Ministry of Commerce & Industry
13,18,192 sellers registered in the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to sell their products directly to various Government departments and organizations
08 FEB 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
There are 13,18,192 sellers who have registered themselves in the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to enable them to sell their products directly to various Government departments and organisations, the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel said in reply to a parliamentary question today.
The state and year-wise details of number of various Government departments, organization and new suppliers registered on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) which enables them to sell on GeM are mentioned in enclosed Annexure.
There is no definition of an active supplier on GeM. Registered suppliers decide to participate in any bid depending on their interest, availability of products and other factors. All the registered sellers have equal opportunity to participate in the marketplace and bids. Successful award of an order is contingent on the requirement given by the buyer and the ability of seller to meet the requirement by offering the most competitive price.
As on 01-02-2023 total 1,01,525 sellers have participated in the Portal from Gujarat, which is about 8.34 % in comparison to the rest of country figure.
Annexure
The state and year-wise details of number of various Government departments, organisation and new suppliers registered on Government E-Marketplace (GeM) which enables them to sell on GeM portal are as under:
Buyer Details:
Fiscal Year Wise Buyer Registration
Fiscal Year
No. of Primary Users
No. of Secondary Users
FY16-17
2,286
3,091
FY17-18
18,886
50,459
FY18-19
13,975
33,977
FY19-20
10,053
28,063
FY20-21
6,892
24,669
FY21-22
7,607
22,371
FY22-23 (till 01.02.23)
6,560
15,327
66,259
1,77,957
State/UT wise distribution of Buyers
State/UT
No. of Primary Users
No. of Secondary Users
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
263
907
ANDHRA PRADESH
1,341
2,359
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
357
636
ASSAM
1,207
2,431
BIHAR
3,628
5,037
CHANDIGARH
598
2,216
CHHATTISGARH
1,463
4,294
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI
68
178
DAMAN & DIU
177
260
DELHI
3,268
21,450
GOA
313
544
GUJARAT
4,649
14,056
HARYANA
2,053
5,142
HIMACHAL PRADESH
894
3,907
JAMMU & KASHMIR
5,240
8,703
JHARKHAND
1,556
3,991
KARNATAKA
2,757
5,480
KERALA
3,671
5,399
LADAKH
26
133
LAKSHADWEEP
20
43
MADHYA PRADESH
5,109
17,414
MAHARASHTRA
6,152
17,349
MANIPUR
279
424
MEGHALAYA
228
625
MIZORAM
126
179
NAGALAND
207
318
ODISHA
2,254
4,225
PUDUCHERRY
214
672
PUNJAB
2,281
3,744
RAJASTHAN
2,708
7,173
SIKKIM
171
249
TAMIL NADU
2,216
6,926
TELANGANA
1,087
2,776
TRIPURA
280
701
UTTAR PRADESH
5,792
18,996
UTTARAKHAND
1,358
3,044
WEST BENGAL
2,248
5,976
66,259
1,77,957
Seller Details:
There are 13,18,192 sellers who have registered themselves in the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to enable them to sell their products directly to various Government departments and organisations. Details are as under –
Year Wise Details
Fiscal Year
Number of new suppliers who have registered themselves on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and completed their profile to enable them to sell on GeM
FY16-17
3,251
FY17-18
31,686
FY18-19
78,647
FY19-20
94,496
FY20-21
8,42,925
FY21-22
1,59,711
FY22-23 (till 01.02.23)
1,07,466
13,18,192
State wise Details
State /UT
Number of suppliers who have registered themselves on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and completed their profile to enable them to sell on GeM
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
2,216
ANDHRA PRADESH
54,275
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,830
ASSAM
20,647
BIHAR
35,912
CHANDIGARH
5,120
CHHATTISGARH
19,255
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
762
DAMAN AND DIU
470
DELHI
87,841
GOA
2,624
GUJARAT
1,01,525
HARYANA
45,407
HIMACHAL PRADESH
7,930
JAMMU & KASHMIR
21,096
JHARKHAND
22,882
KARNATAKA
61,851
KERALA
30,747
LADAKH
338
LAKSHADWEEP
30
MADHYA PRADESH
57,804
MAHARASHTRA
2,24,299
MANIPUR
7,473
MEGHALAYA
1,939
MIZORAM
939
NAGALAND
2,075
ODISHA
28,306
PUDUCHERRY
2,608
PUNJAB
35,921
RAJASTHAN
63,450
SIKKIM
347
TAMIL NADU
96,155
TELANGANA
53,025
TRIPURA
5,614
UTTAR PRADESH
1,48,122
UTTARAKHAND
16,900
WEST BENGAL
50,457
13,18,192

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس(جی ای ایم) میں رجسٹرڈ 13,18,192 فروخت کنندگان اپنی مصنوعات براہ راست مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور تنظیموں کو فروخت کریں گے
08 FEB 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ایسے 13,18,192 بیچنے والے ہیں جنہوں نے خود کو گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس(جی ای ایم) میں رجسٹر کرایا ہے تاکہ وہ مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور تنظیموں کو اپنی مصنوعات براہ راست فروخت کرسکیں۔ وزارت تجارت اور صنعت میں ریاستی وزیر، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج ایک پارلیمانی سوال کے جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس(جی ای ایم) پر رجسٹرڈ مختلف سرکاری محکموں، تنظیموں اور نئے سپلائرز کی تعداد کی ریاست اور سال وار تفصیلات جو انہیں جی ای ایم پر فروخت کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہیں، منسلک ضمیمہ میں درج ہیں۔
جی ای ایم پر ایک فعال سپلائر کی کوئی معینہ تعریف نہیں ہے۔ رجسٹرڈ سپلائرز اپنی دلچسپی، مصنوعات کی دستیابی اور دیگر عوامل کی بنیاد پر کسی بھی بولی میں حصہ لینے کا فیصلہ کرتے ہیں۔ تمام رجسٹرڈ فروخت کنندگان کو بازار اور بولیوں میں حصہ لینے کے یکساں مواقع حاصل ہیں۔ آرڈر کا کامیاب ایوارڈ خریدار کی طرف سے دی گئی ضرورت اور انتہائی مسابقتی قیمت پیش کر کے بیچنے والے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کی صلاحیت پر منحصر ہے۔
یکم فروری2023 تک گجرات سے کل 1,01,525 فروخت کنندگان نے پورٹل میں حصہ لیا، جو کہ ملک کے باقی اعداد و شمار کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 8.34فیصد ہے۔
ضمیمہ
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیسں(جی ای ایم) پر رجسٹرڈ مختلف سرکاری محکموں، تنظیموں اور نئے سپلائرز کی تعداد کی ریاست اور سال وار تفصیلات جو کہ انہیں جی ای ایم پورٹل پر فروخت کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہیں:
خریدار کی تفصیلات:
مالی سال کے لحاظ سے خریداروں کا رجسٹریشن
مالی سال
بنیادی صارفین کی تعداد
ثانوی صارفین کی تعداد
مالی سال 17-16
2,286
3,091
17-18 مالی سال
18,886
50,459
18-19 مالی سال
13,975
33,977
19-20 مالی سال
10,053
28,063
20-21 مالی سال
6,892
24,669
21-22 مالی سال
7,607
22,371
22-23 مالی سال
(یکم فروری 2023تک)
6,560
15,327
66,259
1,77,957
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے خریداروں کی تقسیم
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
بنیادی صارفین کی تعداد
ثانوی صارفین کی تعداد
انڈومان ونکوبار جزائر
263
907
آندھرا پردیش
1,341
2,359
اروناچل پردیش
357
636
آسام
1,207
2,431
بہار
3,628
5,037
چنڈی گڑھ
598
2,216
چھتیس گڑھ
1,463
4,294
دادر و نگرحویلی
68
178
دمن اور دیو
177
260
دہلی
3,268
21,450
گوا
313
544
گجرات
4,649
14,056
ہریانے
2,053
5,142
ہماچل پردیش
894
3,907
جموںو کشمیر
5,240
8,703
جھار کھنڈ
1,556
3,991
کرناٹک
2,757
5,480
کیرالہ
3,671
5,399
لداخ
26
133
لکشدیپ
20
43
مدھیہ پردیش
5,109
17,414
مہاراشٹر
6,152
17,349
منی پور
279
424
میگھالیہ
228
625
میزورم
126
179
ناگا لینڈ
207
318
اوڈیشہ
2,254
4,225
پڈوچیری
214
672
پنجاب
2,281
3,744
راجستھان
2,708
7,173
سکم
171
249
تمل ناڈو
2,216
6,926
تلنگانہ
1,087
2,776
تریپورہ
280
701
اترپردیش
5,792
18,996
اترا کھنڈ
1,358
3,044
مغربی بنگال
2,248
5,976
66,259
1,77,957
فروخت کنندہ کی تفصیلات
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکٹ پلس (جی ای ایم) میں رجسٹرڈ 13,18,192 فروخت کنندگان اپنی مصنوعات براہ راست مختلف سرکاری محکموں اور تنظیموں کو فروخت کریں گے ۔تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں-
سال وار تفصیلات
مالی سال
نئے سپلائرز کی تعداد جنہوں نے خود کو گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پر رجسٹر کیا ہے اور اپنا پروفائل مکمل کیا ہے تاکہ وہ جی ای ایم پر فروخت کرسکیں۔
مالی سال 17-16
3,251
17-18 مالی سال
31,686
18-19 مالی سال
78,647
19-20 مالی سال
94,496
20-21 مالی سال
8,42,925
21-22 مالی سال
1,59,711
22-23 مالی سال
(یکم فروری 2023تک)
1,07,466
13,18,192
ریاست وار تفصیلات
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
سپلائرز کی تعداد جنہوں نے خود کو گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پر رجسٹر کیا ہے اور اپنا پروفائل مکمل کیا ہے تاکہ وہ جی ای ایم پر فروخت کرسکیں۔
انڈومان ونکوبار جزائر
2,216
آندھرا پردیش
54,275
اروناچل پردیش
1,830
آسام
20,647
بہار
35,912
چنڈی گڑھ
5,120
چھتیس گڑھ
19,255
دادر و نگرحویلی
762
دمن اور دیو
470
دہلی
87,841
گوا
2,624
گجرات
1,01,525
ہریانے
45,407
ہماچل پردیش
7,930
جموںو کشمیر
21,096
جھار کھنڈ
22,882
کرناٹک
61,851
کیرالہ
30,747
لداخ
338
لکشدیپ
30
مدھیہ پردیش
57,804
مہاراشٹر
2,24,299
منی پور
7,473
میگھالیہ
1,939
میزورم
939
ناگا لینڈ
2,075
اوڈیشہ
28,306
پڈوچیری
2,608
پنجاب
35,921
راجستھان
63,450
سکم
347
تمل ناڈو
96,155
تلنگانہ
53,025
تریپورہ
5,614
اترپردیش
1,48,122
اترا کھنڈ
16,900
مغربی بنگال
50,457
13,18,192