Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President arrives in Gujarat on two-day tour; attends Rann Utsav today
18 FEB 2023 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr Sudesh Dhankhar arrived in Kutch, Gujarat today on a two-day tour to the western Indian state. They were welcomed by Shri Jagdish Vishwakarma, Minister of State, Govt. of Gujarat and other dignitaries at the helipad near Dhordo Village.
At the Tent City, Dhordo, Shri Dhankhar interacted with local artisans and folk artists. Thereafter, he along with Dr Sudesh Dhankhar witnessed the grandeur of the sunset at White Rann where the duo also took a ride in a camel cart.
Later on, the Vice President witnessed cultural performances by tribal & folk artists at Tent City, Dhordo.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند دو روزہ دورے کے تحت گجرات پہنچے؛ آج رَن اُتسو میں شرکت کی
18 FEB 2023 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکر اور ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکر مغربی بھارت کی ریاست گجرات کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے تحت آج کچھ پہنچے۔ ان کا خیر مقدم حکومت گجرات کے وزیر مملکت جناب جگدیش وشوکرما اور دیگر معززین کے ذریعہ دھوردو گاؤں کے نزدیک ہیلی پیڈ پر کیا گیا۔
جناب دھنکر نے ٹینٹ سٹی، دھوردو میں مقامی صناعوں اور مقامی فنکاروں سے بات چیت کی۔ بعد ازاں، انہوں نے ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکر کے ساتھ سفید رَن میں غروب آفتاب کی عظمت ملاحظہ کی اور وہیں دونوں نے اونٹ کے تانگے میں سواری بھی کی۔
بعد ازاں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ٹینٹ سٹی، دھوردو میں قبائلی اور مقامی فنکاروں کے ذریعہ پیش کیے گئے ثقافتی پروگرام ملاحظہ کیے۔