कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि से 16,800 करोड़ रु. प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने किए जारी
हजारों किसानों की मौजूदगी में बेलगावी- कर्नाटक में कार्यक्रम, कृषि मंत्री तोमर भी शामिल
2014 के बाद से देश लगातार कृषि में सार्थक बदलाव की ओर बढ़ रहा है- श्री मोदी
प्रधानमंत्री के कदमों से भारतवर्ष की खेती को मिल रहा है काफी फायदा- श्री तोमर
27 FEB 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने भारत सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षी प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना (पीएम-किसान) के तहत लगभग 16,800 करोड़ रुपये की 13वीं किस्त आज देशभर के 8 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थी किसानों के बैंक खातों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) द्वारा जमा की। कर्नाटक के बेलगावी में हुए इस वृहद कार्यक्रम में हजारों किसान उपस्थित थे, वहीं करोड़ों किसान व अन्य लोग आनलाइन जुड़े। इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, केंद्रीय कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी व केंद्रीय कृषि राज्यमंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे सहित अन्य जनप्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज बेलगावी से पूरे हिंदुस्तान को बड़ी सौगात मिली है। देश के किसानों को आज यहां से पीएम-किसान की एक और किस्त भेजी गई है। बस एक क्लिक पर देश के करोड़ों किसानों के बैंक खातों में 16 हजार करोड़ रु. से अधिक पहुंचे हैं, इतनी बड़ी रकम पलभर में ट्रांसफर हुई, कोई बिचौलिया नहीं, कोई कट-कमीशन नहीं, कोई करप्शन नहीं, ये मोदी की सरकार है, पाई-पाई आपकी है, आपके लिए है। भारत में 80-85% छोटे किसान हैं, अब यही छोटे किसान सरकार की प्राथमिकता में हैं। इन छोटे किसानों के खातों में अब तक लगभग 2.5 लाख करोड़ रु. जमा किए जा चुके है, इसमें भी 50 हजार करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा पैसे किसानी करने वाली हमारी माता-बहनों के खाते में जमा हुए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि साल 2014 के बाद से देश लगातार कृषि में एक सार्थक बदलाव की ओर बढ़ रहा है। हम कृषि को आधुनिकता के साथ जोड़ रहे हैं। 2014 में कृषि का बजट 25 हजार करोड़ रु. था, जबकि इस बार हमारा कृषि बजट 1.25 लाख करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा है। हम ज्यादा से ज्यादा किसानों को किसान क्रेडिट से जोड़ रहे हैं। हमारी सरकार ने हमेशा गन्ना किसानों के हितों को सर्वोपरि रखा है, इस साल के बजट में भी गन्ना किसानों से जुड़ा एक अहम् फैसला लिया गया है। हमने किसानों के लिए पीएम प्रणाम योजना शुरू की है, इसके माध्यम से केमिकल फ़र्टिलाइज़र का प्रयोग कम करने वाले राज्यों को केंद्र से अतिरिक्त मदद मिलेगी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हमारा मोटा अनाज हर मौसम, हर परिस्थिति को झेलने में सक्षम है और ये अधिक पोषक भी होता है, इसलिए इस वर्ष के बजट में हमने मोटे अनाज को श्रीअन्न के रूप में नई पहचान दी है। हम देश की कृषि में भविष्य की चुनौतियों को देखते हुए इसके भीतर प्राण लाने के लिए कृत निश्चयी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का बदलता हुआ भारत हर वंचित को वरीयता देते हुए एक के बाद एक विकास के काम कर रहा है। हमारे देश में दशकों तक छोटे किसानों को नजरअंदाज किया गया, अब यही छोटे किसान हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता में हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि खेती हो, इंडस्ट्री हो, पर्यटन हो, बेहतर शिक्षा हो या बेहतर स्वास्थ्य हो, यह सब अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी से और सशक्त होते हैं। इसलिए बीते वर्षों से हम कर्नाटक की कनेक्टिविटी पर बहुत अधिक फोकस कर रहे हैं। इस समय कर्नाटक में रेलवे के 45 हजार करोड़ रु. के प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम चल रहा है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने जब किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने की बात कही व इसके लिए देश का आह्वान किया तो सरकार की ओर से भी पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना बनाई गई, जिससे किसानों को लगातार मदद की जा रही है, यह दुनिया का अपने-आप में अभिनव कार्यक्रम है। इतनी बड़ी संख्या में, इतनी बड़ी राशि, किसानों के बैंक खातों में सीधे जमा हो, ऐसा दुनिया के किसी और देश में नहीं होता। गौरव की बात है कि अब तक लगभग साढ़े 11 करोड़ किसानों के खातों में 2.24 लाख करोड़ रु. प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरित किए और आज 16,800 करोड़ रु. की 13वीं किस्त किसानों के खातों में ट्रांसफर की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने जबसे कामकाज संभाला, तबसे लगातार उनकी कोशिश रही है कि किसान कैसे समृद्धशाली हो, देश कैसे आगे बढ़े, गांव-गरीब-किसान की हालत कैसे सुधरे, इसलिए अब कृषि मंत्रालय का बजट 1.25 लाख करोड़ रु. कर दिया गया है, जिसका फायदा देशभर के किसानों को मिल रहा है। इतना ही नहीं, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, 1 लाख करोड़ रु. का एग्री इंफ्रास्ट्रकचर फंड एवं कृषि व सम्बद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए 50 हजार करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा के फंड दिए गए हैं। हर जगह गैप्स भरने के लिए तथा किसान मुनाफे की खेती करें, इसके लिए पर्याप्त निवेश की व्यवस्था की है। इस बार के बजट में भी एग्री स्टार्टअप को मदद देने के साथ ही, प्राकृतिक खेती, मिलेट्स व बागवानी फसलों को बढ़ावा देने, कृषिक्षेत्र में टेक्नालाजी के जरिये विकास, प्लांटेशन को बढ़ाने, हर विषय के लिए पर्याप्त प्रावधान किए हैं, जिससे भारतवर्ष की खेती को काफी फायदा मिल रहा है और मिलेगा।
श्री तोमर ने किसानों को धन्यवाद दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में चल रही नीतियों का पूरा लाभ ले रहे हैं, जिससे उनकी आमदनी दिनों-दिन बढ़ रही है। कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात बढ़कर 4 लाख करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा हो गया है, जो अब तक का सर्वाधिक है। आज यह जो परिणाम हमें दिखाई दे रहा है, साथ ही खाद्यान्नों के मामले में हम आत्मनिर्भर है, अधिकांश कृषि उत्पादों में दुनिया में भारत पहले या दूसरे नंबर पर हैं, यह सब मोदीजी की नीतियों के कारण संभव हो रहा है। राज्य सरकारों व किसानों के साथ मिलकर भारत सरकार कोशिश कर रही है कि किसान आगे बढ़ें, ऐसा होने पर देश आगे बढ़ेगा, किसानों के घर समृद्धि आएगी तो देश में समृद्धि आएगी, इसलिए सब मिलकर किसानों को आगे बढ़ाएं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के प्रस्ताव पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ ने पहले योग दिवस के प्रस्ताव को माना, जिसे अधिकांश देश अपना रहे हैं, इसी तरह मिलेट (श्रीअन्न) दुनिया में प्रचारित हों, भोजन की थाली में प्रतिष्ठा पाएं, इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री की पहल पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 2023 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट ईयर घोषित किया है, मिलेट्स का उत्पादन-उत्पादकता बढ़े, इस दिशा में सभी चिंता करें, श्रीअन्न की खपत बढ़ें, साथ ही इनका निर्यात बढ़ें।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Modi transfers Rs. 16,800 crore towards PM Kisan Samman Nidhi
Thousands of farmers attend programme at Belagavi in Karnataka, Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar also present
Since 2014 the country is constantly moving towards transformational change in Agriculture- Shri Modi
Farming in India is getting great benefits of PM’s initiatives- Shri Tomar
27 FEB 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today transferred the 13th installment of about Rs 16,800 crore under the ambitious Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme of the Government of India, through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the bank accounts of more than 8 crore beneficiary farmers across the country. Thousands of farmers were present in this huge programme at Belagavi in Karnataka, while crores of farmers and others joined online. Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavraj Bommai, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and other elected representatives were also present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Prime Minister Shri Modi said that today the whole of India has got a big gift from Belagavi. Today, another installment of PM-Kisan has been transferred to the farmers of the country. On just one click, more than Rs. 16,000 crores have reached the bank accounts of crores of farmers across the country. Such a huge amount has been transferred in a moment, no middleman, no cut-commission, no corruption, this is Modi's Government, every bit is yours, it is for you. There are 80-85% of small farmers in India, now these Small Farmers are a priority of the government. About Rs. 2.5 lakh crores so far has been deposited in the accounts of these small farmers. Of this, more than Rs. 50,000 crores has been deposited in the accounts of our sisters and mothers. The Prime Minister said that since 2014, the country has been continuously moving towards a transformational change in agriculture. We are associating agriculture with modernity. In 2014, the budget of Agriculture was Rs. 25,000 crores, whereas this time our Agricultural Budget is more than Rs 1.25 lakh crore. We are connecting more and more farmers with Kisan Credit Cards. Our government has always kept the interests of sugarcane farmers paramount. In this year's budget, an important decision has been taken related to sugarcane farmers. We have launched the PM Pranam Yojana for the farmers, through this, the States that reduce the use of chemical fertilizer will get additional help from the Center.
Shri Modi said that our Millets are capable of facing every season, every situation and these are also more nutritious, so in this year's budget, we have given a new identity to coarse grains as Shree Anna. In view of the challenges of the future in Agriculture of the country, we are determined to bring life to them. The Prime Minister said that in the transforming India today, development work is being done one after the other, giving preference to every deprived. In our country, small farmers were ignored for decades, now these small farmers are in the priority of our government. Prime Minister Shri Modi said that be it Farming, Industry, Tourism, better Education or better Health, all these emerge stronger with good connectivity. So for the past years we have been focusing a lot on the connectivity of Karnataka. At present, work is going on railway projects in Karnataka worth Rs.45,000 crores.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar said that when Prime Minister Shri Modi spoke about increasing the income of farmers and gave a call for this across the country, the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme was launched by the government, due to which the farmers are constantly being benefitted. This itself is an innovative programme in the world. Nowhere else in the world, such a large number, such a large amount, is deposited directly in the bank accounts of farmers, it does not happen in any other country. It is a matter of pride that so far Rs. 2.24 lakh crores has been transferred to the accounts of about 11.5 crore farmers. And today the Prime Minister transferred Rs 16,800 crore towards the 13th installment of the farmers to the bank accounts of the farmers. He said that ever since Prime Minister Shri Modi assumed office, it has been his constant endeavour how to make the farmers prosperous, how the country moves forward, how the condition of the village, poor and farmers improves, so now the budget of the Ministry of Agriculture is raised to Rs 1.25 lakh crore, which is benefiting farmers across the country. Not only this, the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PM Crop Insurance scheme), the Agri Infrastructure Fund worth Rs 1 lakh crore and Rs. 50,000 crores worth of funds for Agriculture and Allied sectors have been launched. Adequate investment has been made to fill gaps everywhere so that the Agriculture becomes remunerative. In this budget also, along with financing the Agri Startups, promoting Natural Farming, Millets and Horticultural crops, development through technology in the Agriculture sector, increasing plantations, enough provisions have been made for every subject, which is benefitting the Agriculture sector and will continue.
Shri Tomar thanked the farmers that they are taking full advantage of the policies under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, due to which their income is increasing day by day. Export of Agricultural products increased to Rs 4 lakh crore, which is the highest ever. Today, the results we are witnessing, as well as in the case of food grains, we are AatmaNirbhar (self-sufficient), India is in the first or second position in the world in most agricultural products, all this is being possible due to PM Modi's policies. The Government of India is trying to move ahead hand in hand with the State Governments and the farmers, if the farmers prosper, the country will prosper, if there will be prosperity in the farmers’ home, then there will be prosperity in the country, so everyone should help the farmers prosper. On the proposal of Prime Minister Shri Modi, the United Nations first accepted the proposal of the first Yoga Day, which most countries are adopting, similarly Millets (Shree Annna) should be promoted in the world, get place of pride in our food plates, hence on the initiative of the Prime Minister the United Nations has declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets, all of us should think over how the production and productivity of Millets grows, consumption of Shree Annna increases, as well as boost their exports.