Ministry of Education
Assamese students to visit Gujarat under Yuva Sangam Programme for an immersive multi-dimensional exposure to the culture, art, life, and landmarks and connect with the youth
22 FEB 2023 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
As a part of the ‘Yuva Sangam’ programme led by the Ministry of Education under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) initiative by the Government of India, 18 students and off-campus youngsters along with officers from Assam will be visiting different places in Gujarat between February 24 and March 02, 2023. They will get an immersive multi-dimensional exposure under five broad areas – Paryatan (Tourism), Parampara (Traditions), Pragati (Development), Prodyogiki (Technology) and Paraspar Sampark (People-to-people connect).
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IITGN) has been appointed as a nodal Institute in Gujarat to facilitate exposure visits for the youth of Gujarat and Assam. This programme aims to strengthen people-to-people connect and build empathy between the youth of North-Eastern States and the rest of India. As a part of this initiative, 53 students and off-campus youngsters from Gujarat will also be visiting Assam. The inaugural ceremony and orientation function will be held on February 24, 2023, in the presence of Prof Rajat Moona, Director, IITGN.
This wide cultural exchange programme is being organised in collaboration with various other ministries and departments, such as the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Tourism, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the Ministry of Railways, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Department for Development of North-East Region (DoNER), among others, to give an opportunity to the youth of our country to celebrate the ancient culture and natural diversity of India as well as understand art, culture and languages of different states.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
આસામી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સંસ્કૃતિ, કલા, જીવન અને સીમાચિહ્નો અને યુવાઓ સાથે જોડાવા માટે ‘યુવા સંગમ’ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ ગુજરાતની મુલાકાત લેશે
22 FEB 2023 4:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત (EBSB) પહેલ હેઠળ શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયની આગેવાની હેઠળના 'યુવા સંગમ' કાર્યક્રમના ભાગ રૂપે, 18 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને કેમ્પસ સિવાયના યુવાનો આસામના અધિકારીઓ સાથે 24 ફેબ્રુઆરી અને 02 માર્ચ, 2023 દરમિયાન ગુજરાત વિવિધ સ્થળોની મુલાકાત લેશે. તેઓ પાંચ વ્યાપક ક્ષેત્રો - પર્યટન (ટુરિઝમ), પરમ્પરા (ટ્રેડિશન), પ્રગતિ (ડેવલપમેન્ટ), પ્રોદ્યોગિકી (ટેક્નોલોજી) અને પરસ્પર સંપર્ક (પીપલ ટુ પીપલ કનેક્ટ) હેઠળ એક ઇમર્સિવ બહુ-પરિમાણીય એક્સપોઝર મેળવશે.
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ટેક્નોલોજી ગાંધીનગર (IITGN)ને ગુજરાત અને આસામના યુવાનો માટે એક્સપોઝર મુલાકાતોની સુવિધા આપવા માટે ગુજરાતમાં નોડલ સંસ્થા તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ ઉત્તર-પૂર્વીય રાજ્યો અને બાકીના ભારતના યુવાનો વચ્ચે લોકો-થી-લોકોને જોડવાનો અને સહાનુભૂતિ વધારવાનો છે. આ પહેલના ભાગરૂપે, ગુજરાતના 53 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને કેમ્પસ સિવાયના યુવાનો પણ આસામની મુલાકાત લેશે. ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહ અને ઓરિએન્ટેશન ફંક્શન 24 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ IITGNના ડિરેક્ટર પ્રોફેસર રજત મૂનાની હાજરીમાં યોજાશે.
આ વ્યાપક સાંસ્કૃતિક વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન અન્ય વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગો, જેમ કે સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય, પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય, યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલય, રેલ્વે મંત્રાલય, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય, ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ (DoNER), વિભાગના સહયોગથી અન્ય લોકો વચ્ચે, આપણા દેશના યુવાનોને ભારતની પ્રાચીન સંસ્કૃતિ અને કુદરતી વિવિધતાની ઉજવણી કરવાની તેમજ વિવિધ રાજ્યોની કલા, સંસ્કૃતિ અને ભાષાઓને સમજવાની તક આપવા માટે કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.