وزارت خزانہ
31جنوری 2023 تک ای سی ایل جی ایس کے تحت 3.61لاکھ کروڑ روپے گارنٹی سے 1.19کروڑ قرض داروں کو فائدہ ہوا
13 FEB 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس)کو مئی 2020 میں آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے حصے کے طورپر شروع کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ اہل بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتیں اور کاروباری ادارے(ایم ایس ایم ای)کووڈ-19وباء کے سبب آنے والی رکاوٹ کے بعد اپنی آپریشنل دین داریوں کو پورا کرسکیں اور اس سے ان کے کاروبار کو پھر سے شروع کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔یہ اسکیم معیشت کے تمام شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے مالیات ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسان راؤکراڈ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لمٹیڈ (این سی جی ٹی سی)سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق 31جنوری 2023 تک ای سی ایل جی ایس کے تحت 3.61 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی گارنٹی جاری کئی گئی ہے، جس سے 1.19کروڑ قرض حاصل کرنے والے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے ای سی ایل جی ایس کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای کو ساجھا کیا ہے:
ای سی ایل جی ایس کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای کا حصہ
ایم ایس ایم ای کا حصہ
گارنٹی شدہ قرضہ جات کی تعداد
1,13,53,254 (95.18%)
گارنٹی شدہ رقم(کروڑ میں)
2,39,147.53 (66.16%)
*قوسین میں دیئے گئے اعدادوشمار ایم ایس ایم ای کو کل کے فیصد کی شکل میں دکھاتے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت گارنٹی شدہ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کے صنعتوں(ایم ایس ایم ای)کے قرضہ جات کی ریاست وارت تفصیل ضمیمہ ایک میں منسلک ہے۔
ای سی ایل جی ایس پر اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی 23 جنوری 2023 کی ایک تحقیقی رپورٹ کے مطابق وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تقریباً14.6 لاکھ ایم ایس ایم ای کھاتے ، جن میں سے تقریباً 98.3فیصد کھاتے بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے زمروں میں تھے، بچائے گئے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای قرض کھاتے مکمل بینکنگ صنعت کے لئے ای سی ایل جی ایس کی شروعات کے بعد سے 2.2لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بہتری ہوئی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ بقایا ایم ایس ایم ای کریڈٹ کا تقریباً 12 فیصد ای سی ایل جی ایس کے سبب غیر سرگرم اثاثہ (این پی اے)زمرہ بندی میں پھسلنے سے بچا لیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اقتصادی سروے 23-2022 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ جنوری –نومبر 2022 کے درمیان بہت چھوٹے چھوٹے اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای)کے سیکٹر میں قرض اضافہ قابل ذکر طور سے 30.6فیصد سے زیادہ رہا ہے۔حکومت ہند کی توسیع شدہ کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس)کا اس میں بہت بڑا کردار رہا ہے۔سروے میں کہا گیا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وصولی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ جیسا کہ ان کے ذریعے ادا کئے جانے والے اشیاء و خدمات ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی)کی رقم سے ظاہر ہے، جبکہ ای سی ایل جی ایس ان کی قرض خدمات سے متعلق تشویش کو کم کررہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر سمیت بینکوں کے ذریعے قرض دینے میں این پی اے کا بڑا رول رہا ہے۔جس میں وسیع اقتصادی صورتحال خطہ جاتی ایشوز ، عالمی کاروباری ماحول، ادھار لینے والے اداروں میں گورننس کے ایشوز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کو حمایت دینے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کا مقصد اس شعبے میں قرض کی رفتار کو بڑھانا اور اس شعبے میں کاروبار کے مجموعی قرض سے صحت میں بہتری لاناہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے کفایتی طریقے سے قرض اور مالیات تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Finance
1.19 crore borrowers benefit from guarantees amounting to Rs 3.61 lakh crore under ECLGS as on 31st January 2023
13 FEB 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) was launched in May, 2020 as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan to support eligible Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and business enterprises in meeting their operational liabilities and restarting their businesses in the context of the disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. This scheme covers all the sectors of the economy. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that as per the information received from National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC), the agency operating the scheme, as on 31.1.2023, guarantees amounting to Rs 3.61 lakh crore have been issued under ECLGS, benefiting 1.19 crore borrowers.
The Minister shared of MSMEs under ECLGS is as below:
Share of MSMEs under ECLGS
Share of MSME
Number of loans guaranteed
1,13,53,254 (95.18%)
Amount guaranteed (in Rs crore)
2,39,147.53 (66.16%)
*Figure in brackets indicate MSME as percentage of Total
The state-wise details of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) loans guaranteed under the scheme is enclosed as ANNEXURE I.
As per a research report dated 23.1.2023 of the State Bank of India on ECLGS, the Minister stated that almost 14.6 lakh MSME accounts, of which about 98.3% of the accounts were in the micro and small enterprises categories, were saved.
In absolute terms, the Minister stated, MSME loan accounts worth Rs. 2.2 lakh crore improved since inception of ECLGS for entire banking industry. This means that around 12% of the outstanding MSME credit has been saved from slipping into non-performing asset (NPA) classification due to ECLGS.
Further, the Minister stated that the Economic Survey 2022-23 states that the credit growth to the Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector has been remarkably high, over 30.6 per cent, on average during Jan-Nov 2022, supported by the extended Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) of the Government of India. It adds that the recovery of MSMEs is proceeding apace, as is evident in the amounts of Goods and Services Tax (GST) they pay, while the ECGLS is easing their debt servicing concerns.
The incidence of NPAs in lending by banks, including in the MSME sector, is attributable to a number of factors, which include macroeconomic conditions, sectoral issues, global business environment, governance issues in the borrowing entities, etc, the Minister stated. Measures taken to support MSMEs are intended to enhance credit flow to the sector and improve the overall credit health of businesses in the sector. Various measures have been taken for increasing access to credit and finance for MSMEs in an affordable manner, the Minister added.
These, inter-alia, include:
1. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs based on both investment size and turnover.
2. ‘Udyam Registration’ for MSMEs, for ease of doing business.
3. Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale Traders as MSMEs w.e.f. 2.7.2021.
4. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) scheme launched in April, 2015 to provide collateral free access to institutional finance to unfunded Micro/Small business units with collateral free loans up to Rs10 lakh.
5. In the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) launched in May, 2020 to support eligible Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and business enterprises in meeting their operational liabilities and restarting their businesses.
6. The psbloansin59minutes Portal was launched to facilitate in-principle approval of loans of up to Rs 5 crore to MSMEs without human intervention.
7. Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) has been operationalized to address the problem of delayed payments to MSMEs.
8. For better transmission of monetary policy, RBI has advised banks to link all new floating rate loans to external benchmark for MSEs from 01.10.2019 and Medium enterprises from 01.04.2020.
9. Special restructuring window was put in place for MSMEs, through:
10. Resolution Framework- I, announced in August, 2020 which permitted implementation of restructuring till March, 2021; and
11. Resolution Framework II announced in May, 2021 which permitted invocation of restructuring till 30th September, 2021 to be completed within a period of 90 days.
12. Target of 7.5 percent of Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC), or Credit Equivalent Amount of Off-Balance Sheet Exposure, whichever is higher, fixed for Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) for lending to Micro Enterprises, under priority sector lending norms.