Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
OBC representation against total appointment through direct recruitment consistently above 27% during 2014-2021.
Schedule Tribe female enrolment in universities and colleges register 63.4 percentage increase in 2020-21 as compared to 2014-15.
08 FEB 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
As per information received from the concerned Departments, the table showing the representation of SC/ST/OBC in Central Government since 2014-2021 is at Annexure-I and the table showing social group wise enrollment in Higher Education since 2014-15 is at Annexure-II. It is seen that the representation of OBC against total appointment made through direct recruitment has been consistently above 27% during this period and the enrollment of OBCs in Higher Educational Institutions has been consistently increasing since 2014-15.
There is no proposal to review the existing reservation scheme.
ANNEXURE-I
Representation of SC/ST/OBC (Based on the information uploaded by Ministries/Departments on RRCPS portal of DoPT)
Calendar year
Total appointment made through direct recruitment
Total appointment made through promotion
Total appointment made through direct recruitment and promotion taken together
Category-wise appointment made through direct recruitment
Category-wise appointment made through promotion
Category-wise appointment made through direct recruitment and promotion taken together
Representation of SC against total appointment made through direct rectt and promotion (in %)
Representation of ST against total appointment made through direct rectt and promotion (in %)
Representation of OBC against total appointment made through direct rectt (in %)
SC
ST
OBC
SC
ST
SC
ST
2014
128629
173363
301992
21673
10843
40513
32599
14112
54272
24955
17.97
8.26
31.50
2015
118740
216932
335672
20407
10927
38208
44356
19481
64763
30408
19.29
9.06
32.18
2016
89557
138202
227759
15348
7208
27970
24344
10841
39692
18049
17.43
7.92
31.23
2017
115134
167925
283059
18476
10693
36167
28369
12426
46845
23119
16.55
8.17
31.41
2018
72193
181576
253769
11173
6695
24920
32264
15011
43437
21706
17.12
8.55
34.52
2019
100087
179999
280086
16989
8081
31441
34892
16043
51881
24124
18.52
8.61
31.41
2020
69756
131846
201602
10595
4991
20376
24030
10515
34625
15506
17.17
7.69
29.21
2021
64073
140908
204981
10200
4573
19660
24794
10938
34994
15511
17.07
7.57
30.68
*****
ANNEXURE-II
Social Group-wise Enrolment as per All Survey on Higher Education (AISHE)
(Enrolment in Universities, Colleges and Stand-alone Institutions)
Scheduled Caste
Scheduled Tribe
Other Backward Classes
Male
Female
Both
Male
Female
Both
Male
Female
Both
2020-21*
2993521
2901179
5894700
1191037
1221032
2412069
7533866
7287671
14821537
2019-20
2854313
2803359
5657672
1072646
1083463
2156109
7202109
7047005
14249114
2014-15
2504463
2102203
4606666
893511
747298
1640809
6020785
5236064
11256849
% Increase 2020-21 to 2019-20
4.9
3.5
4.2
11.0
12.7
11.9
4.6
3.4
4.0
% Increase 2020-21 to 2014-15
19.5
38.0
28.0
33.3
63.4
47.0
25.1
39.2
31.7
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
براہ راست بھرتی کے ذریعے کل تقرری کے مقابلے میں او بی سی کی نمائندگی 2021-2014 کے دوران مسلسل 27 فیصد سے زیادہ رہی
یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں میں درج فہرست قبائل کی خواتین کے اندراج میں 2021-2020 میں 2015-2014 کے مقابلے میں 63.4 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے
08 FEB 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
متعلقہ محکموں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، 2021-2014 سے مرکزی حکومت میں درج فہرست ذات و قبائل اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کی نمائندگی کو ظاہر کرنے والا جدول ضمیمہ اول میں ہے۔ اور 2015-2014 سے اعلیٰ تعلیم میں سماجی گروپوں کے لحاظ سے اندراج کو ظاہر کرنے والا جدول ضمیمہ دوئم میں ہے۔دیکھا گیا ہے کہ براہ راست بھرتی کے ذریعہ کی گئی کل تقرری کے مقابلے میں او بی سی کی نمائندگی اس مدت کے دوران مستقل طور پر 27 فیصد سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں او بی سی کے اندراج میں 2015-2014 سے مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
موجودہ ریزرویشن اسکیم پر نظرثانی کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
ضمیمہ اول
ایس سی؍ ایس ٹی ؍ او بی سی کی نمائندگی ڈی او پی ٹی کے آر آر سی پی ایس پورٹل پر وزارتوں؍محکموں کی طرف سے اپ لوڈ کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر
کیلنڈر سال
براہ راست بھرتی کے ذریعے کی گئی کل تقرری
پروموشن کے ذریعے کی گئی کل تقرری
براہ راست بھرتی اور پروموشن کے ذریعے کی گئی کل تقرری
زمرہ وار تقرری براہ راست بھرتی کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے
پروموشن کے ذریعے زمرہ بند طریقے سے تقرری
زمرہ وار تقرری براہ راست بھرتی اور پروموشن کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔
براہ راست تقرری اور پروموشن کے ذریعے کی گئی کل تقرری کے خلاف سپریم کورٹ کی نمائندگی (% میں)
براہ راست تقرری اور پروموشن کے ذریعے کی گئی کل تقرری کے خلاف ST کی نمائندگی (% میں)
براہ راست تقرری کے ذریعے کی گئی کل تقرری کے خلاف OBC کی نمائندگی (% میں)
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
او بی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
2014
128629
173363
301992
21673
10843
40513
32599
14112
54272
24955
17.97
8.26
31.50
2015
118740
216932
335672
20407
10927
38208
44356
19481
64763
30408
19.29
9.06
32.18
2016
89557
138202
227759
15348
7208
27970
24344
10841
39692
18049
17.43
7.92
31.23
2017
115134
167925
283059
18476
10693
36167
28369
12426
46845
23119
16.55
8.17
31.41
2018
72193
181576
253769
11173
6695
24920
32264
15011
43437
21706
17.12
8.55
34.52
2019
100087
179999
280086
16989
8081
31441
34892
16043
51881
24124
18.52
8.61
31.41
2020
69756
131846
201602
10595
4991
20376
24030
10515
34625
15506
17.17
7.69
29.21
2021
64073
140908
204981
10200
4573
19660
24794
10938
34994
15511
17.07
7.57
30.68
*****
ضمیمہ دوئم
اعلیٰ تعلیم سے متعلق تمام سروے کے مطابق سوشل گروپ کے لحاظ سے اندراج
(یونیورسٹیوں، کالجوں اور اسٹینڈ ایلون اداروں میں اندراج)
درج فہرست ذات
درج فہرست قبائل
دیگر پسماندہ طبقات
مرد
عورت
دونوں
مرد
عورت
دونوں
مرد
عورت
دونوں
2020-21*
2993521
2901179
5894700
1191037
1221032
2412069
7533866
7287671
14821537
2019-20
2854313
2803359
5657672
1072646
1083463
2156109
7202109
7047005
14249114
2014-15
2504463
2102203
4606666
893511
747298
1640809
6020785
5236064
11256849
% Increase 2020-21 to 2019-20
4.9
3.5
4.2
11.0
12.7
11.9
4.6
3.4
4.0
% Increase 2020-21 to 2014-15
19.5
38.0
28.0
33.3
63.4
47.0
25.1
39.2
31.7
یہ اطلاع سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔