Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Vice President addresses the Convocation ceremony of Indian Agricultural Research Institute
Agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy, agricultural education should become the focus of entrepreneurship- Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
The Vice President, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar, MoS Shri Chaudhary present medals
24 FEB 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar was the Chief Guest at the 61st Convocation ceremony of the Post-Graduate School of Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) in New Delhi today. The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar presided over the ceremony, while the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary was the special guest on the occasion. In his address, Shri Dhankhar emphasized that agricultural education should become the focus of research and innovation and entrepreneurship for the progress of the country.
The Vice President said that Agriculture is the backbone of the economy, the contribution of farmers has been tremendous. He lauded the commitment of the Agriculture sector, which has provided food security and made it possible to ensure free meals to more than 800 million people, even as the world grappled with the pandemic. He said the India we are seeing today is wonderful. The Vice President underlined India's efforts to mark 2023 as the International Year of Millets and its importance for the Agriculture sector across the world. Referring to the increasing use of cutting-edge technology in agriculture including drones, he said that technology is transforming the sector with the changing times. Referring to the steps taken by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the upliftment of the Agriculture sector, Shri Dhankhar said that more than Rs. 2.20 lakh crore has been transferred to over 11 crore farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi initiative directly into their bank accounts without any middlemen. Describing the Parliament as the temple of democracy, the Vice President said that it is meant for dialogue, debate, discussion, deliberation, which should not become a platform for disruption or unrest. He said that every word spoken in Parliament should come after due consideration.
During the convocation ceremony, the Vice President Shri Dhankhar as well as Shri Tomar and Shri Choudhary gave away medals and prizes to meritorious students. The Vice President also released 16 different varieties of cereals, fruits and vegetables. On this occasion, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE and Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Dr. A.K. Singh, Vice Chancellor & Director, IARI, Dr. Anupama Singh, Dean and Joint Director (Education) along with other officers, students and guardians and farmers were present. In the ceremony, 402 students received degrees, including foreign students. Dr. A.K. Singh delivered the welcome speech.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति के आतिथ्य में हुआ भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान का दीक्षांत समारोह
कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़, उद्यमिता का केंद्र बने कृषि शिक्षा- श्री जगदीप धनखड़
उपराष्ट्रपति, केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर, राज्य मंत्री श्री चौधरी ने प्रदान किए पदक
24 FEB 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई) के स्नातकोत्तर विद्यालय का 61वां दीक्षांत समारोह उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ के मुख्य आतिथ्य, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की अध्यक्षता व राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी के विशेष आतिथ्य में हुआ। इस मौके पर श्री धनखड़ ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कृषि शिक्षा को देश की प्रगति के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार तथा उद्यमशीलता का केंद्र बनना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है, अन्नदाताओं का जबरदस्त योगदान रहा है। उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की, जिसने खाद्य सुरक्षा बनाए रखी और 80 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के लिए मुफ्त भोजन सुनिश्चित करना संभव बना दिया, वह भी ऐसे समय में जब दुनिया महामारी से जूझ रही थी। उन्होंने कहा- आज जिस भारत को हम देख रहे, वह अद्भुत है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने 2023 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष के रूप में चिन्हित करने की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों व दुनियाभर में कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए इसके महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने ड्रोन सहित कृषि में अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के बढ़ते उपयोग का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि बदलते समय के साथ टेक्नालाजी इस क्षेत्र को बदल रही है। श्री धनखड़ ने कृषि क्षेत्र के उत्थान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि पहल के तहत 11 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को 2.20 लाख करोड़ रु. से अधिक राशि सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में बिना बिचौलियों के हस्तांतरित की गई हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसद को लोकतंत्र का मंदिर बताते हुए कहा कि यह संवाद, बहस, चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श के लिए है, जो व्यवधान या अशांति का मंच नहीं बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि संसद में बोला गया हर शब्द उचित विचार के बाद आना चाहिए।
दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति श्री धनखड़ के साथ ही श्री तोमर व श्री चौधरी ने मेधावी छात्रों को मेरिट पदक व पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने अनाज, फल-सब्जियों की 16 विभिन्न किस्मों को भी जारी किया। इस मौके पर डेयर के सचिव व भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान के कुलपति व निदेशक डॉ. ए.के. सिंह, अधिष्ठाता व संयुक्त निदेशक (शिक्षा) डॉ. अनुपमा सिंह सहित अन्य अधिकारी, विद्यार्थी तथा अभिभावक एवं किसानबंधु उपस्थित थे। समारोह में 402 छात्र-छात्राओं ने डिग्रियां प्राप्त कीं, जिनमें विदेशी विद्यार्थी भी शामिल हैं। डॉ. ए.के. सिंह ने स्वागत भाषण दिया।