شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مالی سال 23-2022 کے منتخبہ 11 پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 1503.44 کروڑروپے کی منظوری
پی ایم – ڈی ای وی آئی این ای اسکیم کے تحت 26-2023 کے لئے 6600 کروڑروپے کے تخمینہ جاتی اخراجات
13 FEB 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم کا شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے ترقیاتی اقدام ( پی ایم –ڈی ای وی آئی این ای ) کو مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022 میں ایک نئی اسکیم کے طورپر اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم –ڈی ای وی آئی این ای اسکیم کے لئے 12 اکتوبر 2022 کو کابینہ کی منظوری دی گئی ۔ یہ 100فیصد مرکزی فنڈنگ کے ساتھ ایک مرکز ی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم ہے اور 23-2022 تا 26-2025 (15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن مدت کے بقیہ سال) سے چار سالہ مدت کے لئے 6600 کروڑروپے کے تخمینہ جاتی اخراجات رکھتی ہے۔
پی ایم –ڈی ای وی آئی این ای کے مقاصد یہ ہیں: I- پی ایم گتی شکتی کی روح کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھا نچہ جاتی فنڈنگ II- شمال مشرقی خطے کی مخصوص ضروریات کی بنیاد پر سماجی ترقی کے پروجیکٹوں کی حمایت۔III- نوجوانوں واور خواتین کے لئے ذریعہ معاش کی سرگرمیوں کی اہلیت پیدا کرنا اور IV- مختلف شعبوںمیں ترقی سے متعلق خلاء کو پُر کرنا ۔ پی ایم –ڈی ای وی آئی این ای انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق ، صنعتوں کی حمایت ، سماجی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹو ں کا باعث بنے گا اور نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لئے ذریعہ معاش کی سرگرمیاں پید ا کرے گا۔ اس طرح آمدنی اور روز گار کی تخلیق معرض وجود میں آئیں گی۔
پی ایم –ڈی ای وی آئی این ای شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے دستیاب وسائل کی مقدار میں ایک اضافہ ہے۔ یہ موجودہ مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کا ایک متبادل نہیں ہوگا۔ پی ایم –ڈی ای وی آئی این ای اسکیم شمال مشرقی کونسل یا مرکزی وزارتوں / ایجنسیوں یا ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کے واسطے سے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ لاگو کی جائے گی۔ حکومت پر واقع ہونے والی متجاو ز لاگت اور وقت کے تعمیری رسک کو محدود کرنے کے لئے ان پروجیکٹوں کو انجنئرنگ - پروکیورمنٹ – کانسٹرکشن ( ای پی سی ) کی بنیاد پر ممکنہ حد تک لاگو کیا جائے گا۔ پی ایم –ڈی ای وی آئی این ای پروجیکٹوں کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ان اثاثہ جات کے آپریشن اور مینٹی ننس (او اینڈ ایم ) کے لئے مناسب انتظامات کئے جائیں گے۔مالی سال 23-2022 کے لئے 11 پروجیکٹوں کو (تفصیلات ضمیمہ ایک میں ) ، بشمول بجٹ 23-2022 میں اعلان شدہ 7 پروجیکٹ منظوری کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ بنیادی کم سے کم خدمات اور انفراسٹرکچر میں بیک لاگ اور خلاء کو پُر کرنے کی غرض سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں بجٹ سے متعلقہ وسائل کے بہاؤ میں زبردست اضافے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے 55 غیر مستثنیٰ مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کو یہ حکم دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں مرکزی شعبہ اور مرکز کی طرف سے اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں کے لئے اپنے مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ (جی بی ایس ) کا کم سے کم 10فیصد حصہ خرچ کریں ۔ 10فیصد جی بی ایس کے تحت گزشتہ 8سالوں (15-2014 تا 22-2021) میں شمال مشرقی خطے میں کل اخراجات 3.36 لاک کروڑ روپے رہے ہیں۔10 فیصد جی بی ایس کے تحت ، گزشتہ 8سالوں (15-2014 تا 22-2021) کے دوران بجٹ تخمینہ ، نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ اور حقیقی اخراجات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ- II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لئے گزشتہ 8سال کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطےکی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر ) کی طرف سے دوسری شروع کی جانے والی اسکیمیں یہ ہیں:
1. 18-2017 کے دوران شمال مشرقی خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی ترقیاتی اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس ) اور
2. 16-2015 میں شمال مشرقی کونسل ( این ای سی ) کے واسطے سے شمال مشرقی روڈ سیکٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای آر ایس ڈی ایس )
این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس کے تحت آغاز سے کل 3392.98 کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے 145 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ان میں سے 129.50 کروڑ کے 6 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ این ای آر ایس ڈی ایس کے تحت تقریباََ 564.62 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے لئے 1939. 54 کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے کل 29 پروجیکٹ منظور کئے گئے ہیں،جن میں سے 19.13 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے لئے 62.97 کروڑروپے کی لاگت کے دو پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ -1
S. No.
Name of the project
Approved Cost
(in Rs. crore)
1
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Pediatric and Adult Hematolymphoid Cancers in North East India, at Dr. B.Borooah Cancer Institute (BBCI), Guwahati
129.00
2
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State): Value Chain on Utilization of Banana Pseudo Stem for Value-Added Products.
67.00
3
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North East India, using Improved Farming Technique & Digital Data Management through Capacity Building of Farmers and Facilitating Certification.(Multi State)
45.00
4
Construction of Aizwal By-pass on Western Side in Mizoram
500.00
5
Construction and upgradation of Bamboo Link Roads- from Tuirial Airfield to North Chaltlang (18 km) at a cost of Rs. 33.58 crore ; and from Lengpui to Saiphal Bamboo Plantation (41 km)at a cost of Rs. 66.42 crore, in Mizoram
100.00
6
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway System from Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim
64.00
7
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway from Dhapper to Bhaleydunga in South Sikkim
58.00
8
Transformation of 20 schools as Centre of Excellence in the Kamrup District of Assam by Public Works Department, Government of Assam
132.86
9
Construction of new four-lane road and conversion of existing two-lane road into four-lane with cycling tracks, utility ducts, footpaths, etc. at New Shillong Township by Directorate of Urban Affairs, Government of Meghalaya
146.79
10
Livelihood projects relating to Special Development of Eastern Nagaland by Department of Under Developed Areas (DUDA), Government of Nagaland
180.00
11
Establishment of Solar Micro Grid for supply of reliable power to Remote Habitations in Tripura by Department of Power, Government of Tripura
80.79
Total
1503.44
II ضمیمہ -
Budget Estimate (BE), Revised Estimate (RE) and Actual Expenditure under 10% Gross Budgetary Support
( Rs. in crore)
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised
Estimate
Actual
Expenditure
Actual Expenditure as % of RE
2014-15
36,107.56
27,359.17
24,819.18
90.72
2015-16
29,087.93
29,669.22
28,673.73
96.64
2016-17
29,124.79
32,180.08
29,367.90
91.26
2017-18
43,244.64
40,971.69
39,753.44
97.03
2018-19
47,994.88
47,087.95
46,054.80
97.81
2019-20
59,369.90
53,374.19
48,533.80
90.93
2020-21
60,112.11
51,270.90
48,563.82
94.72
2021-22
68,020.24
68,440.26
70,874.32
103.56
Total
3,36,640.99
Source: Statement 11/23 of Union Budget, various years
Note: Actual Expenditure figures are provisional and subject to vetting by Ministry of Finance.

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Worth Rs. 1503.44 Crore Sanction for 11 Projects selected of FY 2022-23
Outlay of Rs. 6600 Crore for the 2023-26 under the PM-DevINE Scheme
13 FEB 2023 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) was announced as a new Scheme in the Union Budget 2022-23. The approval of the Cabinet was accorded for the PM-DevINE Scheme on 12 October, 2022. It is a Central Sector Scheme with 100% Central funding, and has an outlay of Rs. 6,600 crore for the 4 year period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 (remaining years of the 15th Finance Commission period).
The objectives of PM-DevINE are to: (i) Fund infrastructure convergently, in the spirit of PM GatiShakti; (ii) Support social development projects based on felt needs of the NER; (iii) Enable livelihood activities for youth and women; and (iv) Fill the development gaps in various sectors. PM-DevINE will lead to creation of infrastructure, support industries, social development projects and create livelihood activities for youth and women, thus leading to income and employment generation.
PM-DevINE is an additionality to the quantum of resources available for the development of the NER. It will not be a substitute for existing Central and State Schemes. PM-DevINE scheme will be implemented by Ministry of DoNER through North Eastern Council or Central Ministries/agencies or State Government agencies. To limit construction risks of time and cost overrun falling on the Government, projects would be implemented on Engineering-Procurement-Construction(EPC)basis,to the extent possible.To ensure sustainability of PM-DevINE projects, adequate arrangements for Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of the assets will be made.
For FY 2022-23, elevenprojects (details in Annexure-I), including the seven projects announced in Budget 2022-23,have been selected for sanction.
To ensure a quantum jump in budgetary resource flows to the North Eastern Region to fill the backlog and gaps in basic minimum services and infrastructure, 55 non-exempted Central Ministries/Departments, are mandated to spend at least 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes in NER. The total expenditure in NER in the last 8 years (2014-15 to 2021-22) under 10% GBS has been over Rs.3.36 lakh crore. The details of Budget Estimate, Revised Estimate and Actual Expenditure under 10% GBS during the last eight years from 2014-15 to 2021-22 is given inAnnexure-II.
Theother schemes initiated by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) during the last eight years for development of the North East Regionare:
1. North Eastern Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) during 2017-18; and
2. North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS) through North Eastern Council (NEC) in 2015-16.
Under NESIDS, 145 projects have been approved/sanctioned for a total cost of Rs.3,392.98 crore since inception. Out of these, 06 projects worth Rs.129.50 crore have been completed. Under NERSDS, a total of 29 projects costing Rs.1,939.54crore for a length of about 564.62 kmhave been sanctioned, out of which 2 projects costing Rs.62.97 crore for a length of 19.13 km have been completed.
Annexure-I
S. No.
Name of the project
Approved Cost
(in Rs. crore)
1
Establishment of Dedicated Services for the Management of Pediatric and Adult Hematolymphoid Cancers in North East India, at Dr. B.Borooah Cancer Institute (BBCI), Guwahati
129.00
2
NECTAR Livelihood Improvement Project (Multi-State): Value Chain on Utilization of Banana Pseudo Stem for Value-Added Products.
67.00
3
Promoting Scientific Organic Agriculture in North East India, using Improved Farming Technique & Digital Data Management through Capacity Building of Farmers and Facilitating Certification.(Multi State)
45.00
4
Construction of Aizwal By-pass on Western Side in Mizoram
500.00
5
Construction and upgradation of Bamboo Link Roads- from Tuirial Airfield to North Chaltlang (18 km) at a cost of Rs. 33.58 crore ; and from Lengpui to Saiphal Bamboo Plantation (41 km)at a cost of Rs. 66.42 crore, in Mizoram
100.00
6
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway System from Pelling to Sanga-Choeling in West Sikkim
64.00
7
Gap funding for Passenger Ropeway from Dhapper to Bhaleydunga in South Sikkim
58.00
8
Transformation of 20 schools as Centre of Excellence in the Kamrup District of Assam by Public Works Department, Government of Assam
132.86
9
Construction of new four-lane road and conversion of existing two-lane road into four-lane with cycling tracks, utility ducts, footpaths, etc. at New Shillong Township by Directorate of Urban Affairs, Government of Meghalaya
146.79
10
Livelihood projects relating to Special Development of Eastern Nagaland by Department of Under Developed Areas (DUDA), Government of Nagaland
180.00
11
Establishment of Solar Micro Grid for supply of reliable power to Remote Habitations in Tripura by Department of Power, Government of Tripura
80.79
Total
1503.44
Annexure-II
Budget Estimate (BE), Revised Estimate (RE) and Actual Expenditure under 10% Gross Budgetary Support
( Rs. in crore)
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised
Estimate
Actual
Expenditure
Actual Expenditure as % of RE
2014-15
36,107.56
27,359.17
24,819.18
90.72
2015-16
29,087.93
29,669.22
28,673.73
96.64
2016-17
29,124.79
32,180.08
29,367.90
91.26
2017-18
43,244.64
40,971.69
39,753.44
97.03
2018-19
47,994.88
47,087.95
46,054.80
97.81
2019-20
59,369.90
53,374.19
48,533.80
90.93
2020-21
60,112.11
51,270.90
48,563.82
94.72
2021-22
68,020.24
68,440.26
70,874.32
103.56
Total
3,36,640.99
Source: Statement 11/23 of Union Budget, various years
Note: Actual Expenditure figures are provisional and subject to vetting by Ministry of Finance.
This information was given by the Minister for Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.