AYUSH
AYUSH SYSTEM OF MEDICINE
10 FEB 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility for ensuring healthcare services lies with respective State/UT Governments. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India provides financial and technical support to the States/UTs for strengthening their healthcare systems including support for engagement of doctors and for mainstreaming of AYUSH through co-located facilities, based on the requirements posed by the States/UTs in their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) within their overall resource envelope.
Under National Health Mission (NHM) of which National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) is one of the component, engagement of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) doctors/ paramedics is being supported, provided they are co-located with existing District Hospitals (DHs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) with priority given to remote PHCs and CHCs.
Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the National AYUSH Mission (NAM) through State/UT Governments and providing financial assistance to them for development & promotion of AYUSH systems of medicine as per the proposals received in their State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs). The Mission inter-alia makes provision for the different activities including AYUSH Public Health Programme of Integration of AYUSH with National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS). State/UT Governments may avail the eligible financial assistance by submitting the suitable proposals through SAAPs.
Further, the Department of Health & Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS), as part of National Health Mission (NHM), based on the proposals received from the States/UTs and subject to the resource envelope. The programme focusses on strengthening infrastructure, human resource development, health promotion & awareness generation, screening, early diagnosis, management and referral to an appropriate level of healthcare facility for treatment of the Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). Under NPCDCS, 707 District NCD Clinics, 193 District Cardiac Care Units, 268 Day Care Centres and 5541 Community Health Centre NCD Clinics have been set up.
The Central Government Implements Strengthening of Tertiary Care Cancer Facilities Scheme in order to enhance the facilities for tertiary care of cancer. 19 State Cancer Institutes (SCIs) and 20 Tertiary Care Cancer Centres (TCCCs) have been approved under the said scheme.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in loksabha today.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کا نظام ادویات
10 FEB 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں ڈاکٹروں کی شمولیت اور آیوش کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے مشترکہ سہولیات کے ذریعے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اپنے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پی ) میں اپنے مجموعی وسائل کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ضروریات کی بنیاد پر مدد ملتی ہے ۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھی (آیوش) ڈاکٹروں/پیرامیڈکس کی شمولیت کو تعاون دیا جا رہا ہے، بشرطیکہ وہ شریک ہوں، قونی دیہی صحت مشن (این آر ایچ ایم) اس کا ایک جزو ہے۔ موجودہ ڈسٹرکٹ اسپتالوں (ڈی ایچ)، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سی) اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سی ) کے ساتھ مشترکہ طورپر واقع ہیں ، جس میں دور دراز کے پی ایچ سی اور سی ایچ سی کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کی مرکزی کی جانب سے حمایت یافتہ اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے اور ان کے ریاستی سالانہ ایکشن پلانز (ایس اے اے پی) میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کے مطابق ادویات کے آیوش نظام کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے انہیں مالی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ مشن دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انتظام کرتا ہے جس میں آیوش پبلک ہیلتھ پروگرام کے ساتھ آیوش کے انضمام کے قومی پروگرام برائے روک تھام اور کینسر، ذیابیطس، قلبی امراض اور اسٹروک (این پی سی ڈی سی ایس ) شامل ہیں۔ ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتیں ایس اے اے پی کے ذریعے مناسب تجاویز جمع کر کے اہل مالی امداد حاصل کر سکتی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کا محکمہ نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم ) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کینسر، ذیابیطس، قلبی امراض اور فالج کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے قومی پروگرام (این پی سی ڈی سی ایس ) کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز پر مبنی اور وسائل کے تابع یہ پروگرام بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، صحت کے فروغ اور بیداری پیدا کرنے، اسکریننگ، جلد تشخیص، انتظام اور غیر متعدی امراض (این سی ڈی) کے علاج کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی مناسب سہولت کے حوالے سے توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ این پی سی ڈی سی ایس کے تحت 707 ڈسٹرکٹ این سی ڈی کلینک، 193 ڈسٹرکٹ کارڈیک کیئر یونٹس، 268 ڈے کیئر سینٹرز اور 5541 کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر این سی ڈی کلینک قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت کینسر کی تیسرے درجے کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے سہولیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے کینسر کی تیسرے درجے کی سہولیات اسکیم کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت 19 اسٹیٹ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس سی آئی ) اور 20 ٹرٹیری کیئر کینسر سینٹرز (ٹی سی سی سی ) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔