Ministry of Science & Technology
India and the Republic of Lithuania today agreed to work in the areas of deep tech Start-Ups and also forge lasting ties in manufacturing of semiconductor chips
A High-level Lithuanian Delegation led by its Vice-Minister of the Economy and Innovation Mr. Karolis Žemaitis today called on Union Minister for Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh in North Block in New Delhi and discussed ways and means to revive the 2010 Agreement in the area of Science and Technology
Lithuania assures the Indian side that it has robust know-how and capacities in life sciences, biotechnology and other STEM areas and keen to have cooperation between the two countries in high tech Start-Ups: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 FEB 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
India and the Republic of Lithuania today agreed to work in the areas of deep tech Start-Ups and also forge lasting ties in manufacturing of semiconductor chips.
A High-level Lithuanian Delegation led by its Vice-Minister of the Economy and Innovation, Karolis Žemaitis today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in North Block here and discussed ways and means to revive the 2010 Agreement in the area of Science and Technology.
Responding to the keen interest of Dr Jitendra Singh to give a further fillip to Start-Up culture to create more job opportunities and wealth creation, Karolis Žemaitis assured the Indian Minister that Lithuania has robust know-how and capacities in life sciences, biotechnology and other STEM areas and keen to have cooperation between the two countries in high tech Start-Ups.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has made rapid advances in the last 9 years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi in areas of Science, Technology and Innovation and conveyed to the Lithuanian side that India is ready to extend all help to its age-old partner. He said, apart from rapid and globally recognized achievements in Space, the Biotech laurels in terms of 4 Indigenous Vaccines of COVID is before the world. The Minister said, India has supplied over 723 lakh doses of COVID-19 vaccine to 94 countries and also shared the COWIN app for efficient vaccine delivery.
The Lithuanian Minister mentioned that a global MNC from his country, "Teltonika" is working with Taiwan for manufacturing of sophisticated chips and the company has a presence in India also and can take collaboration of chip making to a new height in years to come.
The Department of Science & Technology through MEA has been negotiating a Science & Technology Agreement with the Government of Lithuania since 2010. In April 2010, a revised Indian counter draft incorporating few minor modifications was formally submitted to the Lithuanian side. Formal response of the Lithuanian side is still awaited. Copy of the last version may be handed over to the Lithuanian Vice Minister.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और लिथुआनिया गणराज्य आज गहन प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप्स के क्षेत्रों में काम करने और सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स के निर्माण में स्थायी संबंध बनाने पर सहमत हुए
लिथुआनिया के अर्थव्यवस्था और नवोन्मेष उप मंत्री श्री करोलिस जेमेइटिस के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय लिथुआनियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज यहां नई दिल्ली में नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की तथा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में 2010 के समझौते को पुनर्जीवित करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
लिथुआनिया ने भारतीय पक्ष को आश्वासन दिया है कि उसके पास जीवन विज्ञान, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और अन्य एसटीईएम क्षेत्रों में मजबूत जानकारी एवं क्षमताएं हैं तथा दोनों देशों के बीच उच्च तकनीक स्टार्ट-अप में सहयोग करने का इच्छुक है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
28 FEB 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और लिथुआनिया गणराज्य आज गहन प्रौद्योगिकी (डीप टेक) स्टार्ट-अप्स के क्षेत्रों में काम करने और सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स के निर्माण में स्थायी संबंध बनाने पर सहमत हुए।
लिथुआनिया के अर्थव्यवस्था और नवोन्मेष उप मंत्री श्री करोलिस जेमेइटिस के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय लिथुआनियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज नई दिल्ली में नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी त्तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की तथा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में 2010 के समझौते को पुनर्जीवित करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
रोजगार के अधिक अवसर और धन सृजन के लिए स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की गहरी रुचि के प्रत्त्युत्तर में करोलिस जेमेइटिस ने भारतीय मंत्री को आश्वासन दिया कि लिथुआनिया के पास जीवन विज्ञान, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और एसटीईएम जैसे क्षेत्रों में सुदृढ़ जानकारी एवं क्षमताएं हैं और वे उच्च तकनीक स्टार्ट-अप में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के इच्छुक हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्रों में तेजी से प्रगति की है साथ ही उन्होंने लिथुआनियाई पक्ष को बताया कि भारत अपने पुराने साथी को हर संभव मदद देने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष में तेजी से और विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त उपलब्धियों के अलावा, कोविड के 4 स्वदेशी टीकों के मामले में बायोटेक की ख्याति दुनिया के सामने है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत ने 94 देशों को कोविड -19 वैक्सीन की 723 लाख से अधिक खुराक की आपूर्ति की है और कुशल वैक्सीन वितरण के लिए कोविन-सीओडब्ल्यूआईएन ऐप भी साझा किया है।
लिथुआनियाई मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि उनके देश की एक वैश्विक बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनी (एमएनसी), "टेलटोनिका" परिष्कृत चिप्स के निर्माण के लिए ताइवान के साथ काम कर रही है और इस कंपनी की भारत में भी उपस्थिति है और आने वाले वर्षों में चिप बनाने के सहयोग को एक नई ऊंचाई तक ले जा सकती है।
. https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/DopT35QCM.jpg https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Dopt4A8CT.jpg
विदेश मंत्रालय के माध्यम से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग 2010 से लिथुआनिया सरकार के साथ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के एक समझौते पर बातचीत कर रहा है। अप्रैल 2010 में कुछ मामूली संशोधनों को शामिल करते हुए एक संशोधित भारतीय काउंटर ड्राफ्ट औपचारिक रूप से लिथुआनियाई पक्ष को भेजा गया था, जिस पर लिथुआनियाई पक्ष की औपचारिक प्रतिक्रिया अभी भी प्रतीक्षित है। इसके नवीनतम संस्करण की प्रति लिथुआनियाई उप मंत्री को सौंपी जा सकती है।