Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e-Marketplace (GeM) suitably placed to exceed its ambitious target of ₹ 1.75 lakh crore: Shri PK Singh, CEO, GeM
GeM revolutionizes the ecosystem of public procurement in the country through technology, digitization of processes, digital integration of all stakeholders and use of analytics
GeM features over 66,000 government buyer organisations and more than 58 lakh sellers and service providers offering a diverse range of goods and services
The portal features over 11,000 product categories with more than 29 lakh listed products, as well as over 270 service categories with more than 2.5 lakh service offerings
GeM successfully integrates with 1.5 lakh+ India Post offices and 5.2+ lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs [VLEs] via the CSCs for last-mile outreach and service delivery
GeM conducts curated trainings with the State Mission Coordinators and District Managers to help them understand GeM and its features
08 FEB 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government e-Marketplace (GeM), the public procurement portal, is suitably placed to exceed its ambitious target of ₹ 1.75 lakh crore, Shri PK Singh, CEO, GeM said in a media interaction today. As on February 1st 2023, GeM has achieved a staggering ₹ 1.5 lakh crore of Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) in FY23 alone. Cumulatively, GeM has surpassed the ₹ 3 lakh crore GMV since inception, with the overwhelming support of its stakeholders. The total number of transactions on GeM has also crossed 1.3 crore.
GeM has over 66,000 government buyer organisations and more than 58 lakh sellers and service providers offering a diverse range of goods and services. The portal features over 11,000 product categories with more than 29 lakh listed products, as well as over 270 service categories with more than 2.5 lakh service offerings. Based on various studies, the minimum savings on the platform are about 10%, which translates into a savings of over ₹ 30,000 crore worth of public money.
CEO-GeM, Sh. P.K. Singh shared the journey and vision ahead for GeM at the media interaction. He also thanked all the stakeholders who are the primary drivers behind GeM's reaching such great heights.
Government e Marketplace (GeM) is an online platform for public procurement in India that was envisaged by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The initiative was launched on August 9, 2016 by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the objective of creating an inclusive, efficient, and transparent platform for the buyers and sellers to carry out procurement activities in a fair and competitive manner.
In the last ~6.5 years, GeM has revolutionized the ecosystem of public procurement in the country through technology, the digitization of processes, the digital integration of all stakeholders, and the use of analytics.
GeM is an example of how digital platforms created with a strategic and clear intent to reinvigorate and reimagine legacy processes can bring about lasting change for the nation as well as the underserved. GeM has been effectively contributing to the government’s commitment of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance”.
The platform enables multiple procurement modes (direct purchase, L1 procurement, bidding, reverse auction, bid followed by reverse auction). GeM has evolved as a trust-based platform and is contactless, paperless, and cashless, where authentication of users is done through API integration with respective domain databases, i.e., Aadhaar, PAN, Startup, GSTN, MCA21, etc. The marketplace includes policies for automated market adjustments as well as end-to-end digital processes that support a thriving buyer-seller ecosystem.
GeM has successfully integrated with 1.5 lakh+ India Post offices and 5.2+ lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs [VLEs] via the CSCs for last-mile outreach and service delivery. Curated trainings are being conducted with the State Mission Coordinators and District Managers to help them understand GeM and its features.
Through automation and digitization of processes, GeM has led to higher process efficiencies, better information sharing, improved transparency, reduced process cycle times, and a higher level of trust among bidders, which in turn have resulted in greater competition and higher savings. These innovations in GeM have also brought down waiting times and prices for buyers significantly and ensured timely payments to sellers. This is also expected to enhance the overall "Ease of Doing Business" while also promoting the highest standards of quality in public procurement in India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) اپنے 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ کے کثیر جہتی ہدف سے تجاوز کرنے کے لیے موزوں ہے: جناب پی کے سنگھ، سی ای او، جی ای ایم
جی ای ایم ٹیکنالوجی، نے عمل کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ڈیجیٹل انضمام اور تجزیات کے استعمال کے ذریعے ملک میں عوامی خریداری کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں انقلاب برپا کیا ہے
جی ای ایم میں 66,000 سے زیادہ سرکاری خریدار تنظیمیں اور 58 لاکھ سے زیادہ بیچنے والے اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والے، مختلف قسم کے سامان اور خدمات پیش کرتے ہیں
پورٹل میں 29 لاکھ سے زیادہ درج مصنوعات کے ساتھ 11,000 سے زیادہ مصنوعات کے زمروں کے ساتھ ساتھ 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ خدمات کی پیشکش کے ساتھ 270 سے زیادہ خدمات کے زمرے ہیں
جی ای ایم آخری میل تک رسائی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے سی ایس سی کے ذریعے 1.5 لاکھ+ انڈیا پوسٹ دفتر اور 5.2+ لاکھ گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباریوں [وی ایل ای ] کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ ضم کرتا ہے
جی ای ایم ریاستی مشن کوآرڈینیٹرز اور ڈسٹرکٹ مینیجرز کے ساتھ تیار شدہ تربیت کا انعقاد کرتا ہے تاکہ انہیں جی ای ایم اور اس کی خصوصیات کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملے
08 FEB 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
جی ای ایم کے سی ای او جناب پی کے سنگھ نے آج میڈیا سے بات چیت میں کہا کہ گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم)، پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پورٹل کو ، 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ کے اپنے کثیر جہتی ہدف کو عبور کرنے کے لیے مناسب طور پر پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ 1 فروری 2023 تک، جی ای ایم نے اکیلے مالی سال 2023 میں مجموعی تجارتی قدر(جی ایم وی ) کی حیرت انگیز 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ مالیت حاصل کی ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، جی ای ایم نے اپنے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی زبردست حمایت کے ساتھ، آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 3 لاکھ کروڑ جی ایم وی کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ جی ای ایم پر لین دین کی کل تعداد بھی 1.3 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
جی ای ایم کے پاس 66,000 سے زیادہ سرکاری خریدار تنظیمیں ہیں اور 58 لاکھ سے زیادہ بیچنے والے اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والے مختلف قسم کے سامان اور خدمات پیش کرتے ہیں۔ پورٹل میں 29 لاکھ سے زیادہ درج مصنوعات کے ساتھ 11,000 سے زیادہ پروڈکٹ کیٹیگریز کے ساتھ ساتھ 2.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ خدمات کی پیشکش کے ساتھ 270 سے زیادہ سروس کیٹیگریز ہیں۔ مختلف مطالعات کی بنیاد پر، پلیٹ فارم پر کم از کم بچت تقریباً 10% ہے، جو کہ 30,000 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی عوامی رقم کی بچت میں منتقل کرتی ہے۔
جی ای ایم کے سی ای او جناب پی کے سنگھ نے میڈیا کی بات چیت میں جی ای ایم کے لیے آگے کے سفر اور وژن کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے ان تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا جو جی ای ایم کے اس قدر بلندیوں تک پہنچنے کے پیچھے بنیادی طور پر محرک ہیں۔
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم ) ہندوستان میں عوامی خریداری کا ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا تصور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔ یہ اقدام 9 اگست 2016 کو تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت نے خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کے لیے خریداری کی سرگرمیوں کو منصفانہ اور مسابقتی انداز میں انجام دینے کے لیے ایک جامع، موثر اور شفاف پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے مقصد سے شروع کیا تھا۔
گزشتہ 6.5 سالوں میں، جی ای ایم نے ٹیکنالوجی، عمل کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ڈیجیٹل انضمام، اور تجزیات کے استعمال کے ذریعے ملک میں عوامی خریداری کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے۔
جی ای ایم اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز ایک حکمت عملی اور واضح ارادے کے ساتھ تخلیق کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ میراثی عمل کو نئے سرے سے زندہ کیا جا سکے اور قوم کے لیے دیرپا تبدیلی لائی جا سکے۔ جی ای ایم حکومت کے "کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی" کے عزم میں مؤثر طریقے سے تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
پلیٹ فارم متعدد پروکیورمنٹ موڈز (براہ راست خریداری، ایل 1 پروکیورمنٹ، بِڈنگ، ریورس آکشن، بولی کے بعد ریورس آکشن) کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ جی ای ایم اعتماد پر مبنی ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے اور یہ رابطے سے لیس، پیپر لیس اور کیش لیس ہے، جہاں صارفین کی توثیق متعلقہ ڈومین ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ اے پی آئی انٹیگریشن کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، یعنی آدھار، پین ، اسٹارٹ اپ، جی ایس ٹی این ، ایم سی اے 21، وغیرہ۔ مارکیٹ پلیس میں خودکار مارکیٹ ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ آخر سے آخر تک ڈیجیٹل عمل کے لیے جو فروغ پزیر خریدار بیچنے والے ماحولیاتی نظام کو سپورٹ کرتے ہیں،جیسی پالیسیاں شامل ہیں۔
جی ای ایم نے آخری میل تک رسائی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے سی ایس سی کے ذریعے 1.5 لاکھ+ انڈیا پوسٹ آفسز اور 5.2+ لاکھ گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباریوں [وی ایل ای] کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ ضم کیا ہے۔ جی ای ایم اور اس کی خصوصیات کو سمجھنے میں ان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ریاستی مشن کوآرڈینیٹرز اور ڈسٹرکٹ مینیجرز کے ساتھ کیوریٹڈ ٹریننگ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
عمل کے آٹومیشن اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے ذریعے، جی ای ایم عمل کی اعلی کارکردگی، بہتر معلومات کا اشتراک، بہتر شفافیت، عمل کے دورانیے میں کمی، اور بولی دہندگان کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح پر اعتماد کا باعث بنا، جس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ مسابقت اور زیادہ بچت ہوئی ہے۔ جی ای ایم میں ان ایجادات نے خریداروں کے انتظار کے اوقات اور قیمتوں میں بھی نمایاں کمی لائی ہے اور بیچنے والوں کو بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ اس سے مجموعی طور پر "کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی" کو بڑھانے کی بھی توقع ہے جبکہ ہندوستان میں عوامی خریداری میں معیار کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔