Ministry of Tourism
Students from Yuva Tourism Club of Mumbai colleges attend workshop on Indian Textiles at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya
Indiatourism Mumbai is organizing students’ visits to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya to give the young minds an exposure to India’s cultural heritage
24 FEB 2023 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, February 24, 2023
Indiatourism MUMBAI, in association with Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya (CSMVS) had organised a tour of the Sangrahalaya and a workshop on Indian Textiles for the Yuva Tourism Club students of Garware Institute of Career Education, in Mumbai today morning (24th February, 2023). In all, 45 students members from the Garware Institute, who were accompanied by a few college faculty members, participated in this initiative, which gave the young students an exposure of the rich heritage and history of our country. The students enthusiastically accepted this outdoor learning opportunity by which they gained first- hand experience of many historical objects.
In line with this idea, Indiatourism MUMBAI will organize a series of such visits from different Yuva Tourism Clubs’ students to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Vastu Sangrahalaya in Mumbai, and thus provide an opportunity to these students to know about the exhibits, history and heritage of Maharashtra and India.
About YUVA Tourism Clubs:
The Ministry of Tourism has initiated establishing ‘YUVA Tourism Clubs’ as a part of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations.
Tourism industry is a vital part of our country’s economy. It also plays a major role in showcasing our country’s rich heritage and culture. India is a young nation. The potential and power of its demographic dividend can be harnessed to promote responsible and sustainable tourism in the country.
The vision is to nurture and develop young ambassadors of Indian tourism who would become aware of tourism possibilities in India, appreciate our rich cultural heritage and develop an interest and passion for tourism. These young ambassadors would be catalysts for promoting tourism in India. Participation in Tourism Clubs is also expected to facilitate development of soft skills like teamwork, management, leadership besides encouraging adoption of responsible tourism practices and concern for sustainable tourism.
Through tourism clubs activities, students would gain exposure to the rich diversity of India and value its rich civilization. Tourism would enhance their sense of belongingness towards the nation.
SC/Source:Indiatourism MUMBAI/PM

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज वास्तु संग्रहालय येथे आयोजित भारतीय वस्त्रोद्योग कार्यशाळेत मुंबईतील महाविद्यालयांच्या युवा पर्यटन क्लबचे विद्यार्थी झाले सहभागी
तरुणाईला भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाची ओळख करून देण्यासाठी इंडिया टुरिझम मुंबईच्या वतीने विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज वास्तु संग्रहालय भेटीचे आयोजन
24 FEB 2023 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2023
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज वास्तू संग्रहालय (सीएसएमव्हीएस ) यांच्या सहकार्याने इंडिया टुरिझम मुंबईने आज (24 फेब्रुवारी 2023) सकाळी, मुंबईतील गरवारे करिअर शिक्षण संस्थेच्या युवा पर्यटन क्लबच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी संग्रहालयाची सफर आणि भारतीय वस्त्रोद्योगासंदर्भातील कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन केले होते. काही महाविद्यालयीन प्राध्यापक सदस्यांसह गरवारे संस्थेतील एकूण 45 विद्यार्थी या उपक्रमात सहभागी झाले, यामुळे तरुण विद्यार्थ्यांना आपल्या देशाचा समृद्ध वारसा आणि इतिहासाची माहिती मिळाली.
या संकल्पनेच्या अनुषंगाने, इंडिया टुरिझम मुंबई विविध युवा पर्यटन क्लबच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी मुंबईतील छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज वास्तू संग्रहालयाला अशा भेटींची मालिका आयोजित करेल आणि अशा प्रकारे या विद्यार्थ्यांना महाराष्ट्र आणि भारताचे दर्शन घडण्यासह, इतिहास आणि वारसा जाणून घेण्याची संधी मिळेल.
युवा पर्यटन क्लब बद्दल:
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने ‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ उत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून ‘युवा पर्यटन क्लब’ स्थापन करण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे.
पर्यटन उद्योग हा आपल्या देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग आहे. आपल्या देशाच्या समृद्ध वारसा आणि संस्कृतीचे दर्शन घडवण्यात ते प्रमुख भूमिका बजावते. भारत हे तरुण राष्ट्र आहे. देशातील जबाबदार आणि शाश्वत पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी देशाच्या लोकसंख्येच्या लाभांशाची क्षमता आणि सामर्थ्य वापरले जाऊ शकते.
भारतातील पर्यटन संधींची जाणीव असणारे आणि आपल्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाबद्दल जाण असणारे आणि पर्यटनाबद्दल आवड आणि स्वारस्य निर्माण करणारे भारतीय पर्यटनाचे तरुण दूत निर्माण करणे हा यामागचा दृष्टीकोन आहे. हे तरुण राजदूत भारतातील पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी सहाय्यकारी ठरतील. पर्यटन क्लबमधील सहभागामुळे सांघिक कार्य , व्यवस्थापन , नेतृत्व यांसारख्या सुप्त कौशल्याचा विकासाला मदत होण्यासोबतच शाश्वत पर्यटनासाठी जबाबदार पर्यटन पद्धतींचा अवलंब करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि काळजी घेणे अपेक्षित आहे.