Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi takes over as Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command
28 FEB 2023 2:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, February 28, 2023
Vice Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, AVSM, NM took over as Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Western Naval Command (WNC), from Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, at an impressive Ceremonial Parade held at INS Shikra today. On taking over, the Flag Officer paid homage to all personnel who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation, by placing a floral wreath at the Gaurav Stambh (the Victory at Sea Memorial at Naval Dockyard, Mumbai). Prior to taking over as Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Vice Admiral Tripathi served as the Chief of Personnel at the Integrated Headquarters of the Ministry of Defence (Navy).
An alumnus of Sainik School Rewa and National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, he was commissioned into the Indian Navy on July 1, 1985. A Communication and Electronic Warfare specialist, he served on frontline warships of the Navy as Signal Communication Officer and Electronic Warfare Officer, and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Missile Destroyer INS Mumbai. He commanded Indian Naval Ships Vinash, Kirch and Trishul. He has also held various important operational and staff appointments which include Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet at Mumbai, Director of Naval Operations, Principal Director Network Centric Operations and Principal Director Naval Plans at New Delhi. On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral, he served as Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at IHQ MoD(N) and as the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet.
On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral in Jun 2019, the Flag Officer was appointed as Commandant of the Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala, Kerala. He was the Director General of Naval Operations from July 2020 to May 2021, a period that witnessed a high tempo of Naval Maritime Operations. He contributed to ensuring that Navy remained a combat ready, cohesive and credible force, ready to address a host of complex security challenges despite all round severity of COVID Pandemic.
The Admiral is a graduate of Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, where he was awarded the Thimmaiya Medal. He also attended Naval Higher Command Course and Naval Command College at the US Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Islands in 2007-08, where he won the prestigious Robert E Bateman International Prize.
K9J5.jpeg)
Vice Admiral Tripathi is a recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Nausena Medal for devotion to duty. He is also a keen sportsman and avidly follow tennis, badminton, and cricket. The Flag Officer is a keen student of international relations, military history, and art & science of leadership.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
व्हाईस ॲडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी यांनी पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
28 FEB 2023 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2023
आयएनएस शिक्रावर आज आयोजित एका दिमाखदार संचलनात व्हाईस ॲडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, एव्हीएसएम, एनएम यांनी व्हाईस ॲडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादूर सिंग, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम, एडीसी यांच्याकडून पश्चिम नौदल कमांडचे (WNC) फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (FOC-in-C), म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. पदभार स्वीकारल्यानंतर, फ्लॅग ऑफिसरांनी गौरवस्तंभ (नेव्हल डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई येथील सागरी स्मारकावरील विजय) येथे पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून राष्ट्रसेवेत सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या सर्व जवानांना आदरांजली वाहिली. फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ म्हणून कार्यभार स्वीकारण्यापूर्वी, व्हाईस ॲडमिरल त्रिपाठी यांनी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या (नौदल) एकात्मिक मुख्यालयात कार्मिक प्रमुख म्हणून काम केले.
सैनिक स्कूल रेवा आणि खडकवासलाच्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीचे ते माजी विद्यार्थी असून 1 जुलै 1985 रोजी त्यांना भारतीय नौदलात नियुक्त करण्यात आले. दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्धनीती विशेषज्ञ म्हणून, त्यांनी सिग्नल कम्युनिकेशन ऑफिसर आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वॉरफेअर ऑफिसर म्हणून नौदलाच्या आघाडीच्या युद्धनौकांवर आणि नंतर गाईडेड क्षेपणास्त्र विनाशिका आयएनएस मुंबईचे कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि प्रधान युद्ध अधिकारी म्हणून काम केले. त्यांनी विनाश, किर्च आणि त्रिशूल या भारतीय नौदलाच्या जहाजांचे नेतृत्व केले. त्यांनी विविध महत्त्वाची कार्यान्वयन आणि कर्मचारी पदे भूषवली ज्यात मुंबई येथील वेस्टर्न फ्लीटचे फ्लीट कार्यान्वयन अधिकारी, नौदल कार्यान्वयन संचालक, नेटवर्क सेंट्रिक ऑपरेशन्सचे प्रधान संचालक आणि नेव्हल प्लॅन्सचे प्रधान संचालक यांचा समावेश आहे. रिअर ॲडमिरलच्या पदावर बढती मिळाल्यावर, त्यांनी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या (नौदल) मुख्यालयात नौदल कर्मचारी सहाय्यक प्रमुख (धोरण आणि नियोजन) आणि पूर्व फ्लीट कमांडिंग फ्लॅग ऑफिसर म्हणून काम केले.
जून 2019 मध्ये व्हाईस ॲडमिरल पदावर बढती मिळाल्यावर, फ्लॅग ऑफिसर यांची एझिमाला, केरळ येथील भारतीय नौदल अकादमीचे कमांडंट म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली. ते जुलै 2020 ते मे 2021 या कालावधीत नौदल कार्यान्वयन महासंचालक होते, ज्या काळात नौदल सागरी परिचालनाचा कल जास्त होता. कोविड महामारीची सर्वांगीण तीव्रता असूनही नौदल युद्धासाठी सज्ज, एकसंध आणि विश्वासार्ह शक्ती आहे, जी अनेक जटिल सुरक्षा आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी तयार आहे याचा विश्वास देण्यात त्यांनी योगदान दिले.
ॲडमिरल वेलिंग्टनच्या डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ महाविद्यालयाचे पदवीधर आहेत, जिथे त्यांना थिम्मय्या पदक प्रदान करण्यात आले. त्यांनी 2007-08 मध्ये यूएस नेव्हल वॉर कॉलेज, न्यूपोर्ट, रोड आयलंड येथे नेव्हल हायर कमांड कोर्स आणि नेव्हल कमांड कॉलेजमध्ये देखील शिक्षण घेतले, जिथे त्याने प्रतिष्ठित रॉबर्ट ई बेटमन आंतरराष्ट्रीय पारितोषिक जिंकले.
5376.jpeg)
व्हाइस ॲडमिरल त्रिपाठी यांनी कर्तव्य निष्ठेसाठी अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक आणि नौसेना पदक प्राप्त केले आहे. ते एक उत्कृष्ट खेळाडू देखील आहेत आणि टेनिस, बॅडमिंटन आणि क्रिकेटची विशेष रुची आहे. हे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध, लष्करी इतिहास, आणि नेतृत्वाची कला आणि विज्ञान या विषयांचे गाढे अभ्यासक आहेत.