कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मेघालय भ्रष्टाचार में लिप्त राज्य की छवि से मुक्त होकर विकास के आदर्श राज्य में परिवर्तित हो गया है : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने दिसंबर 2022 में शिलांग, मेघालय में 2450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत की अनेक परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण कियाः डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
तेज गति से चलने वाले काम ने शिलांग सहित पूर्वोत्तर की सभी राजधानियों को रेल सेवा से जोड़ दिया है; श्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन और देखरेख में साप्ताहिक उड़ानों की संख्या, जो 2014 से पहले 900 थी, वह अब बढ़कर 1900 हो गई हैः डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि पूर्वोत्तर 150 से अधिक एकलव्य स्कूलों के निर्माण का गवाह है, जिनमें से 39 मेघालय में हैं
06 FEB 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले आठ वर्षों में पूर्वोत्तर से आतंक का ठप्पा मिटाकर, उसे विकास का आदर्श बना दिया है। इसी तरह मेघालय को भी भ्रष्टाचार से मुक्त करके उसे प्रगतिशील राज्य में बदल दिया है।
IMG_256
शिलांग में मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुये डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि शिलांग पहले पुराने असम की राजधानी हुआ करता था, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ऐसे पहले प्रधानमंत्री हैं, जिन्होंने दिसंबर 2022 में शिलांग, मेघालय में 2450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत की अनेक परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण किया है, जब वे शिलांग के राज्य सभागार में उत्तर-पूर्व परिषद की बैठक में सम्मिलित हुये थे तथा उसके स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया था।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पहले पूर्वोत्तर को आबंटित धनराशि मैदानी स्तर तक नहीं पहुंचती है, लेकिन मई 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद से धनराशि अब गांवों में वास्तविक लाभार्थियों तक पहुंच रही है और उसका इस्तेमाल विकास के लिये हो रहा है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री पूर्वोत्तर को हमेशा प्राथमिकता देते रहे हैं और पिछले नौ वर्षों में उन्होंने 50 से अधिक बार पूर्वोत्तर का दौरा किया है। केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने भी 425 से अधिक बार पूर्वोत्तर का दौरा किया है।
पूर्वोत्तर में अधोसंरचना के विकास का उल्लेख करते हुये डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि तेज गति से चलने वाले काम ने शिलांग सहित पूर्वोत्तर की सभी राजधानियों को रेल सेवा से जोड़ दिया है तथा श्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन और देखरेख में साप्ताहिक उड़ानों की संख्या, जो 2014 से पहले 900 से थी, वह अब बढ़कर 1900 हो गई है।
उड़ान योजना के तहत मेघालय में 16 मार्गों पर उड़ानें संचालित की जा रही हैं तथा मेघालय के लोगों को सस्ती दरों पर हवाई सेवा उपलब्ध हो रही है। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसी तरह कृषि उड़ान योजना के जरिये यहां पैदा होने वाले फल और सब्जियां आसानी से देश-विदेश के अन्य बाजारों तक पहुंच रही हैं।
IMG_256
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अनेक परियोजनाओं का हवाला दिया। इन परियोजनाओं में 4-जी मोबाइल टॉवरों का निर्माण शामिल है, जिनमें से 320 का काम पूरा हो गया है तथा 890 टॉवर निर्माणाधीन हैं। इसी तरह आईआईएम शिलांग का नया परिसर, शिलांग-डींगपासोह रोड का निर्माण भी इसमें शामिल है, जो शिलांग के नये उपनगरों को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी देगा। इसके साथ चार सड़क परियोजनायें भी हैं, जो मेघालय, मणिपुर और अरुणाचल प्रदेश से सम्बंधित हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि अपनी यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने मेघालय में मशरूम डेवलप्मेंट सेंटर की स्वप्न प्रयोगशाला तथा इंटीग्रेटेड बी-कीपिंग डेवल्पमेंट सेंटर का तथा मिजोरम, मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा और असम में 21 हिंदी पुस्तकालयों का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने असम में छह सड़क परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री का उद्धरण देते हुये डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, “मेघालय वह राज्य है, जो प्राकृतिक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध है तथा यह समृद्धि वहां के मिलनसार लोगों के जरिये झलकती है।”
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में मेघालय में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के निर्माण पर पांच हजार करोड़ रुपये खर्च किये गये हैं। दूसरी तरफ मेघालय में पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री सड़क योजना के तहत ग्रामीण सड़कों की संख्या 20 वर्ष पहले जितनी सड़कों का निर्माण हुआ था, उससे सात गुना से भी ज्यादा हो गई है।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पूर्वोत्तर 150 से अधिक एकलव्य स्कूलों के निर्माण का गवाह है, जिनमें से 39 मेघालय में हैं।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, transformed from a corruption-ridden State tag to a developmental model State
Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, and inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs. 2450 crores in Shillong, Meghalaya in December, 2022: Dr Jitendra Singh
Fast-paced work to connect all the capitals of the North East including Shillong with rail service and the increase in number of weekly flights from 900 before 2014 to 1900 happened under the guidance and close watch of Modi: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister informs that Northeast is witnessing the construction of more than 150 Eklavya schools out of which 39 are in Meghalaya.
06 FEB 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had over the last 8 years transformed Northeast from a terror tag to a development model and the State of Meghalaya too has been transformed from a corruption-ridden State to a progressive State.
Briefing the media in Shillong, Dr Jitendra Singh said, though the Shillong was the capital of the erstwhile State of Assam, but it was only Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who laid the foundation stone, and inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs. 2450 crores in Shillong, Meghalaya in December, 2022, where he attended the meeting of the North Eastern Council at the State Convention Centre in Shillong and participated in its golden jubilee celebrations.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that earlier funds allocated to the North-East did not reach the bottom level, but after Prime Minister Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister in May, 2014, funds are reaching to the real beneficiaries at the villages and being utilized for development,
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Prime Minister has always given priority to the North-East and he has visited the North-East more than 50 times in the last 9 years, while the Union Ministers have also visited the North-East more than 425 times.
Referring to the infrastructural developments in the North East, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the fast-paced work to connect all the capitals of the North East including Shillong with rail service and the increase in number of weekly flights from 900 before 2014 to 1900 happened under the guidance and close watch of Modi.
Under the UDAN scheme, flights are on 16 routes in Meghalaya and the result is cheap airfares for the people of Meghalaya. Similarly, Dr Jitendra Singh said, pro-farmer measures have benefitted the farmers of Meghalaya and North East and said that the fruits and vegetables grown here are easily accessible to the markets of the country and abroad through the Krishi Udaan scheme.
Dr Jiteitendra Singh recalled the multiple projects include the inauguration of 320 completed and 890 under construction 4G mobile towers, the new campus of IIM Shillong, at Umsawli, the Shillong – Diengpasoh Road which will provide better connectivity to new Shillong satellite township and four other roads projects across the three states viz. Meghalaya, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh.
The Minister said that during PM's visit, Modi also inaugurated Spawn Laboratory at Mushroom Development Center and Integrated Beekeeping Development Centre in Meghalaya and 21 Hindi libraries in Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura and Assam. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of six road projects across the states of Assam.
Quoting Prime Minister, Dr Jiteitendra Singh remarked that "Meghalaya is a state that is prosperous in nature and culture and this very prosperity is reflected through the warmth and welcoming nature of the people".
Dr Jitendra Singh said, 5 thousand crore rupees have been spent on the construction of the National Highway in Meghalaya in the last 9 years while the number of rural roads built in the last 9 years under the Pradhan Mantri Sadak Yojana in Meghalaya is seven times more than what was built in the previous 20 years.
He also informed that Northeast is witnessing the construction of more than 150 Eklavya schools out of which 39 are in Meghalaya.