Ministry of Steel
NMDC organises Interactive Session on GeM Contracts and Management
24 FEB 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC, a Central Public Sector Enterprise, hosted an interactive session on GeM Contracts and Management with a focus on Customized Bids today at its Hyderabad headquarters.
Shri Prakash Mirani, Joint Secretary and Additional CEO, GeM, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, was the keynote speaker at the session. Highlighting the features of the e-procurement portal, Shri Prakash Mirani said that the contribution of public sector companies in building and strengthening the GeM ecosystem is monumental. Shri Mirani invited feedback and inputs for the continuous process of making GeM more efficient and user-friendly, while sharing his vision to make NMDC one of their biggest procurement partners.
NMDC’s CVO, Shri B. Vishwanath, and ED Personnel, Shri Praveen Kumar, highlighted the company’s booming procurement share in the GeM ecosystem and encouraged employees present from across projects to gain knowledge and give constructive feedback.
NMDC has procured Goods and Services worth Rs. 665 crores through the Government e Marketplace so far in FY23. The State Miner’s GeM procurement percentage is witnessing the fastest increase in steel PSEs. NMDC promotes its vendors, especially MSMEs, to enlist on the National Public Procurement Portal and leverage the efficiency and transparency offered by GeM.
NMDC’s senior officials from its projects across India participated in the session to enhance future procurements through GeM.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने जीईएम संविदा और प्रबंधन पर संवादात्मक सत्र का आयोजन किया
24 FEB 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के प्रमुख केंद्रीय उद्यम एनएमडीसी ने आज अपने हैदराबाद स्थित मुख्यालय में विशिष्ट रूप से निर्मित निविदाओं के लिए संवादात्मक सत्र का आयोजन किया।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव और अपर सीईओ(जीईएम) श्री प्रकाश मिरानी सत्र में मुख्य वक्ता थे। ई-खरीद पोर्टल की विशेषताओं के संबंध में संबोधन करते हुए श्री प्रकाश मिरानी ने कहा कि जीईएम इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करने और इसे सशक्त करने में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की उद्यम कंपनियों की बड़ी भूमिका रही है। श्री मिरानी ने एनएमडीसी को अपना बड़ा खरीद सहयोगी बनाने के प्रति अपना दृष्टिकोण सांझा करते हुए जीईएम को अधिक प्रभावी और उपयोगकर्ता अनुकूल बनाने के लिए फीडबैक और जानकारी आमंत्रित की।
एनएमडीसी के सीवीओ श्री बी.विश्वनाथ और ईडी कार्मिक श्री प्रवीण कुमार ने जीईएम इकोसिस्टम में कंपनी की तेजी से बढ़ती खरीद भागीदारी पर विशेष जानकारी देते हुए विभिन्न परियोजनाओं से उपस्थित कर्मचारियों से ज्ञान अर्जित करने और रचनात्मक सुझाव देने को कहा।
एनएमडीसी ने वित्तीय वर्ष 23 में अब तक सरकारी ई मार्केट प्लेस से 665 करोड़ के सामान और सेवाओं की खरीद की है। इस्पात क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के बीच देश की प्रमुख खनन कंपनी एनएमडीसी ने जीईएम खरीद अनुपात में सबसे तेजी से वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। एनएमडीसी विशेष रुप से एमएसएमई सहित अपने विक्रेताओ को जीईएम की कुशलता और पारदर्शिता का लाभ उठाने के लिए उन्हें इस राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के खरीद पोर्टल पर सूचीबद्ध होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
देश भर से विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के वरिष्ठ एनएमडीसी अधिकारी जीईएम के द्वारा भविष्य में होने वाली खरीद को बढ़ाने के लिए सत्र में सम्मिलित हुए।