Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a seminar on “Indian Polity – 65 years of Scenario and Paradigm shift under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” at Bengaluru, Karnataka today
In 2014, there was a paradigm shift under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, politics shifted from Privilege to Potential, due to which India is moving from Potential towards Power
Before 2014, only people from certain families used to get the opportunity, that is why there was privilege, now only those who have potential get a place, this is a huge paradigm shift
Our policies are not based on top to bottom approach, rather on bottom to top approach
Before 2014, policies were made on the basis of casteism, opportunities were given on the basis of nepotism, and budget allocations were made on the basis of appeasement, Shri Modi has freed the country from this
India is the mother of democracy, India was the first to give the idea of democracy to the whole world
23 FEB 2023 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed a seminar on “Indian Polity – 65 years of Scenario and Paradigm shift under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” at Bengaluru, Karnataka today. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai, were present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Shah said that, we are in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and this is the time to look at our journey from 1947 to 2022. He said that it is very important for a democratic country to objectively analyze the efforts made for the development of the country at a point of time. He added that the period from 75 years of independence to centenary is very important and it is time to decide that after 25 years in 2047 our country should be first and global leader in every field.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said when our country became independent, there were many options in front of the Constituent Assembly and it was decided that the country would run on the basis of multiparty democratic parliamentary system. He said that we should always remember that that India is the mother of democracy, India was first to give the idea of democracy to the whole world. We adopted the electoral system since 1950 and then formation of various political parties started. During that time, four major political parties emerged on the basis of different ideologies. Shri Shah said that his party's the first main pillar of ideology is cultural nationalism. He said that all the countries in the world are geo-political, but India is the only geo-cultural country. The second pillar is Integral Humanism that is, moving forward on the basis of Integral Humanism at the time of development. The third pillar is that the deprived sections have the first right on development. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided over 10 crore gas cylinders, built more than 11 crore toilets, and also provided electric supply to crores of houses.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, Antyodaya refers to ensuring that the person at the bottom of the development ladder is treated equally as the person on top so that the whole society can develop together. He said that his party has ensured that the policies of our country should be rooted in our soil, and not influenced by those of the western countries. The party policies are not based on top to bottom approach rather on bottom to top approach. Party understand and analyse the grass-root problems and find their solutions, from which policies are formulated. These policies then move from the top to bottom where they are accepted. Shri Shah said that from 2004 to 2014 there was policy paralysis in the country, no minister considered the Prime Minister as the Prime Minister and considered himself as the Prime Minister. Investors had lost faith in the government. In the last 7 years of then Government, scams of over 12 lakh crores were happened and corruption had completely gripped the system. Crony capitalism was at its peak, the inflation was skyrocketing, while India was being downgraded as among Fragile Five nations of the world. The fiscal deficit was at an all-time high, and we were ranked 141st in Ease of Doing Business. The international rating was at its worst since independence. The country had never witnessed such a downfall, as our external and internal security had collapsed.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in 2014, there was a paradigm shift under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as politics moved from Privilege to Potential, due to which India is moving from Potential towards Power. Before 2014, only people from certain families used to get opportunities, leading to privileges. Now only those with potential are given a chance, and this is a huge paradigm shift. During that time, casteism, nepotism and appeasement had plagued the country's policies. The policies were made based on casteism, the opportunities were given based on nepotism, and budget allocation were done on the basis of appeasement. He said that government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has freed the politics of the country from the three major issues of casteism, nepotism and appeasement. This is the party’s huge contribution in the history of our country.
Shri Amit Shah said the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has never taken decisions which are liked by people, rather has taken such decisions which are good for the people. Government never engaged in vote bank politics, and due to this paradigm shift we are now moving forward. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has respected women and provided toilet facilities to over 10 crore families of the country, this is a paradigm shift. For the first time after independence, the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is bearing the expenses of gas, electricity as well as the health insurance up to Rs 5 lakh for the crores of people of the country. After Corona Pandemic, the government has taken care of the food requirement of 80 crore people of the country by providing them 5 kilograms of food grains free of cost for two and a half years. Over 80 crore people living below the poverty line had never realised the meaning of freedom, they had no connection with the economy and nor had bank accounts. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given new wings to the dreams of crores of poor people, which is the first pillar of Paradigm Shift. A new ray of hope has been infused in the lives of these 80 crore people as their power is being channelized for the development of the country. For the first time since independence, 80 crore people are confident that someone in Delhi cares about their well-being.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that earlier the vision was restricted to working in a piecemeal manner, but now government works towards complete eradication. The Government has formulated a new education policy connected with the country's ecosystem, culture and roots. A new drone policy, a new health policy, policy for commercial coal mining, and a national policy on electronic goods has been formed. Make in India, Stand-up India, Skill India and Digital India have also been made. To promote the aviation sector, UDAN scheme was made, Green India National Mission and Swachh Bharat have also been initiated. Shri Shah said that over Rs. 1,50,000 crore is being collected as GST every month. A policy of Production Linked Incentive has been formulated, which has already received an investment of about Rs. 8 lakh crores. Recently the Green Hydrogen Policy has been devised. He said that due to the Digital India policy, India now accounts for the largest number of digital transactions in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that with health as the primary concern, first time in the country Prime Minister Narendra Modi started the cleanliness campaign, ensured delivery of gas cylinders to every house, observed Yoga Day, started Fit India and Khelo India Movement and implemented the Ayushman Bharat scheme, ensuring free treatment up to Rs. 5 lakh for 60 crore people. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has initiated Jan Aushadhi Kendras for medicines at economical prices and also opened wellness centres. These initiatives showcase how diligently the government is working in the health sector. He said that with the use of Direct Benefit Transfer, corruption of worth over Rs. 1 lakh crore has been eradicated. This is an example of governance and the use of technology in governance.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays great importance on our culture and languages. He said that medical education in the country should be provided in the mother tongue. He added that language is the expression of thought, not thought itself, and those who consider the medium of expression as knowledge, do not understand the meaning of knowledge. In the new education policy, it has been decided that the primary education of the child should provided in the mother tongue only. Shri Shah said that not only Hindi, other languages including Kannada, Tamil and Telugu are also our mother tongue.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरू में “भारतीय राजनीति - 65 साल के परिदृश्य और मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में परिवर्तन” विषय पर संवाद द्वारा आयोजित गोष्ठी को संबोधित किया
2014 में मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में एक पैराडाइम शिफ्ट हुआ, राजनीति प्रिविलेज से पोटेंशियल की ओर गई जिससे भारत पोटेंशियल से पॉवर की ओर बढ़ रहा है
2014 से पहले कुछ ख़ास परिवार के लोगों को ही मौका मिलता था इसीलिए प्रिविलेज था, अब जिसमें पोटेंशियल है उसी को जगह मिलती है, ये बहुत बड़ा पैराडाइम शिफ्ट हुआ
हमारी नीतियां टॉप टू बॉटम अप्रोच पर आधारित नहीं थीं, बल्कि बॉटम टू टॉप की अप्रोच पर आधारित हैं
2014 से पहले जातिवाद के आधार पर नीतियां बनती थीं, परिवारवाद के आधार पर मौके दिए जाते थे, और, तुष्टिकरण के आधार पर बजट के आवंटन होते थे, मोदी जी ने देश को इससे मुक्त किया है
हमारा भारत देश मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी है, दुनिया को सबसे पहले लोकतंत्रिक व्यवस्था का विचार भारत ने दिया है
23 FEB 2023 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरू में “भारतीय राजनीति - 65 साल के परिदृश्य और मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में परिवर्तन” विषय पर संवाद द्वारा आयोजित गोष्ठी को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई समेत अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज हम आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के वर्ष में हैं और ये पीछे मुड़कर 1947 से 2022 तक की अपनी यात्रा को देखने का समय है। एक लोकतांत्रिक देश में ये बहुत ज़रूरी है कि समय के एक पड़ाव पर देश के विकास के लिए हुए प्रयासों का ऑब्जेक्टिवली एनालिसिस किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होने कहा कि आज़ादी के 75 साल से 2047 तक के 25 वर्ष बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं और ये तय करने का समय है कि 2047 में हर क्षेत्र में हमारा देश विश्व में सर्वप्रथम और ग्लोबल लीडर हो।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब हमारा देश आज़ादी हुआ तो संविधान सभा के सामने कई विकल्प थेऔर तब ये तय किया गया कि मल्टीपार्टी डेमोक्रेटिक पार्लियामेंट्री सिस्टम के आधार पर देश चलेगा। उन्होने कहा कि हमें याद रखना चाहिए कि हमारा भारत देश मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी है, दुनिया को सबसे पहले लोकतंत्रिक व्यवस्था का विचार भारत ने ही दिया है।1950 से हमने चुनावी व्यवस्था को अपनाना शुरू किया, तब पार्टियां बननी शुरू हुईं। उस वक्त विचारधारा की दृष्टि से 4 बड़ी पार्टियां थीं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उनकी पार्टी की विचारधारा का पहला मुख्य स्तंभ है- सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद, दुनिया में सारे देश भू-राजनीतिक हैं, लेकिन भारत एकमात्र भू-सांस्कृतिक देश है। दूसरा स्तंभ एकात्म मानववाद, अर्थात विकास के समय एकात्म मानववाद के आधार पर आगे बढ़नाऔर तीसरा, विकास पर सबसे पहला अधिकार वंचित का है। उन्होने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने बिना कोई भेदभाव किए लगभग 10 करोड़ गैस सिलिंडर बांटे, 11 करोड़ शौचालय बनाए औरकरोड़ों घरों में बिजली दी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अंत्योदय का मतलब है विकास की सीढ़ी के सबसे निचले पायदान पर खड़े व्यक्ति को सबसे ऊपर खड़े व्यक्ति के बराबर कर देना, जिससे पूरे समाज का विकास हो सके। हमारे देश की नीतियां इस देश की मिट्टी की सुगंध से बनी होनी चाहिए पश्चिमी देशों की नीतियों से नहीं। श्री शाह कहा कि उनकी पार्टी ने यह करके दिखाया है। उन्होने कहा कि उनकी पार्टी की नीतियां टॉप टू बॉटम अप्रोच पर नहीं बल्कि बॉटम टू टॉप की अप्रोच पर आधारित हैं। पार्टी नीचे की समस्याओं को समझकर उनका विश्लेषण करती है और फिर उनका समाधान ढूंढती है,उनके समाधान के साथ नीतियां बनती हैं और फिर वे टॉप टू बॉटम जाती हैं जहां उन्हें स्वीकारा जाता है। श्री शाह नेकहा कि 2004 से 2014 तक देश में पॉलिसी पैरालिसिस की स्थिति थी और कोई भी मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री को प्रधानमंत्री नहीं मानता था बल्कि हर मंत्री खुद को प्रधानमंत्री मानता था। सरकार से निवेशकों का भरोसा उठ चुका था, अंतिम 7 साल में 12 लाख करोड़ के घोटाले हुए और भ्रष्टाचार ने व्यवस्था को पूरी तरह से जकड़ लिया था। क्रोनी कैपिटलिज़्म चरम पर था, मंहगाई आसमान छू रही थी, भारत की गिनती फ्रैजाइल फाइव देशों में होनी शुरू हो गई थी, फिस्कल डेफिसिट उच्चतम स्तर पर था, ईज़ ञफ डूइंग बिज़नेस में हम 141वें स्थान पर पहुंच चुके थे और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रेटिंग आज़ादी के बाद के सबसे खराब स्तर पर थी। देश की बाह्य और आंतरिक सुरक्षा चरमरा गई थी और इतना बिखराव देश ने कभी नहीं देखा था।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में एक पैराडाइम शिफ्ट हुआ, राजनीति प्रिविलेज से पोटेंशियल की ओर गई जिससे भारत पोटेंशियल से पॉवर की ओर बढ़ रहा है। 2014 से पहले कुछ ख़ास परिवार के लोगों को ही मौका मिलता था इसीलिए प्रिविलेज था, अब जिसमें पोटेंशियल है उसी को जगह मिलती है, ये बहुत बड़ा पैराडाइम शिफ्ट हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2014 तक जातिवाद, परिवारवाद और तुष्टिकरण ने देश की नीतियों को ग्रसित करके रखा था। जातिवाद के आधार पर नीतियां बनती थीं, परिवारवाद के आधार पर मौके दिए जाते थे और तुष्टिकरण के आधार पर बजट के आवंटन होते थे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने जातिवाद, परिवारवाद और तुष्टिकरण के तीनों नासूरों से देश की राजनीति को मुक्ति दिलाने का काम किया है और देश के इतिहास मेंये उनकी पार्टी का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने कभी भी लोगों को अच्छे लगने वाले फैसले नहीं लिए हैं बल्कि लोगों के लिए अच्छे हों, ऐसे फैसले लिए हैं। कभी भी वोट बैंक की राजनीति नहीं की, इसके कारण पैराडाइम शिफ्ट हुआ और हम आगे बढ़ते गए। उन्होने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश की 10 करोड़ परिवारों की महिलाओं को शौचालय देकर उनका सम्मान बढ़ाने का काम किया है, इसे पैराडाइम शिफ्ट कहते हैं। देश के करोड़ों लोगों के घरों में आज़ादी के बाद पहली बार गैस, बिजली के साथ-साथ उनका 5 लाख रूपए तक का स्वास्थ्य का खर्चा आज नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार उठा रही है। कोरोना के बाद देश के 80 करोड़ लोगों को ढाई साल से 5 किलो अनाज मुफ्त देकर उनके भोजन की चिंता मोदी सरकार ने की है। गरीबी रेखा के नीचे जीने वाले इन 80 करोड़ लोगों के जीवन में आज़ादी के कोई मायने नहीं थे, अर्थतंत्र के साथ उनका कोई जुड़ाव ही नहीं था और न ही उनके बैंक खाते थे। ऐसे करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन में स्वप्न भरने का कामप्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया, जो पैराडाइम शिफ्ट का पहला पिलर है। इन 80 करोड़ लोगों के जीवन में आशा का संचार हुआ है और इनकी शक्ति को देश के विकास के साथ जोड़ा गया है। पहली बार 80 करोड़ लोगों को पता लगा है कि देश आज़ाद होने के बाद उनके बारे में भी कोई दिल्ली में सोच रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले टुकड़ों में काम करने का विज़न था, अब संपूर्ण उन्मूलन की बात उनकी पार्टी की सरकार ने की है। सरकार ने देश के इकोसिस्टम, संस्कृति और जड़ के साथ जुड़ी हुई नई शिक्षा नीति बनाई है। नई ड्रोन नीति, नई स्वास्थ्य नीति,कमर्शियल कोल माइनिंग नीतिऔरनेश्नल पॉलिसी ऑन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गुड्स बनाई है। साथ ही मेक इन इंडिया, स्टैंड-अप इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया जैसी नीतियां भी बनाईं। एविएशन सेक्टर को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उड़ान स्कीम बनाई, ग्रीन इंडिया राष्ट्रीय मिशन,और स्वच्छ भारतमिशन शुरू किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जीएसटी में हर महीने 1,50,000 करोड़ रूपए का कलेक्शन हो रहा है। प्रॉडक्शन लिंक्ड इन्सेन्टिव की नीति बनाई, जिसमें लगभग 8 लाख करोड़ का निवेश आया हैऔर हाल ही में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन नीति बनाई है। उन्होने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया नीति के बाद आज भारत दुनिया में सबसे अधिक डिजिटल लेन-देन करने वाला देश है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने स्वास्थ्य के लिए सबसे पहले देश में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया, फिर घर-घर गैस सिलिंडर पहुंचाए, योग दिवस मनाने का काम किया, इसके बाद फिट इंडिया और खेलो इंडिया मूवमेंट चलाए और इसके बाद आयुष्मान भारत की बहुत बड़ी योजना लाए, जिससे 60 करोड़ लोगों को 5 लाख रूपए तक का सारा इलाज मुफ्त कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने सस्ती दवा के लिए जनऔषधि केन्द्र बनाए और अब वेलनैस सेंटर बनाए। ये बताता है कि सरकार स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में किस प्रकार से काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि डायरेक्ट बेनीफिट ट्रांस्फर से 1 लाख करोड़ रूपए से अधिक का भ्रष्टाचार खत्म हो गया है। इसे गवर्नेंस कहते हैं और गवर्नेंस में तकनीक का उपयोग कहते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने अपनी संस्कृतियों और भाषाओं को बहुत महत्व दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में मेडिकल की पढ़ाई मातृभाषा में होनी चाहिए। उन्होने कहा कि भाषा विचार की अभिव्यक्ति है, विचार नहीं है और अभिव्यक्ति के माध्यम को ज्ञान मानने वाले ज्ञान की व्याख्या ही नहीं समझ सके। नई शिक्षा नीति में यह तय किया गया है कि बच्चे की प्राथमिक शिक्षा उसकी मातृभाषा में ही होगी।श्री शाह ने कहा कि सिर्फ हिंदी हमारी भाषा नहीं है, बल्कि कन्नड़, तमिल, तेलुगू और अन्य भाषाएं भी हमारी भाषाएं हैं।