Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Closing ceremony of Divya Kala Mela held in the presence of Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Ramdas Athawale
Divya Kala Mela provides a platform to Divyangjans to highlight their skills and showcase their products
Ten-day fair organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, from 16th to 25th February, enables Divyangjans to collaborate with startups and hone their marketing skills
26 FEB 2023 12:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 26 February 2023
A "Divya Kala Mela-2023" that was organized at BKC Ground, Mumbai from the 16th to the 25th of February, 2023 concluded yesterday. The closing ceremony was graced by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Ramdas Athawale. Speaking at the occasion, the Minister said, “According to the 2011 census, there is a population of two crore sixty eight divyangjans in our country. This number is likely to be updated in the next census. It is Ministry’s effort to support Divyangjans. A similar mela was organised in Delhi and Guwahati, which saw participation of persons from different states. Through these fairs we hope to expand market access for Divyangjan entrepreneurs. This is the third such Mela that was organised in Mumbai. The next fair is to be held in Bhopal from March 11, 2023. Our Ministry plans to organise such fairs in every state. I appeal to everyone to come forward and visit these fairs and inspire the Divyangjan entrepreneurs by purchasing their products.”
For the first time such a large scale exhibition/fair "Divya Kala Mela" for Divyang entrepreneurs and their organizations was organized in Mumbai. About 150 Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs from 25 states and union territories displayed their products in this ten-day fair organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India). Divya Kala Mela featured products from the categories of Home Decor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery & Eco-Friendly Products, Packaged Food & Organic Products, Toys & Gifts, Personal Accessories Jewellery, Clutch Bags etc.
Divya Kala Mela provided a platform to various groups of Divyang artists and other professional artists to showcase their skills and live demonstration of production like looms, embroidery free hand made paintings, artefacts, wheat grass painting by artisans of various organizations etc. There was enthusiastic participation from women entrepreneurs/artists in the fair. Apart from a total of 27 women entrepreneurs, many women artists also participated in it. The fair became a platform to highlight the different talents hidden in Divyangjans. Some differently-abled participants also performed on stage. Organizations providing vocational training to the disabled participated in the fair.
A number of workshops for the benefit of Divyangjans were jointly organized by NHFDC, KVIC, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) and several NGO start ups during the Mela such as:
1. Discussion on business plan/project report.
2. New Business Opportunities and Market Introduction Online Business Preparation.
3. Marketing through e-commerce sites.
Apart from this, participants were selected for assessment and registration for Karigar Card, marketing through KVIC's channel, buyer-seller meets and expert advice on product development and award. Daily cultural programs were organized for the visitors of the fair. Through this fair, Divyangjan persons did a cumulative business of more than ₹ 80,00,000/-. Divyangjan persons also received purchase assurances from many companies.
The fair received a footfall from domestic and foreign tourists. Delicious dishes were relished by the visitors at the fair. Various government and non-government organizations played a good role in making the fair a success. Apart from print and electronic media, the fair got a lot of coverage through social media too.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले यांच्या उपस्थितीत दिव्य कला मेळ्याच्या समारोप समारंभाचे मुंबईत आयोजन
दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना, दिव्य कला मेळ्याच्या माध्यमातून त्यांचे कौशल्य दाखवण्याची आणि त्यांची उत्पादने प्रदर्शित करण्याची मिळाली संधी
16 ते 25 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभागाकडून या दहा दिवसीय मेळाव्याचे झाले आयोजन
दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना आपल्या स्टार्ट अप साठी समन्वय साधण्याची आणि आपल्या कौशल्याचे विपणन करण्याची संधी यामुळे उपलब्ध झाली
26 FEB 2023 4:45PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 फेब्रुवारी 2023
मुंबईत बीकेसी मैदानावर 16 ते 25 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या दिव्य कला मेळा 2023 ची काल सांगता झाली. केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले यांच्या उपस्थितीत या समारोप सोहळ्याचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. यावेळी बोलताना आठवले म्हणाले 2011 च्या जनगणनेनुसार आपल्या देशात दिव्यांग व्यक्तींची लोकसंख्या दोन कोटी 68 लाख इतकी आहे. यापुढच्या जनगणनेमध्ये या आकडेवारीत बदल होण्याची शक्यता आहे. आपले मंत्रालय दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना मदत करण्यासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्नशील असते. अशाच प्रकारचे मेळे दिल्ली आणि गुवाहाटी मध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. ज्यामध्ये विविध राज्यातल्या व्यक्ती सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. या मेळाव्यांच्या माध्यमातून दिव्यांग उद्योजकांना आपल्या बाजारपेठेचा विस्तार करता येईल अशी आमची अपेक्षा आहे, असे आठवले यांनी सांगितले. मुंबईत आयोजित करण्यात आलेला अशा प्रकारचा हा तिसरा मेळा आहे. या पुढचा मेळा 11 मार्च 2023 पासून भोपाळमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे. अशाच प्रकारचे मेळे प्रत्येक राज्यात आयोजित करण्याचा आमच्या मंत्रालयाचा विचार आहे. सर्वांनी पुढे यावं आणि या मेळाव्यांना भेट द्यावी आणि दिव्यांग उद्योजकांना त्यांची उत्पादने खरेदी करून प्रोत्साहन द्यावे असे मी सर्वांना आवाहन करतो, असे आठवले म्हणाले.
दिव्यांग उद्योजकांसाठी पहिल्यांदाच इतक्या व्यापक स्तरावरील दिव्य कला मेळा हे प्रदर्शन/ मेळावा मुंबईत आयोजित करण्यात आला. या मेळाव्यात 25 राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातून आलेले सुमारे 150 दिव्यांग कारागीर आणि उद्योजक सहभागी झाले होते. आणि सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या दिव्यांग सक्षमीकरण विभागाने आयोजित केलेल्या या दहा दिवसांच्या मेळाव्यामध्ये त्यांनी आपली उत्पादने मांडली होती. दिव्य कला मेळ्यामध्ये घरगुती सजावट आणि जीवनशैलीशी संबंधित वस्तू तसेच वस्त्र प्रावरणे, स्टेशनरी आणि पर्यावरण स्नेही उत्पादने, पॅकबंद खाद्यपदार्थ आणि सेंद्रीय उत्पादने, खेळणी आणि भेटवस्तू, वैयक्तिक आभूषण सामग्री, क्लच बॅग इत्यादी वस्तू मांडण्यात आल्या होत्या.
दिव्य कला मेळ्यामुळे दिव्यांग कलाकारांचे विविध समूह आणि इतर व्यावसायिक कलावंतांना त्यांचे कौशल्य प्रदर्शित करण्याची संधी उपलब्ध झाली आणि माग, एम्ब्रॉयडरी मुक्त हाताने बनवलेली पेंटिंग्स, शोभेच्या वस्तू वीट ग्रास पेंटिंग इत्यादीचे उपस्थित अभ्यागतांसमोर प्रत्यक्ष प्रात्यक्षिक सादर करता आले. या मेळाव्यात महिला उद्योजक कलाकारांचा अतिशय उत्साही सहभाग होता. एकूण 27 महिला उद्योजकांव्यतिरिक्त अनेक महिला कलाकार यामध्ये सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. दिव्यांगांमध्ये असलेली प्रतिभा प्रदर्शित करण्याचा एक मंच या मेळाव्याच्या निमित्ताने उपलब्ध झाला होता. काही दिव्यांग सहभागींनी व्यासपीठावर देखील सादरीकरण केले. दिव्यांगाना व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण देणाऱ्या संस्था देखील या मेळाव्यात सहभागी झाल्या होत्या.
एन एच एफ डी सी, के व्ही आय सी, डेव्हलपमेंट कमिशनर(हस्तकला) आणि अनेक स्वंयसेवी संस्थांच्या स्टार्ट अप्सनी संयुक्तपणे दिव्यांगाच्या फायद्यासाठी विविध कार्यशाळांचे आयोजन केले होते. त्यापैकी काही खालीलप्रमाणे आहेतः
1. संयुक्तपणे व्यवसाय नियोजन आणि प्रकल्प अहवाल यावर चर्चा
2. नव्या व्यवसाय संधी आणि बाजारात ओळख निर्माण करणे,
3. ई-कॉमर्स संकेतस्थळांच्या माध्यमातून विपणन
या व्यतिरिक्त मूल्यमापन आणि कारीगर कार्डच्या नोंदणीसाठी खरेदीदार विक्रेता भेटी आणि उत्पादन विकास आणि पुरस्कारासंदर्भात तज्ञांचे मार्गदर्शन यासाठी सहभागींची निवड करण्यात आली. या मेळाव्याला भेट देणाऱ्या अभ्यागतांसाठी दररोज सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांचे देखील आयोजन करण्यात आले. या मेळाव्याच्या माध्यमातून दिव्यांग व्यक्तींनी एकूण 80 लाख रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त मूल्याचा व्यवसाय केला. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना अनेक कंपन्यांकडून खरेदीची हमीदेखील देण्यात आली. या मेळाव्याला स्थानिक आणि परदेशी पर्यटकांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर भेट दिली. या मेळाव्यात अभ्यागतांनी स्वादिष्ट पदार्थांचा आस्वाद घेतला. विविध सरकारी आणि बिगर सरकारी संघटनांनी हा मेळावा यशस्वी करण्यामध्ये उत्तम भूमिका बजावली. मुद्रित आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमांव्यतिरिक्त या मेळाव्याला समाज माध्यमांवर देखील मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रसिद्धी मिळाली.