Ministry of Science & Technology
LoI signed between DST & Fraunhofer ISE on hydrogen & clean energy technologies can accelerate energy transition in India
25 FEB 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
A Letter of Intent (LoI) was signed between the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems (Fraunhofer ISE) for a long-term collaboration focusing on hydrogen technologies.
The LoI was signed on 25th February, 2023, by Dr. Anita Gupta, Scientist G and Head, Energy Technologies Cell, DST and Prof. Dr. Christopher Hebling, Director, Division Hydrogen Technologies, Fraunhofer ISE in the presence of Secretary, DST, Dr. S. Chandrasekhar. The event was also attended by Mr. R. Madhan, Director, Indo-German Science & Technology Centre (IGSTC), Ms Anandi Iyer, Director Fraunhofer India and officials representing both the sides.
India and Germany share the goal of decarbonizing their economies and are committed to collaborating jointly in the pursuit of energy security and climate protection. Both countries have committed to develop a national green hydrogen economy to facilitate achievement of the Paris Agreement targets.
The LoI will trigger development of higher Technology Readiness Level (TRL) for hydrogen energy clusters being set up by DST and identify existing technologies and potential interventions from Fraunhofer in green hydrogen, integrate them with indigenous technologies, and deploy /calibrate them for Indian conditions.
DST will provide the enabling framework for cooperation in the hydrogen valley cluster projects, support activities, and facilitate the resources needed wherever applicable and possible. Meanwhile Fraunhofer acts as a technology partner for the hydrogen valley /cluster, provides information and access to technologies of TRL 5 – 8, scientific and technical experts, collaboration in preparing technology roadmaps and guidelines for innovation ecosystem/cluster.
This collaboration will pave the way to forge active engagements and collaborations based on mutual needs and strength to further research and technological capabilities in the hydrogen and clean energy sector. It would help in accelerating pathways for energy transition in India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हाइड्रोजन और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर डीएसटी और फ्राउनहोफर आईएसई के बीच हस्ताक्षरित आशय पत्र भारत में ऊर्जा रूपांतरण की गति बढ़ा सकता है
25 FEB 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और फ्राउनहोफर इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर सोलर एनर्जी सिस्टम्स (फ्राउनहोफर आईएसई) के बीच हाइड्रोजन तकनीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले एक दीर्घकालिक सहभागिता के लिए एक आशय पत्र (एलओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस आशय पत्र पर 25 फरवरी, 2023 को वैज्ञानिक- जी व डीएसटी के ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी प्रकोष्ठ की प्रमुख डॉ. अनीता गुप्ता और फ्राउनहोपर आईएसआई में हाइड्रोजन तकनीक के निदेशक प्रोफेसर डॉ. क्रिस्टोफर हेब्लिंग ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर डीएसटी के सचिव डॉ. एस चंद्रशेखर भी उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा इस कार्यक्रम में इंडो-जर्मन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर (आईजीएसटीसी) के निदेशक श्री आर. माधन, फ्राउनहोफर इंडिया की निदेशक श्रीमती आनंदी अय्यर और दोनों पक्षों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
भारत और जर्मनी अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को कार्बन उत्सर्जन से मुक्त करने के लक्ष्य को साझा करते हैं और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा व जलवायु संरक्षण की खोज में संयुक्त रूप से सहयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। दोनों देशों ने पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों की उपलब्धि को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था विकसित करने को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है।
यह आशय पत्र डीएसटी द्वारा स्थापित किए जा रहे हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा समूहों के लिए उच्चतर प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (टीआरएल) के विकास को गति प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा यह हरित हाइड्रोजन में फ्राउनहोफर से मौजूदा तकनीकों व संभावित हस्तक्षेपों की पहचान कर उन्हें स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ एकीकृत करेगा और उन्हें भारतीय परिस्थितियों के लिए तैनात/दुरूस्त करेगा।
डीएसटी हाइड्रोजन वैली क्लस्टर परियोजनाओं में सहयोग के लिए सक्षम ढांचा प्रदान करेगा, गतिविधियों में सहायता करेगा व जहां भी लागू हो और संभव हो, जरूरी संसाधनों की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। फिलहाल फ्राउनहोफर हाइड्रोजन वैली/क्लस्टर के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदार के रूप में कार्य करता है, टीआरएल 5-8, वैज्ञानिक व तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों की प्रौद्योगिकियों तक जानकारी व पहुंच प्रदान करता है, नवाचार इकोसिस्टम/क्लस्टर के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप और दिशानिर्देश तैयार करने में सहयोग करता है।
यह सहभागिता हाइड्रोजन और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान व तकनीकी क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आपसी जरूरतों और मजबूती के आधार पर सक्रिय जुड़ाव व सहयोग स्थापित करने का रास्ता तैयार करेगी। यह भारत में ऊर्जा रूपांतरण की गति को तेज करने में सहायता करेगी।