Special Service and Features
Union Minister Dr. L Murugan is on a 3 day visit to Sri Lanka
08 FEB 2023 7:42PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Dr. L Murugan is visiting Sri Lanka from 9-12 February 2023 to participate in dedication of Jaffna Cultural Centre constructed with Government of India Grant, to the people of Sri Lanka. Hon'ble Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone for the Centre in March 2015.
During the visit, Hon. Minister of State would visit various sites that underline the scale and extent of Government of India's people-centric development partnership in Sri Lanka. He will also interact with a cross-section of leaders and stakeholders during the visit.
Jaffna Cultural Centre is a magnificent example of India-Sri Lanka development partnership. It was conceived as a reconciliation project primarily aimed at expanding cultural infrastructure for people of Northern Province. This state-of-the-art facility consists of multiple facilities such as a museum of two floors; an advanced theatre style auditorium for more than 600 people; a 11- storeyed learning tower; a public square which could also act as an amphitheatre; etc.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
அரசு முறைப் பயணமாக மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் இலங்கைப் பயணம்
08 FEB 2023 7:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மீன்வளம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் இலங்கையில் உள்ள யாழ்ப்பாணம் (ஜாஃப்னா) கலாச்சார மையத்தை திறந்து வைக்க உள்ளார்.
அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக நாளை (பிப்ரவரி 9-ம் தேதி) இலங்கை செல்லும் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர், பிப்ரவரி 12-ம் தேதி வரை பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் கலந்து கொள்ள உள்ளார்.
இந்திய அரசின் நிதி உதவி மூலம் கட்டப்படும் ஜாஃப்னா கலாச்சார மையத்திற்கு பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி கடந்த 2015 மார்ச்சில் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்த மையம் இந்தியா இலங்கை இடையேயான மேம்பட்ட நல்லுறவிற்கான சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாக விளங்கும். மேலும் வடக்கு மாகாண மக்களின் கலாச்சார உட்கட்டமைப்பிற்கான நல்லிணக்கத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் விதமாக அமைய உள்ளது. இந்த மையம் அருங்காட்சியகம், 600 பேர் வரை அமரக்கூடிய நவீன திரையரங்கு வசதியுடன் கூடிய அரங்கம் 11 தளங்களுடன் அமைய உள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்புடன் மக்கள் நலன் தொடர்பாக இலங்கையில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகளில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல்.முருகன் கலந்து கொள்ள உள்ளார் மேலும் பல்வேறு தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடவுள்ளார்.