പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
കോവിഡും സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ മേഖലയും: സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ശിൽപശാല 2023 ഫെബ്രുവരി 6ന്
05 FEB 2023 1:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 5, 2023
കോവിഡ് കാരണം സമുദ്രമത്സ്യമേഖലയിലുണ്ടായ നഷ്ടങ്ങളും തിരിച്ചുവരവും പഠനവിധേയമാക്കുന്ന ഗവേഷണ പ്രൊജക്ടിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) നടത്തുന്ന ശിൽപശാല ഫെബ്രുവരി 6ന് ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ എ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ, ബോട്ടുടമകൾ എന്നിവർക്ക് പുറമെ, മത്സ്യവ്യാപാരം, കയറ്റുമതി, വിപണനം, ട്രേഡ് യൂണിയൻ മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രതിനിധികളും സ്ത്രീതൊഴിലാളികളും ശിൽപശാലയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
ഗവേഷണ പ്രൊജക്ടിന് കീഴിൽ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ നടത്തിയ പഠനത്തിലെ കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും. കോവിഡാനന്തരം കേരളത്തിലെ മത്സ്യമേഖലയിലെ സ്തിഥിവിശേഷം ശിൽപശാല ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും.

Special Service and Features
CMFRI to hold stakeholder workshop on Covid impact on marine fisheries on Feb 6, 2023
05 FEB 2023 1:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ochi: Feb 5, 2023
As part of its national-level research project on the impact of Covid on the marine fisheries sector, the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) will organise a stakeholder workshop on Monday (Feb 6th). The workshop will bring together a diverse group in the sector, including fishermen, boat owners, women labourers, traders, exporters, consumers and marketing functionaries, to discuss the lessons learned during the pandemic and the ways forward.
The meet is also aimed at providing a platform to discuss post-covid scenarios and concerns of stakeholders, and fill in any gaps in the research work. The findings of the CMFRI research project led by Dr Shyam S Salim will be shared with the stakeholders on the ocasion. CMFRI Director Dr A Goplakrishnan will inaugurate the meet at 10 am.