Ministry of Steel
NMDC Steel Limited listed at Bombay Stock Exchange
21 FEB 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC Steel Limited (NSL) was listed at the Bombay Stock Exchange on Monday. NMDC Steel Limited (NSL) is NMDC’s 3 MTPA integrated steel plant at Nagarnar in Chhattisgarh.
The listing ceremony was held at BSE, Mumbai in presence of CMD, NSL and CMD, NMDC Shri Sumit Deb, Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Director, NSL, Shri D.K. Mohanty, Director, NSL, Independent Directors of NMDC and Senior Officials of NMDC and NSL. Shri Manoj Kumar, Joint Secretary, DIPAM, Government of India; Shri Nayan Mehta, CFO, BSE Limited; Shri Amitava Chatterjee, MD & CEO, SBI Capital Markets Limited; and Shri Kamal Kant Upadhyay, MD & CEO, IDBI Capital Markets & Securities Limited witnessed the listing ceremony.
NMDC Steel Limited was incorporated as a wholly owned subsidiary of NMDC Limited on January 2nd, 2015, under the Companies Act, 2013 with a registered office at NMDC Iron & Steel Plant ,Nagarnar (Bastar, Chhattisgarh). The now demerged company NMDC Steel Limited is a central public sector enterprise with a paid-up capital of Rs. 2,930 crores owned by the Government of India, under the administrative control of the Ministry of Steel. The Government owns 60.79% stake in this company.
Expressing his gratitude towards everyone involved in the listing of the company, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “Nagarnar Steel Plant is in the final stages of commissioning and is likely to be commissioned shortly. This plant will cater to the domestic steel needs and fulfil the vision of the National Steel Policy 2017 of the Government of India.”

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل لمیٹڈ بمبئی اسٹاک ایکسچینج کی فہرست میں شامل
21 FEB 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل لمیٹڈ (این ایس ایل) پیر کے روزبمبئی اسٹاک ایکسچینج کی فہرست میں شامل کرلے گیا۔ این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل لمیٹڈ (این ایس ایل) چھتیس گڑھ کے ناگرنار میں این ایم ڈی سی کا 3 ایم ٹی پی اے مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹ ہے۔
فہرست میں شامل کئے جانے کی تقریب بی ایس ای، ممبئی میں سی ایم ڈی، این ایس ایل اور سی ایم ڈی، این ایم ڈی سی جناب سُمت دیب، جناب امیتاو مکھرجی، ڈائریکٹر، این ایس ایل، جناب ڈی موہنتی، ڈائریکٹر، این ایس ایل، این ایم ڈی سی کے آزاد ڈائریکٹرز اور این ایم ڈی سی اور این ایس ایل کے سینئر افسران ، جناب منوج کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی آئی پی اے ایم، حکومت ہند؛ جناب نین مہتا، سی ایف او، بی ایس ای لمیٹڈ؛ جناب امیتاو چٹرجی، ایم ڈی اور سی ای او،ایس بی آئی کیپٹل مارکیٹس لمیٹڈ؛ اور جناب کمل کانت اپادھیائے،ایم ڈی اور سی ای او،آئی ڈی بی آئی ، کیپٹل مارکیٹس اینڈ سیکیورٹیز لمیٹڈ کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل لمیٹڈ کو 2 جنوری 2015 کو کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 کے تحت این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ کے مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارے کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا تھا جس کا این ایم ڈی سی آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل پلانٹ، ناگرنار (بستر، چھتیس گڑھ) میں رجسٹرڈ دفتر ہے۔ اب علیحدہ ہوچکی کمپنی این ایم ڈی سی اسٹیل لمیٹڈ ایک مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے جس کا پیڈاپ کیپٹل 2930 کروڑ روپے ہے جو حکومت ہند کی ملکیت ہے اور جس کا انتظامی کنٹرول فولاد کی وزارت کے تحت ہے۔ اس کمپنی میں حکومت کا 60.79 فیصد شیئرز ہے۔
کمپنی کو فہرست میں شامل کرنے میں تعاون دینے والے ہرفرد کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب سُمت دیب، سی ایم ڈی، این ایم ڈی سی نے کہا، ’’ ناگرنار اسٹیل پلانٹ کمیشننگ کے آخری مراحل میں ہے اور یہ جلد ہی شروع ہوجائے گا۔ یہ پلانٹ اسٹیل کی گھریلو ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گا اور حکومت ہند کی نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی 2017 کے وژن کی تکمیل کرے گا۔