan’. The then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee added ‘Vigyan’ to this slogan and our current Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has also added ‘Anusandhan’ to it. It has become a mantra for us – ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan’.
Shri Tomar said that the overall and balanced development of the country is being taken forward. When it comes to overall development, the Agriculture sector is like the backbone of the country. It is our responsibility to develop it. Various challenges like Climate Change are before us today. We are also facing the challenge of damage caused to the standing crops of the farmers due to natural disasters. In New India, we have to reach out to all the farmers with new technology and research. The income of the farmers has to be raised, prosperity has to be brought to their homes and the villages and the Agriculture sector has to be made prosperous, all of which has to be accomplished jointly.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that Rs. 4 lakh crore worth of agricultural exports has been achieved, which is the highest ever. In the coming times, our products of Natural and Organic Farming are going to become more popular in the world. There is a need to work with the belief that our exports will increase further in the future. Along with this, our concern has to be to ensure the quality of the production meets the global benchmark. The government's emphasis is on Natural Farming. Prime Minister Shri Modi urges that we should promote Natural Farming i.e. cow based farming. Let the focus be on ‘waste to wealth’. We should strive to improve the quality and hygiene of our products. The Agriculture Minister said that the year 2023 has been declared as the International Year of Millets (Shree Anna). The Prime Minister is going to formally launch the programme on 18th March. The International Year of Millets is not just an event but a big project to increase the production, productivity and market of Shree Anna. The consumption and popularity of Shree Anna is also increasing through the programs being organized across the country. With the popularity of Shree Anna gaining across the world, when the consumption will increase, then the responsibility of supplying it will also rest with India since we are the largest producer of Shree Anna. Scientists need to pay attention to this aspect too.
In his address, the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala praised the commendable effort put forth by ICAR in developing indigenous vaccine Lumpi-ProVac for defence against the Lumpy Skin Disease afflicting a large cattle population in the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Member, NITI Aayog Shri Ramesh Chand expressed satisfaction that our foodgrains production growth rate is faster than the country’s population growth rate and that the momentum should accelerate. He called upon the ICAR to focus its efforts on the 12 crops witnessing declining production over the years, including Cotton that supports the Textiles Industry also, besides Soyabean, Tur & Urad pulses and Oilseeds particularly Safflower. Pointing out that the consumption of Millets per person has declined from 24% to 6% over the years, Dr. Ramesh Chand said we must ensure Millets remains the staple diet of the poor since it is rich in iron and prevents anemia.
Presenting a detailed report on the achievements of ICAR during the FY 2022-23, Director General of ICAR and Secretary, DARE Dr. Himanshu Pathak said the ICAR released 323 varieties of field crops, including 266 climate resistant variants. A number of vaccines were developed by the ICAR Institutes including the H9N2 Influenza Vaccine for Chickens and vaccine for prevention of SARS-CoV2 infection in animals, he said.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary (through video conference), Uttar Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Surya Pratap Shahi, Maharashtra Agriculture Minister Shri Abdul Sattar, Himachal Pradesh Agriculture and Animal Husbandry Minister Shri Chander Kumar, Secretary, ICAR Shri Sanjay Garg and other members and senior officers were present. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Tomar also released some publications. During the AGM, some members also presented their suggestions.