خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کمیشن نے اپنا 18واں یوم تاسیس ’’لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے‘‘ کے موضوع پر منایا
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر نے ’’چائلڈ رائٹس چیمپئنز ورلڈ‘‘ کا آغاز کیا جو کہ بچوں کے حقوق کے بارے میں خواندگی کے لئے این سی پی سی آر کی ویب سائٹ پر ایک وقف فیچر ہے ؛ انہوں نے سول سوسائٹی میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کے تحفظ کے معاملے میں مردوں کے رول پر زور دیا
02 MAR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
بچوں کی حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر) نے اپنا 18 واں یوم تاسیس 2 مارچ 2023 کو پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ، نئی دہلی میں ’’لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے‘‘ کے موضوع پر منایا۔ این سی پی سی آر نے پروگرام کے لیے ملک بھر کے 75 اضلاع کے سرحدی گاؤں سے لڑکیوں کو مدعو کیا۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی اس تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی تھیں۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب اندیور پانڈے اور این سی پی سی آر کے چیئرپرسن جناب پرینک کانونگو تقریبات کے دوران موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے ملک کے متحرک سرحدی اضلاع کے بچوں کی شرکت کو دیکھ کر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے مطابق بچے ’’ملک کی ترقی کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے بچوں کو زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں اچھی کوشش کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
انہوں نے خصوصی طور پر کوششیں اور 40 سے زیادہ سرحدی اضلاع جن کا وزیر اعظم متحرک سرحدی گاؤں کے طور پر کرتے ہیں کے بچوں کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے ، این سی پی سی آر کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے کمیشن کی طرف سے کئے گئے تمام شاندار کاموں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی جی 20 چیئرمین شپ اور اس سال کے تھیم ’گرل چائلڈ کو بااختیار بنانا‘ جو آج کے پروگرام میں بھی درج کی گئی ہے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایران نے سول سوسائٹی میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کے تحفظ میں مردوں کے رول پر بھی زور دیا۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے بچوں کے حقوق کی خواندگی پر این سی پی سی آر کی ویب سائٹ پر ایک وقف فیچر ’’چائلڈ رائٹس چیمپئنز ورلڈ‘‘ کا آغاز کیا۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اندیور پانڈے نے اپنے خطاب میں این سی پی سی آر کے کام کی تعریف کی اور گزشتہ برسوں میں انجام دیئے گئے اس کے نمایاں کاموں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے سرحد سے ملحقہ اضلاع / گاؤوں سے بچوں کو مدعو کرنے کے لئے این سی پی سی آر کی کوششوں اور بی ایس ایف کی طرف سے انہیں تقریب میں لے جانے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے بجائے خواتین اور بچوں کی قیادت میں ترقی کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا۔ پہلے بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ پروگرام 405 اضلاع تک محدود تھا، لیکن آج اسے پین انڈیا تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
این سی پی سی آر کے چیئرپرسن جناب پرینک کانونگو نے تمام معززین اور بچوں کو ان کی فعال شرکت کے لئے خوش آمدید کہا۔ تقریب میں 46 سرحدی اضلاع کے بچے شریک تھے۔ بی ایس ایف کنبوں کے بچے اپنے سرپرستوں کے ساتھ اور بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کے جوانوں کے ساتھ اور تریپورہ کے برو ریانگ ری سیٹلمنٹ کے بچے بھی موجود تھے۔ این سی پی سی کے آر چیئرپرسن نے اپنی استقبالیہ تقریر میں کہا کہ حکومت نے ان کے لیے مکانات، اسکولوں اور بنیادی ضروریات کا بیمہ کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کے سرحدی علاقوں خصوصی طور پر آسام، مغربی بنگال، بہار اور جھارکھنڈ میں کا سب سے بڑا چیلنج بچوں کی اسمگلنگ کو بتایا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دہلی اور این سی آر میں 300 سے زیادہ بچوں کو اسمگلنگ سے بچایا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این سی پی سی آر نے ملک کے بچوں میں سے چائلڈ رائٹس چیمپیئن تیار کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جو کہ بچوں کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی اس مہم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے کام کریں گے انہوں نے کہا نیو انڈیا کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں میں کمیشن کا ایک چھوٹا سا تعاون ہے، جو کہ ملک میں بچوں کے لیے ایک پوری طرح موافق ماحول تیار کرسکتا ہے۔
این سی پی سی آر کی طرف سے تمام بچوں اور ان کے سرپرستوں/ ساتھ آنے والوں کے لیے پردھان منتری سنگھراہلیہ، نئی دہلی کے دورے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ پروگرام کا اختتام این سی پی سی آر کی ممبر سکریٹری محترمہ روپالی بنرجی سنگھ کے ذریعہ شکریہ کی تحریک کے ساتھ ہوا جنہوں نے تمام بچوں کو ان کی پرجوش شرکت پر مبارکباد دی۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights celebrates its 18th Foundation Day on “Empowering Girl Child”
Union Minister of WCD and Minority Affairs launches “Child Rights Champions World” a dedicated feature on NCPCR’s website on child rights literacy; Emphasizes the role of men in the empowerment and protection of women and girls in a civil society
02 MAR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) celebrated its 18th Foundation Day on 2nd March 2023 on “Empowering Girl Child” at Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, New Delhi. NCPCR invited girl children from bordering villages of 75 districts across the country for the programme.
Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani was the Chief Guest of the event. Secretary, WCD, Shri Indevar Pandey and Chairperson, NCPCR, Shri Priyank Kanoongo were present during the celebrations.
Union Minister, M/o WCD and M/o Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani expressed her happiness to see participation of children from vibrant bordering districts of the country. She said that children, according to the Prime Minister of India, are “crucial to the growth and development of the nation”. She encouraged and motivated the children to strive well in all spheres of life.
She praised NCPCR, especially for putting in efforts and inviting children from more than 40 border districts, which the Hon’ble Prime Minister refers to as the VIBRANT BORDER VILLAGES. The Minister also expressed her appreciation for all the outstanding work done by the Commission. She highlighted the G20 Chairmanship of India, and this year’s theme, which is also inscribed in today’s event title ‘Empowering Girl Child’.The Minister also emphasized the role of men in the empowerment and protection of women and girls in a civil society. The Minister said that in order to ensure participation of boys and men in uplifting of women and girl’s rights, it is important that boys at very young age should be sensitized towards such issues and efforts in this regard may be made by NCPCR on the theme of Empowering Girl Child-Role of Boys.
The Union Minister of WCD and Minority Affairs launched “Child Rights Champions World” a dedicated feature on NCPCR’s website on child rights literacy.
Secretary, Ministry of WCD, Shri Indevar Pandey in his address praised the work of NCPCR and highlighted the significant contribution it has made over the years. He lauded the efforts of NCPCR to invite children from bordering districts/villages and the efforts put in by BSF to escort them to the event. He highlighted PM’s vision of development led by women and children instead of development for women and children. Women and children shall come forward and play a major role in uplifting their lives and social status. He also highlighted the fact that women excel in all fields whether it is sports or academics. He also reiterated that India is a signatory to United Nation Convention on Child Rights and is making best efforts to enforce them. Earlier Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao Programme was limited to 405 districts, but today it has been extended to Pan India.
Shri Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson, NCPCR, welcomed all the dignitaries and children for their active participation. Children from 46 bordering districts were present for the event. Children of BSF families with their guardians and escorted by Border Security force (BSF) personnel and children from Bru-Reang resettlement of Tripura were also present. Chairperson NCPCR in his welcome speech said that houses, schools and basic necessities were insured by the Government for them. He mentioned about the major challenge of our country’s border areas is of child trafficking, especially in Assam, West Bengal, Bihar and Jharkhand. He further added that more than 300 children were rescued from trafficking in Delhi and NCR. New laws for child trafficking are to be introduced and hoped India shall be free from Child Trafficking completely soon. Chairperson, NCPCR shared that on the occasion of Swami Vivekanand’s Jayanti on 12.01.23 NCPCR started a quiz on Child Rights for children called as Child Rights Champion contest. The Quiz competition conducted by NCPCR on their portal has received encouraging response from more than 5 Lakh children across India. He said that taking inspiration from this, NCPCR has decided to make child rights champions among the children in the country, who will work to take forward this campaign of child rights awareness and pave the way for nation building by being empowered. This effort is a small contribution of the Commission in the efforts being made by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for New India, so that a completely child-friendly environment can be created in the country.
A tour to Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, New Delhi was also arranged by NCPCR for all the children and their guardians/escorts. The programme concluded with a Vote of Thanks by Ms. Rupali Banerjee Singh, Member Secretary, NCPCR who congratulated all the children for their enthusiastic participation.