Special Service and Features
The valedictory ceremony of annual cultural fest “(LECIEL 23)”
05 MAR 2023 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
The valedictory ceremony of annual cultural fest “(LECIEL 23)” was held on 04.03.2023 at NIT Puducherry in the presence of Chief Guest Mr. R. Kamalakannan, Regional Head, Bank of Baroda, Dr. K. Sankaranarayanasamy, Director, NIT Puducherry, and Dr. S. Sundaravarathan, Registrar, NIT Puducherry. The fest featured a variety of activities and events that were enjoyed by all. The events were conducted and coordinated by the members of various clubs in NITPY.
The fest comprises of 4 dance events, 3 music events, 3 arts and crafts events, 2 english lits events, 2 photography events, 2 tamil lits events, 2 design events, and an esports events. In terms of participation, we had a diverse group of attendees. Nearly 462 participants have competed in various activities from various institutes like EGS Pillai, PAJANCOA, St. Joseph’s Bangalore, AVC, Anna University, Indira Gandhi Medical College, Vinayaga Mission, Central University of Tamil Nadu, etc. The Proshows, band performance by Lohar- the blacksmiths, and Dj by dj ricky brown and the liquid percussionist Nash have also been conducted by the organizers. The chief guest, Director and Registrar were distributed the prizes and certificates to the winners of each events.
In the vote of thanks, Dr. A. Venkadesan, Chairman (Cultural Committee) had told that, we received a lot of positive feedback from participants and attendees. They praised the quality of the events, the professionalism of the organizers, and the welcoming atmosphere of the fest. However, we also received some suggestions for improvement, which we have taken a note of and will try inculcate in the next cultural fest (Le Ciel).
Finally, he concluded with, the fest was able to achieve its objectives of promoting talent and cultural exchange among our students. We would like to thank the cultural committee, other organizing team members, faculty, staff, student, participants and sponsors for their contributions and make this fest a huge success. We hope to continue organizing Le Ciel in the future and make it even better.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப கழகத்தில் (புதுச்சேரி) கலாச்சார விழா நிறைவுபெற்றது
05 MAR 2023 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
காரைக்காலில் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தால் நடத்தப்பட்டு வரும் தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப கழகம் புதுச்சேரியில் கலாச்சார குழு சார்பாக நடத்தப்பட்ட கலாச்சார விழா வின் நிறைவு விழா நேற்று (04.03.2023) மாலை கல்லூரி வளாகத்தில் நடைப்பெற்றது.
இந்நிறைவுவிழாவில் திரு. ஆர்.கமலக்கண்ணன், மண்டலத் தலைவர், பாங்க் ஆப் பரோடா, கழகத்தின் இயக்குனர் முனைவர் கி. சங்கரநாராயணசாமி மற்றும் கழகத்தின் பதிவாளர் முனைவர் சீ. சுந்தரவரதன் இவர்கள் மூவரும் கலந்துகொண்டு வெற்றி பெற்ற மாணவ மாணவியருக்கு பரிசுகளையும் சான்றிதழ்களையும் வழங்கினர்.
இன்னிறைவு விழாவில் 4 நடன நிகழ்வுகள், 3 இசை நிகழ்வுகள், 3 கலை மற்றும் கைவினை நிகழ்வுகள், 2 ஆங்கில லிட்ஸ் நிகழ்வுகள், 2 புகைப்பட நிகழ்வுகள், 2 தமிழ் லிட்ஸ் நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் 2 வடிவமைப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் என பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பல்வேறு கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகத்திலிருந்து ஏறக்குறைய 462 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகளில் கலந்துகொண்டு தங்களின் திறமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தி பரிசுகளையும் சான்றிதழ்களையும் பெற்று சென்றனர்.
மேலும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ப்ரோஷோக்கள், லோஹர்- தி பிளாக்ஸ்மித்ஸின் இசைக்குழு நிகழ்ச்சி மற்றும் டிஜே ரிக்கி பிரவுன் மற்றும் லிக்விட் பெர்குஷன் கலைஞர் நாஷ் ஆகியோரின் டிஜே ஆகியவையும் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
இறுதியாக முனைவர். ஏ. வெங்கடேசன், தலைவர் (கலாச்சார குழு) அவர்கள் தனது நன்றிவுரையில் பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடமிருந்து நிறைய நேர்மறையான கருத்துக்களைப் பெற்றோம். நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் தரம், ஏற்பாட்டாளர்களின் தொழில்முறை மற்றும் விழாவின் வரவேற்பு சூழ்நிலை ஆகியவற்றை அவர்கள் பாராட்டினர். இருப்பினும், மேம்பாட்டிற்கான சில பரிந்துரைகளையும் நாங்கள் பெற்றுள்ளோம், அதை நாங்கள் கவனித்துள்ளோம், அடுத்த கலாச்சார விழாவில் (Le Ciel) புகுத்த முயற்சிப்போம் என்று கூறினார். மேலும் அவர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்திமுடித்ததற்கு உறுதுணையாக இருந்த நிதிஉதவியாளர்கள், பேராசிரியர்கள், ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் இவர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் தனது நன்றியை தெரிவித்து கொண்டார்.