Special Service and Features
Master Siddharth Kumar Gopal from Kerala tops Preliminary Round of 2nd Fit India Quiz
16 FEB 2023 5:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
The results of the Preliminary Round of the 2nd Fit India Quiz were announced on Thursday. This is India’s biggest online sports and fitness quiz conducted in mobile platforms, taking place across 36 States and Union territories of India.
Siddharth Kumar Gopal from St Thomas Residential School, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala stood first in the preliminary round.
Pratik Singh from Gujarat, Swapnil Deshpande from Telangana, Shashwat Mishra from Uttar Pradesh remained the National toppers among the male students while Jashanpreet Kaur from Punjab, Estuti Awasthi from Uttar Pradesh and Aakriti Kaushal from Punjab stood National toppers among the female students.
The 2nd edition of the Fit India National Fitness and Sports Quiz for Schools was launched on 29th August last year by Union Minister, Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State, Youth Affairs & Sports and Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri NisithPramanik, in the presence of Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
The 2nd edition of the quiz has seen a massive participation of 61,981 students from 16,702 schools across 702 districts of India. In comparison, the first edition of the Fit India Quiz saw a total participation of 36,299 students from 13,502 schools. The highest representation in the preliminary rounds of the Fit India Quiz 2022 was from the State of Uttar Pradesh – a total of 20,470 students from 5368 schools. UP was followed by Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh.
The preliminary rounds were held on 8th & 9th December 2022 by the National Testing Agency (NTA). The National Testing Agency is the same institution that conducts the IIT and JEE entrance exams. The rounds constituted a mobile-based multiple choice online round taken by students from their home or school.
The quiz provides an opportunity for students and schools to win total cash prizes worth more than Rs 3.25 crores. Into its second edition, the Fit India Quiz gives a unique platform to students from each and every nook and corner of the country to showcase their knowledge in sports and fitness and providing opportunity to feature on National Television.
Following the declaration of results of the preliminary rounds, the State rounds for Fit India Quiz 2022 are to be held in April 2023. A total of 348 teams from 36 states/UTs will be competing to become the State/UT champion for their respective States/UTs. The 36 State/UT champions will further compete in the National Finals scheduled in June 2023.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ക്വിസിന്റെ പ്രാഥമിക റൗണ്ടിന്റെ ഫലങ്ങൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
16 FEB 2023 5:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രണ്ടാം ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ക്വിസിന്റെ പ്രാഥമിക റൗണ്ടിന്റെ ഫലങ്ങൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. 36 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും നടക്കുന്ന, മൊബൈൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ നടത്തുന്ന രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഓൺലൈൻ സ്‌പോർട്‌സും ഫിറ്റ്‌നസ് ക്വിസ് ആണിത്.
പ്രാഥമിക റൗണ്ടിൽ തിരുവനന്തപുരം സെന്റ് തോമസ് റസിഡൻഷ്യൽ സ്കൂളിലെ മാസ്റ്റർ സിദ്ധാർഥ് കുമാർ ഗോപാൽ ഒന്നാം സ്ഥാനം കരിസ്ഥമാക്കി.
സ്‌കൂളുകൾക്കായുള്ള ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ നാഷണൽ ഫിറ്റ്‌നസ് ആൻഡ് സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് ക്വിസിന്റെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പ് കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 29-ന് കേന്ദ്ര കായിക യുവജനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് താക്കൂറും യുവജനകാര്യ സഹ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിസിത് പ്രമാണിക്, കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ, മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാനിന്റെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ക്വിസിന്റെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 702 ജില്ലകളിലെ 16,702 സ്‌കൂളുകളിൽ നിന്നായി 61,981 വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ലഭിച്ചു.
നാഷണൽ ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ഏജൻസി (NTA) 2022 ഡിസംബർ 8, 9 തീയതികളിൽ പ്രാഥമിക റൗണ്ടുകൾ നടത്തുകയുണ്ടായി. ഐ.ഐ.ടി, ജെ.ഇ.ഇ പ്രവേശന പരീക്ഷകൾ നടത്തുന്ന സ്ഥാപനമായ നാഷണൽ ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് ഏജൻസിയാണ് ക്വിസിന്റെ പ്രാഥമിക റൗണ്ട് നടത്തിയത്. വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ അവരുടെ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്നോ സ്കൂളിൽ നിന്നോ മൊബൈൽ അധിഷ്ഠിത മൾട്ടിപ്പിൾ ചോയ്‌സ് ഓൺ‌ലൈനായി റൗണ്ടുകളിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തത്. 3.25 കോടിയുടെ സമ്മാനത്തുകയണ് ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ക്വിസിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നൽകുന്നത്.
പ്രാഥമിക റൗണ്ടിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന സ്‌കോറർ നേടുന്ന വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ സംസ്ഥാന റൗണ്ടിലേക്ക് തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുകയും അതത് സംസ്ഥാന ചാമ്പ്യന്മാരാകാൻ മത്സരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. സംസ്ഥാന റൗണ്ടുകൾ 2023 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ ആരംഭിക്കും.
36 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ / കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള 348 ടീമുകൾ സംസ്ഥാന റൗണ്ടിലേക്ക് മത്സരിക്കും.36 സ്‌കൂൾ ടീമുകൾ (ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും/അല്ലെങ്കിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വിജയികൾ) 2023 ജൂൺ നടക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ റൗണ്ടിലേക്ക് മത്സരിക്കും. ഓരോ തലത്തിലെയും വിജയികൾക്ക് ക്യാഷ് അവാർഡും (the school as well as the two participants) ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ കായിക ചരിത്രത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളിൽ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകൾ പഴക്കമുള്ള തദ്ദേശീയ കായിക വിനോദങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയവും പ്രാദേശികവുമായ കായിക താരങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് അറിവ് പകരുകയും ആണ് ക്വിസിന്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം.